Ministry of Finance
Tax rates for individuals having taxable income from Rs. 2 cr - 5 cr and Rs. 5 cr & above to be increased by around 3 % and 7 % respectively
Direct Tax revenue increases by over 78 % in FY2018-19 from FY 2013-14; rose to Rs. 11.37 lakh crore from Rs. 6.38 lakh crore
Relief proposed in Levy of Securities Transaction Tax (STT)
Additional deduction of up to Rs.1.5 lakh for interest paid on loans for purchase of affordable house
Additional Income Tax deduction of Rs. 1.5 lakh on interest paid on loans taken to purchase Electric Vehicles
05 JUL 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The effective tax rates for the higher income group individuals having taxable income from Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 5 crore and Rs. 5 crore and above is proposed to be increased by around 3 percent and 7 percent respectively. Presenting the General Budget 2019-20 in the Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “In view of rising income levels, those in the highest income bracket need to contribute more to the Nation’s development”. Thanking the taxpayers, she said that they are playing a major role in Nation building.
Referring to several measures taken in the past to alleviate the tax burden on small and medium income earners, the Minister said, “Those having annual income upto Rs. 5 lakh are not required to pay any income tax”. This includes self-employed as well as small traders, salary earners, and senior citizens, she added.
Tax Revenue Up
Due to slew of efforts taken by the Government, the direct tax revenue has significantly increased by over 78 percent from Rs. 6.38 lakh crore in Financial Year 2013-14 to around Rs. 11.37 lakh crore in Financial Year 2018-19. The Minister stated that the increase has been significant in last couple of years. The Direct Tax revenue grew by 19.13 percent to Rs. 10, 02, 741 crore in 2017-18 (Rs. 8, 41, 713 crore in 2016-17) and by 13.46 percent in 2018-19. The number of taxpayers also increased by approximately 48 percent over the period 2013-14 to 2017-18, from 5.71 crore taxpayers to 8.4 crore taxpayers, due to various initiatives and taxpayer outreach programmes undertaken by the Government.
Relief in Levy of Securities Transaction Tax (STT)
In her speech, the Finance Minister proposed to give relief in levy of Securities Transaction Tax by restricting it only to the difference between settlement and strike price in case of exercise of options.
Additional Deduction of Interest for Affordable Housing
In order to provide a further impetus to affordable housing, the Minister proposed to allow an additional deduction of up to Rs.1,50,000/- for interest paid on loans borrowed up to 31st March, 2020 for purchase of an affordable house valued up to Rs. 45 lakh. Therefore, a person purchasing an affordable house will now get an enhanced interest deduction up to Rs. 3.5 lakh. This will translate into a benefit of around Rs.7 lakh to the middle class home-buyers over their loan period of 15 years.
For realisation of the goal of ‘Housing for All’ and affordable housing, a tax holiday has already been provided on the profits earned by developers of affordable housing. Also, interest paid on housing loans is allowed as a deduction to the extent of Rs. 2 lakh in respect of self-occupied property.
Promoting Electric Vehicles
To make Electric Vehicles affordable to consumers, the Minister said that the Government will provide additional income tax deduction of Rs. 1.5 lakh on the interest paid on loans taken to purchase electric vehicles. This amounts to a benefit of around Rs. 2.5 lakh over the loan period to the taxpayers who take loans to purchase electric vehicle. Considering India’s large consumer base, the she stated, “We aim to leapfrog and envision India as a global hub of manufacturing of Electric Vehicles. Inclusion of Solar storage batteries and charging infrastructure in the above scheme will boost our efforts”. The Government has already moved GST council to lower the GST rate on electric vehicles from 12% to 5%, she added.
Level Playing Field for Non Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)
Recognising the increasingly important role of NBFCs in India’s financial system and to provide level playing field, the Finance Minister has proposed to tax the interest on bad or doubtful debts in the year in which it is actually received. Presently this is allowed for scheduled banks, public financial institutions, state financial corporations, state industrial investment corporations, cooperative banks and certain public companies like housing finance companies.
Measures to promote the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC)
To promote IFSC in GIFT City, the Finance Minister proposed to further provide several direct tax incentives to an IFSC including 100 percent profit-linked deduction under section 80-LA in any ten-year block within a fifteen-year period, exemption from dividend distribution tax from current and accumulated income to companies and mutual funds, exemptions on capital gain to Category-III AIF and interest payment on loan taken from non-residents.
Compulsory Filing of Return
The General Budget 2019-20 proposes to make return filing compulsory for persons, who have deposited more than Rs. 1 crore in a current account in a year, or who have expended more than Rs. 2 lakh on foreign travel or more than Rs. 1 lakh on electricity consumption in a year or who fulfils the prescribed conditions, in order to ensure that persons who enter into high value transactions also furnish return of income. It is also proposes to provide that a person whose income becomes lower than maximum amount not chargeable to tax due to claim of rollover benefit of capital gains shall also be required to furnish the return.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
രണ്ടു കോടി രൂപ മുതല്‍ അഞ്ച് കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള വരുമാനക്കാര്‍ക്ക് മൂന്ന് ശതമാനവും, അഞ്ചു കോടിക്ക് മുകളില്‍ ഏഴ് ശതമാനവും സര്‍ചാര്‍ജ്ജ് ചുമത്തും
പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി വരുമാനത്തില്‍ 78 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വര്‍ദ്ധന
ചെലവു കുറഞ്ഞ വീടുകള്‍ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനുള്ള വായ്പയ്ക്ക് പലിശ ഇളവ്
ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹന വായ്പയ്ക്കും നികുതി ഇളവ്
05 JUL 2019 1:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രണ്ടു കോടി മുതല്‍ അഞ്ചു കോടി രൂപ വരെ വ്യക്തിഗത വരുമാനമുള്ള ഉയര്‍ന്ന വരുമാനക്കാരെ ഫലപ്രദമായ നികുതി നിരക്കിന്റെ പരിധിയില്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരാന്‍ 2019- 20ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബഡ്ജറ്റില്‍ നിര്‍ദേശം. ഉയര്‍ന്ന വരുമാനക്കാരുടെ ഉയരുന്ന വരുമാന നികുതി നിരക്ക് രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെ വികസനപ്രക്രിയയ്ക്ക് കൂടുതല്‍ സംഭാവന ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനാണ് എന്ന് ബഡ്ജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. നികുതിദായകരെ നന്ദി അറിയിച്ച ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മല സീതാരാമന്‍, അവര്‍ രാഷ്ട്രനിര്‍മാണത്തില്‍ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കാണ് വഹിക്കുന്നത് എന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.
ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം വരുമാനക്കാരെ നികുതി ഭാരത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് മുക്തരാക്കുന്നതിന് അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ വാര്‍ഷിക വരുമാനമുള്ളവരെ വരുമാന നികുതിയില്‍ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കി. ചെറുകിട വ്യാപാരികള്‍, മാസ ശമ്പളക്കാര്‍, മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരന്മാര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ക്കും സ്വയംതൊഴില്‍ സംരംഭകര്‍ക്കും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ഇതിന്റെ ഗുണം ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ആത്മാര്‍ത്ഥ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി വരുമാനം 2013-14ലേക്കാള്‍ 2018-19 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 78 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിച്ച് 6.38 ലക്ഷം കോടിയുടെ സ്ഥാനത്ത് 11.37 ലക്ഷം കോടിയായി. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏതാനും വര്‍ഷങ്ങളിലെ വര്‍ധന സുപ്രധാനമാണ് എന്ന് അവര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി വരുമാനം 19. 13 ശതമാനം വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച് 10,02,741 കോടിയുമായി 2017-18ല്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്നു. ഇത് 2016-17ല്‍ 8,41,713 കോടി രൂപയായി. 2018-19ല്‍ ഇത് 13.46 ശതമാനമാണ്. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ വിവിധ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളും നികുതിദായക സൗഹൃദ സംരംഭങ്ങളും മൂലം 2013-14ലേക്കാള്‍ നികുതിദായകരുടെ എണ്ണം 48 ശതമാനത്തോളം 2018-19ല്‍ വര്‍ധിച്ച് 5.71 കോടിയില്‍ നിന്ന് 8.4 കോടിയായി.
ചെലവുകുറഞ്ഞ വീടുകളുടെ നികുതിനിരക്കില്‍ അധിക ഇളവ്
ചെലവുകുറഞ്ഞ ഭവന നിര്‍മാണം പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ അത്തരം ഭവനിര്‍മാണത്തിന് 2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് 20 വരെ വാങ്ങുന്ന 45 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ വിലയുള്ള വീടുകളുടെ വായ്പാ പലിശയില്‍ ഒന്നര ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ അധിക ഇളവ് നല്‍കും. ഇതുപ്രകാരം ചെലവുകുറഞ്ഞ വീട് വാങ്ങുന്ന ഒരാള്‍ക്ക് മൂന്നര ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ നികുതി ഇളവ് ലഭിക്കും.
ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കല്‍
ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹന ഉപയോഗം പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി അത്തരം വാഹനങ്ങള്‍ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനുള്ള വായ്പയില്‍ ഒന്നര ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ അധിക പലിശ ഇളവ് നല്‍കും. ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങള്‍ വാങ്ങുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ഇതോടെ പലിശ ഇളന് രണ്ടര ലക്ഷം രൂപയാകും. ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ ജി എസ് ടി നിരക്ക് 12 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് അഞ്ച് ശതമാനമാക്കി കുറയ്ക്കാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ജി എസ് ടി കൗണ്‍സിലിനെ സമീപിച്ച് കഴിഞ്ഞതായി ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ബാങ്കിംഗ് ഇതര സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ( എന്‍ബിഎഫ്‌സികള്‍)ക്ക്
പരിഗണന.
ബാങ്കിംഗ് ഇതര സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ( എന്‍ബിഎഫ്‌സികള്‍)ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സംവിധാനത്തില്‍ വര്‍ധിച്ചു വരുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യം അംഗീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അവ യഥാര്‍ഥത്തില്‍ നല്‍കേണ്ടി വന്നിട്ടുള്ള മോശപ്പെട്ടതും സംശയകരവുമായ വായ്പകളില്‍ പലിശയ്ക്കു മേല്‍ നികുതി ചുമത്താന്‍ ധനമന്ത്രി നിര്‍ദേശിക്കുന്നു. നിലവില്‍ ഷെഡ്യൂള്‍ഡ് ബാങ്കുകള്‍, പൊതു സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, സംസ്ഥാന സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, സംസ്ഥാനതല വ്യവസായ വികസന കോര്‍പറേഷനുകള്‍, സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകള്‍, ചില പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്കു മാത്രം ബാധകമാണിത്.
വരുമാനക്കണക്ക് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കല്‍ നിര്‍ബന്ധം
നടപ്പു സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ ഒരു കോടിയില്‍ അധികം രൂപ കറണ്ട് അക്കൗണ്ടില്‍ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തിയ വ്യക്തികളും വിദേശയാത്രയ്ക്ക് രണ്ടു ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ തുക വിനിയോഗിച്ചവരും വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം രൂപ വൈദ്യുതി ബില്‍ നല്‍കിയവരും നിര്‍ബന്ധമായും ഉയര്‍ന്ന വരുമനക്കാരില്‍പ്പെടും. അവര്‍ വരുമാനക്കണക്ക് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കേണ്ടത് നിര്‍ബന്ധമാണ് എന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.