ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2-5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਯੋਗ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਰਾਂ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 3 ਅਤੇ 7% ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ 2013-14 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿਚ 78% ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ, ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ 6.38 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 11.37 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਆਂ
ਸਕਿਓਰਟੀਜ਼ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਟੈਕਸ (ਐੱਸਟੀਟੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ
ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਮਕਾਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਆਜ ਲਈ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਟੌਤੀ
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਆਜ ਉੱਤੇ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਟੌਤੀ
05 JUL 2019 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਯੋਗ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉੱਚ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਰਗ ਦੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 3% ਅਤੇ 7% ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ 2019-20 ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਧਦੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉੱਚ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੁਕਾਬਲਤਨ ਘੱਟ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਝ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੀਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ''5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।'' ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਛੋਟੇ ਵਪਾਰੀ, ਘੱਟ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਧੀਆਂ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸਾਲ 2013-14 ਦੇ 6.36 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 78% ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਧਕੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 11.37 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਣਨਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਸਕਿਓਰਟੀਜ਼ ਲੈਣ -ਦੇਣ ਟੈਕਸ (ਐੱਸਟੀਟੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਿਓਰਟੀਜ਼ ਲੈਣ -ਦੇਣ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟ੍ਰਾਈਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਟੌਤੀ
ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 45 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਮਕਾਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਆਜ ਲਈ 1,50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਮਕਾਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ 3.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 7 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ
ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਆਜ ਉੱਤੇ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ।
ਗ਼ੈਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਸੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡੁੱਬਦੇ ਜਾਂ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਯੋਗ ਵਿਆਜ ਉੱਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੌਗਿਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਅ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਿਫਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। 15 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਅਧੀਨ 10 ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਾਰਾ 80ਐੱਲ-ਏ ਅਧੀਨ 100% ਲਾਭ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਵੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਉੱਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖਪਤ ਉੱਤੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ।

Ministry of Finance
Tax rates for individuals having taxable income from Rs. 2 cr - 5 cr and Rs. 5 cr & above to be increased by around 3 % and 7 % respectively
Direct Tax revenue increases by over 78 % in FY2018-19 from FY 2013-14; rose to Rs. 11.37 lakh crore from Rs. 6.38 lakh crore
Relief proposed in Levy of Securities Transaction Tax (STT)
Additional deduction of up to Rs.1.5 lakh for interest paid on loans for purchase of affordable house
Additional Income Tax deduction of Rs. 1.5 lakh on interest paid on loans taken to purchase Electric Vehicles
05 JUL 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The effective tax rates for the higher income group individuals having taxable income from Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 5 crore and Rs. 5 crore and above is proposed to be increased by around 3 percent and 7 percent respectively. Presenting the General Budget 2019-20 in the Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “In view of rising income levels, those in the highest income bracket need to contribute more to the Nation’s development”. Thanking the taxpayers, she said that they are playing a major role in Nation building.
Referring to several measures taken in the past to alleviate the tax burden on small and medium income earners, the Minister said, “Those having annual income upto Rs. 5 lakh are not required to pay any income tax”. This includes self-employed as well as small traders, salary earners, and senior citizens, she added.
Tax Revenue Up
Due to slew of efforts taken by the Government, the direct tax revenue has significantly increased by over 78 percent from Rs. 6.38 lakh crore in Financial Year 2013-14 to around Rs. 11.37 lakh crore in Financial Year 2018-19. The Minister stated that the increase has been significant in last couple of years. The Direct Tax revenue grew by 19.13 percent to Rs. 10, 02, 741 crore in 2017-18 (Rs. 8, 41, 713 crore in 2016-17) and by 13.46 percent in 2018-19. The number of taxpayers also increased by approximately 48 percent over the period 2013-14 to 2017-18, from 5.71 crore taxpayers to 8.4 crore taxpayers, due to various initiatives and taxpayer outreach programmes undertaken by the Government.
Relief in Levy of Securities Transaction Tax (STT)
In her speech, the Finance Minister proposed to give relief in levy of Securities Transaction Tax by restricting it only to the difference between settlement and strike price in case of exercise of options.
Additional Deduction of Interest for Affordable Housing
In order to provide a further impetus to affordable housing, the Minister proposed to allow an additional deduction of up to Rs.1,50,000/- for interest paid on loans borrowed up to 31st March, 2020 for purchase of an affordable house valued up to Rs. 45 lakh. Therefore, a person purchasing an affordable house will now get an enhanced interest deduction up to Rs. 3.5 lakh. This will translate into a benefit of around Rs.7 lakh to the middle class home-buyers over their loan period of 15 years.
For realisation of the goal of ‘Housing for All’ and affordable housing, a tax holiday has already been provided on the profits earned by developers of affordable housing. Also, interest paid on housing loans is allowed as a deduction to the extent of Rs. 2 lakh in respect of self-occupied property.
Promoting Electric Vehicles
To make Electric Vehicles affordable to consumers, the Minister said that the Government will provide additional income tax deduction of Rs. 1.5 lakh on the interest paid on loans taken to purchase electric vehicles. This amounts to a benefit of around Rs. 2.5 lakh over the loan period to the taxpayers who take loans to purchase electric vehicle. Considering India’s large consumer base, the she stated, “We aim to leapfrog and envision India as a global hub of manufacturing of Electric Vehicles. Inclusion of Solar storage batteries and charging infrastructure in the above scheme will boost our efforts”. The Government has already moved GST council to lower the GST rate on electric vehicles from 12% to 5%, she added.
Level Playing Field for Non Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)
Recognising the increasingly important role of NBFCs in India’s financial system and to provide level playing field, the Finance Minister has proposed to tax the interest on bad or doubtful debts in the year in which it is actually received. Presently this is allowed for scheduled banks, public financial institutions, state financial corporations, state industrial investment corporations, cooperative banks and certain public companies like housing finance companies.
Measures to promote the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC)
To promote IFSC in GIFT City, the Finance Minister proposed to further provide several direct tax incentives to an IFSC including 100 percent profit-linked deduction under section 80-LA in any ten-year block within a fifteen-year period, exemption from dividend distribution tax from current and accumulated income to companies and mutual funds, exemptions on capital gain to Category-III AIF and interest payment on loan taken from non-residents.
Compulsory Filing of Return
The General Budget 2019-20 proposes to make return filing compulsory for persons, who have deposited more than Rs. 1 crore in a current account in a year, or who have expended more than Rs. 2 lakh on foreign travel or more than Rs. 1 lakh on electricity consumption in a year or who fulfils the prescribed conditions, in order to ensure that persons who enter into high value transactions also furnish return of income. It is also proposes to provide that a person whose income becomes lower than maximum amount not chargeable to tax due to claim of rollover benefit of capital gains shall also be required to furnish the return.