EAC-PM
EAC-PM welcomes the emphasis of Economic Survey on fiscal consolidation, fiscal discipline and investments
Economic Survey a blue print for growth and jobs in the next five years: Dr. Bibek Debroy
Says, focus on federalism, expenditure reforms, policies for MSMEs, GST and reforms of direct taxes reflect the vision of government
Judicial reforms and role of data as a public good hailed by Chairman, EAC PM
04 JUL 2019 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM), Bibek Debroy, welcomed the Economic Survey’s emphasis on fiscal consolidation and fiscal discipline and investments, especially private investments, as the growth driver. In the last five years, India’s average rate of real GDP growth has been 7.5% and Survey’s projections are that, to become a $ 5 trillion economy by 2024-25, with an annual rate of inflation of 4%, real GDP growth will have to be 8%. This is doable. But one should not deviate from the path of fiscal consolidation that was set out in the Medium Term Fiscal Policy Statement, articulated both in terms of the fiscal deficit/GDP ratio and the debt/GDP ratio. High deficits crowd out private investments, raise costs of private capital and pre-empt household sector financial savings. Though India is projected to grow at 6.8% in 2018-19, there is little room for counter-cyclical public expenditure. Therefore, Bibek Debroy welcomed the Survey’s emphasis on fiscal consolidation and stimulation of investments, especially private investments.
The Survey has laid out a blue-print for growth and jobs in the next five years. This draws on initiatives the first Narendra Modi government initiated between 2014 and 2019, including initiatives to change behaviour. There is a continuity between the policies from 2014 and 2019 and the expected policies from 2019 to 2024 and Survey has rightly flagged fiscal devolution and federalism, expenditure reform, policies for MSMEs, GST and reform of direct taxes. Bibek Debroy stressed that one novel and welcome aspect of this year’s Economic Survey was its highlighting of judicial reforms and the role of data as a public good. Overall, the Survey has given provided insights and also signalled some break with the past by quoting from Sanskrit texts, including quotes in Sanskrit. There is a lot of information on good governance in those texts and Survey needs to be complimented for not just quoting Kautilya, but also Kamandakiya Nitisara.

पीएमईएसी
ईएसी-पीएम ने आर्थिक समीक्षा में वित्‍तीय मजबूती, वित्‍तीय अनुशासन और निवेश पर जोर दिए जाने का स्‍वागत किया
आर्थिक समीक्षा में अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए विकास और रोजगार का ब्‍लू-प्रिंट : डॉ. बिबेक देबराय
डॉ. देबराय ने कहा कि सरकार का दृष्टिकोण संघवाद, व्‍यय सुधार, एमएसएमई के लिए नीतियां, जीएसटी और प्रत्‍यक्ष कर सुधार के जरिये उजागर होता है
न्‍यायिक सुधार और डाटा की भूमिका स्‍वागत योग्‍य : ईएसी-पीएम अध्‍यक्ष
04 JUL 2019 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (ईएसी-पीएम) के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. बिबेक देबराय ने आर्थिक समीक्षा में वित्‍तीय मजबूती, वित्‍तीय अनुशासन और निवेश पर जोर दिए जाने का स्‍वागत किया है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में भारत का वास्‍तविक सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद विकास की औसत दर 7.5 प्रति‍शत रही है। आर्थिक समीक्षा का आकलन है कि 4 प्रतिशत वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति के साथ 2024-25 तक अर्थ वयवस्‍था 5 ट्रिलि‍यन अमेरिकी डॉलर की हो जाएगी, जिसमें वास्‍तविक सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद विकास 8 प्रतिशत होगी। इस लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त किया जा सकता है। लेकिन हमें वित्‍तीय मजबूती के मार्ग से हटना नहीं है, जो मध्‍यकालीन वित्‍तीय नी‍ति में व्‍यक्‍त किया गया है। इसे वित्‍तीय घाटा/ सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद अनुपात और ऋण/सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद अनुपात में भी प्रकट किया गया है। बढ़े हुए घाटे से निजी निवेश को नुकसान पहुंचता है, निजी पूंजी की लागत बढ़ती है तथा घरेलू क्षेत्र वित्‍तीय बचत में रुकावट आती है। आकलन के अनुसार 2018-19 में भारत की विकास दर 6.8 प्रतिशत रहेगी तथा च‍क्रीय सार्वजनिक खर्च को कम करने का अवसर मिलेगा। इसलिए डॉ. बिबेक देबराय ने समीक्षा में वित्‍तीय मजबूती और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने, खासतौर से निजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के प्रावधानों का स्‍वागत किया है।
समीक्षा में अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान विकास और रोजगार का ब्‍लू-प्रिंट पेश किया गया है। यह 2014 और 2019 के बीच पहली नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के अनुरूप है, जिसमें व्‍यवहार में बदलाव की पहलों को शामिल किया गया है। वर्ष 2014 से 2019 के बीच नीतियों में निरंतरता है और 2019 से 2024 तक प्रस्‍तावित नीतियां इसमें शामिल हैं। समीक्षा से संघवाद, व्‍यय सुधार, एमएसएमई के लिए नीतियां, जीएसटी और प्रत्‍यक्ष कर सुधार के जरिये सरकार का दृष्टिकोण उजागर होता है। डॉ. बिबेक देबराय ने कहा कि इस वर्ष की आर्थिक समीक्षा में एक अभिनव और स्‍वागत योग्‍य पक्ष यह है कि इसके तहत न्‍यायिक सुधार और डाटा की भूमिका का प्रावधान किया गया है। कुल मिलाकर समीक्षा में अतीत से हटकर काम करने के दृष्टिकोण का हवाला दिया गया है, जिसे संस्‍कृत के उद्धरणों से व्‍यक्‍त किया गया है। इन उद्धरणों में सुशासन संबंधी अनेक सूचनाएं मौजूद हैं और समीक्षा को पूरा करने के लिए केवल कौटिल्‍य का उद्धरण देने तक सीमित नहीं रहना है बल्कि कमंडकीय नीतिसार का भी ध्‍यान रखना है।