Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey 2018-19: General Government (Centre plus States) has been on the path of fiscal consolidation
Economy expected to grow at 6.8 per cent in 2018-19
Fiscal Deficit of 3% of GDP by FY2020-21 & Central Government debt to 40% of GDP by 2024-25 Targeted
Improving Quality of Expenditure is key Priority; Broadening and Deepening the Direct Tax base and Stabilization of Goods and Services Tax are the Other Priorities
Total Transfers to States rose by 1.2 %age points of GDP from 2014-15 to 2018-19 RE
04 JUL 2019 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2018-19 says the General Government (Centre plus States) has been on the path of fiscal consolidation and fiscal discipline. It says revenue augmentation and expenditure reprioritization and rationalization continue to be integral to fiscal reforms. “Broadening and deepening the direct tax base and stabilization of Goods and Services Tax are the other priorities. Improving the quality of expenditure remains the key priority. Meeting allocational requirements without diversion from the newly revised fiscal glide path remains the foremost challenge. Despite several headwinds, Indian economy is expected to grow at 6.8 per cent (as per provisional estimates released by Central Statistics Office) in 2018-19 while maintaining macro-economic stability. The growth with macro-stability stems mainly from ongoing structural reform, fiscal discipline, efficient delivery of services and financial inclusion”, says the Survey. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2018-19 in Parliament today.
The revised fiscal glide path envisages achieving fiscal deficit of 3 per cent of GDP by FY 2020-21 and Central Government debt to 40 per cent of GDP by 2024-25. The Survey notes the Medium Term Fiscal Policy Statement presented along with the Union Budget 2018-19 aimed to reach the fiscal deficit target of 3.3 per cent of GDP in 2018-19 BE. “The FY 2018-19 has ended with fiscal deficit at 3.4 per cent of GDP and debt to GDP ratio of 44.5 per cent (Provisional). As per cent of GDP, total Central Government expenditure fell by 0.3 percentage points in 2018-19 PA over 2017-18, with 0.4 percentage point’s reduction in revenue expenditure and 0.1 percentage point increase in capital expenditure. With respect to States finances, their own tax and non-tax revenue display robust growth in 2017-18 RE which is envisaged to be maintained in 2018-19 BE” says the document.
The Survey adds that combined liabilities of Centre and States have declined to 67 per cent of GDP as on end-March 2018 from 68.5 per cent of GDP as on end-March 2016. The fiscal deficit of General Government is further expected to decline from 6.4 per cent of GDP in 2017-18 RE to 5.8 per cent of GDP in 2018-19 BE.
The Survey notes that Budget 2018-19 was presented with an optimistic scenario of the investment and trade cycle as the background. The budget reiterated the objective of fiscal consolidation and was also marked by the introduction of a new fiscal targeting framework with focus on reducing debt and fiscal deficit. Budget 2018-19 envisaged a growth of 16.7 per cent in Gross Tax Revenue (GTR) over 2017-18 Revised Estimates (RE). It was estimated at Rs. 22.7 lakh crore, which was 12.1 per cent of GDP. However, the growth in GTR for 2018-19 Provisional Actuals (PA), though lower than envisaged in the budget estimate, shows an increase of 8.4 per cent over 2017-18. Owing to improved performance of corporate tax, direct taxes have grown by 13.4 per cent in 2018-19 PA over 2017-18, the Survey states.
Central Government finances over the last several years have seen an improvement in the tax to GDP ratio, consolidation of revenue expenditure, gradual tilt towards capital spending and consistent decline in total liabilities of the Central Government. All these have resulted in a progressive reduction in primary and fiscal deficits over the years, says the document.
Economic Survey 2018-19 says comparison of Provisional Actuals with Budget Estimates for the year 2018-19 reveals that Government has been able to contain fiscal deficit at 3.4 per cent of GDP through compression of Government expenditure, wherein the entire reduction is in revenue expenditure. The Survey notes that quality of expenditure reflected in the share of capital expenditure in total expenditure improved in 2018-19 PA over 2017-18.
Survey also says that total transfers to States have risen between 2014-15 and 2018-19 RE by 1.2 percentage points of GDP. Total liabilities of the Central Government (as a ratio of GDP), has been consistently declining, particularly after the enactment of the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act, 2003. “This is as an outcome of both fiscal consolidation efforts as well as relatively high GDP growth” notes the Survey.
Total liabilities of the Central Government at end-March 2019 stood at Rs. 84.7 lakh crore of which 90 per cent was public debt. Most of the public debt has been contracted at fixed interest rate making India’s debt stock virtually insulated from interest rate volatility. This lends certainty and stability to budget in terms of interest payments. The other salient feature is the gradual elongation of the maturity profile of the Central Government debt leading to reduced rollover risks.
Economic Survey 2018-19 says State budgets expanded considerably in 2017-18 RE over 2016-17 on account of increase in revenue expenditure. On the revenue front, States’ own tax and non-tax revenue display robust growth in 2017-18 RE which is envisaged to be maintained in 2018-19 BE. The document concludes there has been improvement in fiscal deficit to GDP ratio in 2017-18 RE when compared to 2016-17.
The Economic Survey cautions that the coming year will pose several challenges on the fiscal front. Firstly, there are apprehensions of slowing of growth, which will have implications for revenue collections. Secondly, the financial year 2018-19 has ended with shortfall in GST collections. Therefore, revenue buoyancy of GST will be key to improved resource position of both Central and State Governments. Thirdly, resources for now expanded Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) and Ayushmaan Bharat, as well as new initiatives of the new Government, will have to be found without compromising the fiscal deficit target as per the revised glide path. Fourthly, US sanctions on oil import from Iran is likely to have impact on oil prices and thereby on the petroleum subsidy, apart from implications for current account balances. Finally, Fifteenth Finance Commission will submit its report for next five years beginning April 2020. Its recommendation especially on tax devolution will have implications for Central Government finances.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை 2018-19: பொது அரசு (மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள்) நிதி ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் செயலாற்றுகிறது
பொருளாதாரம் 2018-19ல் 6.8 விழுக்காடாக உயரும் என்று எதிர்பார்ப்பு
2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஒட்டுமொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் நிதி பற்றாக்குறை 3 விழுக்காடாக இருக்கும் அரசு கடன் 2024-25ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஒட்டுமொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 40 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும் என இலக்கு
04 JUL 2019 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை 2018-19, பொது அரசு (மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள்) நிதி ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் நிதி கட்டுப்பாட்டு வழியில் செல்வதாகத் தெரிவிக்கிறது. வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதும், செலவீனங்களுக்கு மறு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதும், பகுப்பாய்வு செய்வதும், நிதி சீர்திருத்தங்களின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாகும் என்று ஆய்வறிக்கை கூறுகிறது. நேரடி வரி தளத்தை விரிவாக்கம் செய்து ஆழப்படுத்தி, சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியில் நிலையான கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதும் இதர முன்னுரிமைகளாகும். செலவீனங்களின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது முன்னுரிமையில் முக்கிய இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது. புதிதாக சீரமைக்கப்பட்ட நிதிச் சரிவிலிருந்து பிறழாமல், தேவைகளுக்கான ஒதுக்கீட்டை எதிர்கொள்வது முக்கிய சவாலாக உள்ளது. பல்வேறு சிக்கல்கள் இருந்தாலும், 2018-19ல் இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் 6.8 விழுக்காடாக (மத்திய புள்ளி விவர அலுவலகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள மதிப்பீட்டின்படி) உயரும் என்றும், அதேவேளையில் விரிவான பொருளாதாரம் ஸ்திரத்தன்மையில் இருக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. விரிவான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, முக்கியமாக தற்போது செயல்பட்டு வரும் அடிப்படைக் கட்மைப்புகளுக்கான சீரமைப்பு, நிதி கட்டுப்பாடு, திறமையான சேவைகள் மற்றும் நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை மையமாக கொண்டதாகும் என்று ஆய்வறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது. மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் 2018-19ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்தார்.
சீரமைக்கப்பட்ட நிதி சரிவால், 2020-21ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 3 விழுக்காடு நிதிப் பற்றாக்குறை ஏற்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், மத்திய அரசின் கடன் 2024-25ல் நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 40 விழுக்காடாக இருக்கும் என்ற எதிர்பார்ப்பும் உள்ளது. 2018-19ஆம் ஆண்டில் மத்திய வரவு செலவு திட்ட அறிக்கையுடன் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட இடைக்கால நிதி கொள்கை அறிக்கை, 2018-19ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 3.3 விழுக்காடு என்ற பற்றாக்குறை இலக்கை அடைவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தது.
2018-19ஆம் ஆண்டு தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட வரவு செலவு திட்ட அறிக்கை, முதலீடு மற்றும் வர்த்தக சுழற்சியில் நம்பிக்கை ஊட்டும் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டிருந்ததாக ஆய்வறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை, நிதித்துறையில் வரும் ஆண்டில் பல சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டியிருக்கும் என்று எச்சரிக்கிறது. முதலாவதாக, வளர்ச்சியில் தொய்வு ஏற்படும் என்றும், வருவாய் வசூலில் அது பின்விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இரண்டாவதாக, 2018-19ஆம் நிதியாண்டு முடிவில் சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி வசூல் குறைவாக இருந்தது. எனவே, சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி வசூல் பெருமளவில் இருந்தால்தான் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் நிதி மேம்பாட்டிற்கு ஆதாரமாக அமையும். மூன்றாவதாக, தற்போது விரிவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான நேரடி கடன் திட்டம், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் மற்றும் புதிய அரசின் செயலாக்கத் திட்டங்களுக்கு சீரமைக்கப்பட்ட நிதி பற்றாக்குறை இலக்குடன் சமரசம் செய்யாமல், தேவையான நிதி ஆதாரங்களைப் பெற வேண்டும். நான்காவதாக, ஈரானிலிருந்து எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கு அமெரிக்கா தடை விதித்திருப்பதால், எண்ணெய் விலையில் பெரும் விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தும். அதன்மூலம் பெட்ரோலிய மானியமும் உயரும். நடப்பு கணக்கு வரவு செலவுகளிலும் தாக்கத்தை உருவாக்கும். ஐந்தாவதாக, 15-வது நிதி ஆணையம் 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதம் தொடங்கி, ஐந்தாண்டுகளுக்கான தனது அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்யவுள்ளது. இதன் பரிந்துரைகள் குறிப்பாக, வரிகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது மத்திய அரசின் நிதி செயல்பாடுகளிலும் தாக்கத்தை உருவாக்கும்.