Ministry of Finance
India undertaking one of the world’s largest renewable energy expansion programmes
Globally India stands 4th in wind power, 5th in solar power and 5th in overall renewable power installed capacity
The share of renewables in total electricity generation increased from 6 per cent in 2014-15 to 10 per cent in 2018-19
Additional investments in renewable plants upto the year 2022 would be about USD 80 billion and USD 250 billion for the period 2023-2030
04 JUL 2019 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2018-19 in Parliament today. The Survey states that renewable energy sources are a strategic national resource and adds, “Harnessing these resources is part of India’s vision to achieve social equity and energy transition with energy security, a stronger economy and climate change mitigation”. While increasing access to energy is important, it is also imperative that this comes at much lower costs to the environment than it has happened historically in advanced economies, the Survey states.
Stating that India has been undertaking one of the world’s largest renewable energy expansion programmes, the Survey notes that the share of renewable energy is progressively increasing in the Indian electricity mix. As per the Economic Survey, the share of renewable (excluding hydro above 25 MW) in total generation was around 10 per cent in the year 2018-19 compared to around 6 per cent in 2014-15. “Now, globally, India stands fourth in wind power, fifth in solar power and fifth in overall renewable power installed capacity. The cumulative renewable power installed capacity (excluding hydro above 25 MW) has more than doubled from 35 GW on 31st March, 2014 to 78 GW on 31st March, 2019. The target is to achieve an installed capacity of renewable based power of 175 GW by the year 2022”, the Survey adds.
The Survey estimates that additional investments in renewable plants upto year 2022 (without transmission lines) would be about USD 80 billion at today’s prices and an investment of around USD 250 billion would be required for the period 2023-2030. Thus, on an annualized basis, investment opportunity for over USD 30 billion is expected to come up for the next decade and beyond.
While renewable energy capacity has been expanded manifold, fossil fuel based energy is likely to continue to be an important source of power, the Survey adds.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ നടപ്പിലാക്കിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നത് പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദന ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയിലെ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പദ്ധതികള്‍
04 JUL 2019 12:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദന ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയില്‍ ലോകത്തിലെതന്നെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വികസന പദ്ധതികളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി. നിര്‍മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിച്ച 2018-2019 ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
സാമൂഹിക സമത്വം, ഊര്‍ജ്ജ സുരക്ഷയോടു കൂടിയ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം, ശക്തമായ സാമ്പത്തിക രംഗം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം ചെറുക്കല്‍ എന്നിവ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ് പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദന ഊര്‍ജ്ജ സ്രോതസ്സുകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കലെന്ന് സര്‍വേ ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്നു.
2014- 15 ല്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ വൈദ്യുതോല്‍പ്പാദനത്തില്‍ പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദന ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയുടെ സംഭാവന 6 ശതമാനം ആയിരുന്നത് 2018-19 ല്‍ 10 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. ഇന്ന് കാറ്റില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഊര്‍ജ്ജോല്‍പ്പാദനത്തില്‍ ലോകത്ത് നാലാം സ്ഥാനത്താണ് ഇന്ത്യ. സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജോല്‍പ്പാദനത്തില്‍ നിലവില്‍ അഞ്ചാം സ്ഥാനത്തും പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദന ഊര്‍ജ്ജമേഖലയിലെ മൊത്തം സ്ഥാപിത ശേഷിയില്‍ ലോകത്ത് അഞ്ചാം സ്ഥാനത്തുമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു.
2014 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 ന് പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദന ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയിലെ ആകെ സ്ഥാപിത ശേഷി 35 ജിഗാവാട്ട് ആയിരുന്നത് ഇരട്ടിയിലേറെ വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച് 2019 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 ന് 78 ജിഗാവാട്ടായി. 2022 ഓടെ പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദന ഊര്‍ജ്ജത്തില്‍ 175 ജിഗാവാട്ടിന്റെ സ്ഥാപിതശേഷി കൈവരിക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. 2022 വരെ (പ്രസരണ ലൈനുകള്‍ പരിഗണിക്കാതെ) പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദന ഊര്‍ജ്ജ പ്ലാന്റുകള്‍ക്കായി 80 ബില്യണ്‍ ഡോളറിന്റെ അധിക നിക്ഷേപം വേണ്ടിവരുമെന്ന് സര്‍വേ ചുണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. 2023-2030 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവില്‍ 250 ബില്യണ്‍ ഡോളറിന്റെ നിക്ഷേപവും ഇതിനായി ആവശ്യം വരും. അടുത്ത ഒരു ദശാബ്ദത്തേക്കും അതിനു ശേഷവും പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 30 ബില്യണ്‍ ഡോളറിന്റെ നിക്ഷേപം ആവശ്യമായിവരുമെന്നാണ് കണക്കാക്കുന്നത്.
പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദന ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ശേഷി പലമടങ്ങ് വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിലും, ഫോസില്‍ ഇന്ധനത്തില്‍ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ഊര്‍ജ്ജം, പ്രധാന ഊര്‍ജ്ജ സ്രോതസ്സായി തുടരുമെന്ന് സര്‍വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.