Prime Minister's Office
PM's opening remarks at fifth meeting of Governing Council of NITI Aayog
PM: NITI Aayog has key role to play in fulfilling the mantra of SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas
PM: Goal to make India a 5 trillion dollar economy by 2024, is challenging, but achievable, with the concerted efforts of States
PM: Export sector vital for boosting income and employment; States should focus on export promotion
PM: Newly created Jal Shakti Ministry will help provide an integrated approach to water; States can also integrate various efforts towards water conservation and management
PM: We are now moving towards a governance system characterized by Performance, Transparency and Delivery.
15 JUN 2019 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today delivered the opening remarks at the fifth meeting of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog, in RashtrapatiBhawan Cultural Centre in New Delhi.
Welcoming the Governor of J&K, Chief Ministers, Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and other delegates, the Prime Minister reiterated that NITI Aayog has a key role to play in fulfilling the mantra of SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas.
Recalling the recent General Elections as the world's largest democratic exercise, the Prime Minister said that it is now time for everyone to work for the development of India. He spoke of a collective fight against poverty, unemployment, drought, flood, pollution, corruption and violence etc.
The Prime Minister said that everyone at this platform has a common goal of achieving a New India by 2022. He described Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and PM AwaasYojana as illustrations of what the Centre and the States can accomplish together.
The Prime Minister said that empowerment, and ease of living, have to be provided to each and every Indian. He said the goals that have been set for the 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, should be accomplished by October 2nd, and work should begin in earnest towards the goals for 2022, the 75th anniversary of independence.
The Prime Minister stressed that the focus should be on collective responsibility for achieving short term and long term goals.
Shri Narendra Modi said that the goal to make India a 5 trillion dollar economy by 2024, is challenging, but can surely be achieved. He said States should recognise their core competence, and work towards raising GDP targets right from the district level.
Noting that the export sector is an important element in the progress of developing countries, he said both the Centre and the States should work towards growth in exports, in order to raise per capita incomes. He said there is immense untapped export potential in several States, including the North Eastern States. He said a thrust on export promotion at the State level will provide a boost to both income and employment.
Describing water as an important element for life, the Prime Minister said that the poor bear the brunt of insufficient water conservation efforts. He said that the newly created Jal Shakti Ministry will help provide an integrated approach to water. He urged States to also integrate their efforts towards water conservation and management. He said management of available water resources is a vital imperative. He said that the aim is to provide piped water to every rural home by 2024. He said attention has to be given to water conservation, and raising the water table. He appreciated the efforts made by several States towards water conservation and management. He said rules and regulations, such as model building bye-laws, also need to be framed for water conservation and management. He added that district irrigation plans under the the PM KrishiSinchaiYojana should be implemented carefully.
The Prime Minister called for effective steps to tackle drought. He said that the spirit of per-drop, more-crop needs to be promoted.
Reiterating the Union Government's commitment to double incomes of farmers by 2022, he said this requires focus on fisheries, animal husbandry, horticulture, fruits and vegetables. He said that the benefits of PM-KISAN - KisanSammanNidhi - and other farmer centric schemes should reach the intended beneficiaries well within time. Noting that there is need for structural reform in agriculture, the Prime Minister spoke of the need to boost corporate investment, strengthen logistics, and provide ample market support. He said the food processing sector should grow at a faster pace than foodgrain production.
Turning to aspirational districts, the Prime Minister said that the focus should be on good governance. He said improvement in governance has led to remarkable progress in several aspirational districts. Giving several examples, he said out-of-the-box ideas, and innovative service delivery efforts in some of these districts have also delivered outstanding results.
The Prime Minister said that many aspirational districts are affected by Naxal violence. He said the battle against Naxal violence is now in a decisive phase. He said violence will be dealt with firmly, even as development proceeds in a fast-paced and balanced manner.
On the health sector, the Prime Minister said that several targets have to kept in mind, to be achieved by 2022. He also mentioned the target of eliminating TB by 2025. The Prime Minister urged those States who have not implemented PMJAY under Ayushman Bharat, so far, to come onboard this scheme at the earliest. He said health and wellness should be the focal point of every decision.
The Prime Minister said that we are now moving towards a governance system characterized by Performance, Transparency and Delivery. He said proper implementation of schemes and decisions is vital. He called upon all members of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog to help create a government setup which works, and has the trust of the people.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் ஐந்தாவது நிர்வாகக் கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமரின் தொடக்க உரை
அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவருக்கும் நட்பாக இருப்போம் என்ற கொள்கையை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் நித்தி ஆயோக் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது: பிரதமர்
2024-வாக்கில் இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தை 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் ஆக்குவது என்ற இலக்கு சவால் மிக்கது; ஆனால் மாநிலங்களின் கூட்டான முயற்சிகளுடன் சாதிக்கத்தக்கது: பிரதமர்
வருவாய் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு முக்கியமானது ஏற்றுமதிப் பிரிவு: ஏற்றுமதி அதிகரிப்பில் மாநிலங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தவேண்டும்: பிரதமர்
புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் தண்ணீருக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையை உருவாக்க உதவும்; தண்ணீர் சேமிப்பு மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்திற்கு மாநிலங்களும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள முடியும்: பிரதமர்
செயல்பாடு, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பயன் கிடைக்கச் செய்தல் என்ற குணாம்சங்களை கொண்ட நிர்வாக முறையை நோக்கி நாம் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறோம்: பிரதமர்
15 JUN 2019 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் கலாச்சார மையத்தில் இன்று (15.06.2019) நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் 5-ஆவது நிர்வாகக் கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடக்க உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற ஜம்மு கஷ்மீர் மாநில ஆளுநர், முதலமைச்சர்கள், அந்தமான் நிகோபார் தீவுகளின் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகளை வரவேற்ற பிரதமர், அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவருக்கும் நட்பாக இருப்போம் என்ற கொள்கையை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் நித்தி ஆயோக் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றார்.
அண்மையில் நடந்து முடிந்த பொதுத்தேர்தல் பற்றி நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், இது உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக நடவடிக்கை என்றார். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பாடுபட ஒவ்வொருவருக்குமான நேரம் இது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வறுமை, வேலையின்மை, வறட்சி, வெள்ளம், மாசுபாடு, ஊழல், வன்முறை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு எதிராக ஒன்றுசேர்ந்து போராட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்த அமைப்பில் கூடியிருக்கும் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் 2022-க்குள் புதிய இந்தியா என்ற பொது இலக்கு இருப்பதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம், பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை மத்திய – மாநில அரசுகள் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுத்த முடியும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த இலக்குகள் மகாத்மாகாந்தியின் 150-ஆவது ஆண்டுவிழா நடைபெறும் அக்டோபர் 2 ஆம் தேதிக்குள் நிறைவேற்ற நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், நாட்டின் 75 ஆவது சுதந்திர தினவிழா கொண்டாடப்படும் 2022-க்கான இலக்குகளை விரைந்து முடிக்க பணிகளைத் தொடங்க வேண்டும் என்றார்.
குறுகிய கால மற்றும் நீண்டகால இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்குக் கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தண்ணீர் என்பது வாழ்க்கைக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், போதுமான அளவுக்குத் தண்ணீர் சேகரிப்புக்கான முயற்சிகள் இல்லை என்று கூறினார். புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் தண்ணீருக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையை அளிக்க உதவும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2024-க்குள் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் குழாய் மூலம் தண்ணீர் கிடைக்கச் செய்வது நோக்கம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வறட்சியை சமாளிக்க தீவிர நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்ட பிரதமர், ஒரு துளியில் அதிக விளைச்சல் என்ற உணர்வை மேம்படுத்துவது அவசியம் என்றார்.
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இருமடங்காக்குவது என்ற மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய அவர், இதனை நிறைவேற்ற மீன்வளர்ப்பு, கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, தோட்டக்கலை, பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது தேவைப்படுகிறது என்றார்.
முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்கள் பற்றி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், நல்ல நிர்வாகத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார். முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களில் பல, நக்ஸல் வன்முறையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதைப் பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நக்ஸல் வன்முறைக்கு எதிரான போராட்டம் தற்போது முடிவுறும் கட்டத்தில் இருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். வளர்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகள் சீராக அல்லது வேகமாக நடைபெறும் நிலையில் வன்முறை எதிர்ப்பு உறுதியுடன் கையாளப்பட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2022-க்குள் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் பல இலக்குகளை எட்ட வேண்டும் என்பதை மனதில் கொள்ளுமாறு திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். 2025-க்குள் காசநோயை ஒழிப்பது என்ற இலக்கு பற்றியும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தகத் திட்டத்தை இதுவரை அமல்படுத்தாத மாநிலங்கள் இருந்தால் அவை விரைந்து அந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு வரவேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஒவ்வொரு முடிவிலும் சுகாதாரமும், உடல் ஆரோக்கியமும் கவனத்திற்கு உரிய விஷயமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
செயல்பாடு, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பயன் கிடைக்கச் செய்தல் என்ற குணாம்சங்களைக் கொண்ட நிர்வாக முறையை நோக்கி நாம் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறோம் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். திட்டங்களையும், முடிவுகளையும் முறையாக அமல்படுத்துவது முக்கியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையைப் பெற்றதாக செயல்திறன் உள்ளதாக அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளை உருவாக்க நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் நிர்வாகக் கவுன்சில் உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவரும் உதவ வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.