Prime Minister's Office
PM's opening remarks at fifth meeting of Governing Council of NITI Aayog
PM: NITI Aayog has key role to play in fulfilling the mantra of SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas
PM: Goal to make India a 5 trillion dollar economy by 2024, is challenging, but achievable, with the concerted efforts of States
PM: Export sector vital for boosting income and employment; States should focus on export promotion
PM: Newly created Jal Shakti Ministry will help provide an integrated approach to water; States can also integrate various efforts towards water conservation and management
PM: We are now moving towards a governance system characterized by Performance, Transparency and Delivery.
15 JUN 2019 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today delivered the opening remarks at the fifth meeting of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog, in RashtrapatiBhawan Cultural Centre in New Delhi.
Welcoming the Governor of J&K, Chief Ministers, Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and other delegates, the Prime Minister reiterated that NITI Aayog has a key role to play in fulfilling the mantra of SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas.
Recalling the recent General Elections as the world's largest democratic exercise, the Prime Minister said that it is now time for everyone to work for the development of India. He spoke of a collective fight against poverty, unemployment, drought, flood, pollution, corruption and violence etc.
The Prime Minister said that everyone at this platform has a common goal of achieving a New India by 2022. He described Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and PM AwaasYojana as illustrations of what the Centre and the States can accomplish together.
The Prime Minister said that empowerment, and ease of living, have to be provided to each and every Indian. He said the goals that have been set for the 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, should be accomplished by October 2nd, and work should begin in earnest towards the goals for 2022, the 75th anniversary of independence.
The Prime Minister stressed that the focus should be on collective responsibility for achieving short term and long term goals.
Shri Narendra Modi said that the goal to make India a 5 trillion dollar economy by 2024, is challenging, but can surely be achieved. He said States should recognise their core competence, and work towards raising GDP targets right from the district level.
Noting that the export sector is an important element in the progress of developing countries, he said both the Centre and the States should work towards growth in exports, in order to raise per capita incomes. He said there is immense untapped export potential in several States, including the North Eastern States. He said a thrust on export promotion at the State level will provide a boost to both income and employment.
Describing water as an important element for life, the Prime Minister said that the poor bear the brunt of insufficient water conservation efforts. He said that the newly created Jal Shakti Ministry will help provide an integrated approach to water. He urged States to also integrate their efforts towards water conservation and management. He said management of available water resources is a vital imperative. He said that the aim is to provide piped water to every rural home by 2024. He said attention has to be given to water conservation, and raising the water table. He appreciated the efforts made by several States towards water conservation and management. He said rules and regulations, such as model building bye-laws, also need to be framed for water conservation and management. He added that district irrigation plans under the the PM KrishiSinchaiYojana should be implemented carefully.
The Prime Minister called for effective steps to tackle drought. He said that the spirit of per-drop, more-crop needs to be promoted.
Reiterating the Union Government's commitment to double incomes of farmers by 2022, he said this requires focus on fisheries, animal husbandry, horticulture, fruits and vegetables. He said that the benefits of PM-KISAN - KisanSammanNidhi - and other farmer centric schemes should reach the intended beneficiaries well within time. Noting that there is need for structural reform in agriculture, the Prime Minister spoke of the need to boost corporate investment, strengthen logistics, and provide ample market support. He said the food processing sector should grow at a faster pace than foodgrain production.
Turning to aspirational districts, the Prime Minister said that the focus should be on good governance. He said improvement in governance has led to remarkable progress in several aspirational districts. Giving several examples, he said out-of-the-box ideas, and innovative service delivery efforts in some of these districts have also delivered outstanding results.
The Prime Minister said that many aspirational districts are affected by Naxal violence. He said the battle against Naxal violence is now in a decisive phase. He said violence will be dealt with firmly, even as development proceeds in a fast-paced and balanced manner.
On the health sector, the Prime Minister said that several targets have to kept in mind, to be achieved by 2022. He also mentioned the target of eliminating TB by 2025. The Prime Minister urged those States who have not implemented PMJAY under Ayushman Bharat, so far, to come onboard this scheme at the earliest. He said health and wellness should be the focal point of every decision.
The Prime Minister said that we are now moving towards a governance system characterized by Performance, Transparency and Delivery. He said proper implementation of schemes and decisions is vital. He called upon all members of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog to help create a government setup which works, and has the trust of the people.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : 'ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ' ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣੀ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 2024 ਤੱਕ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ, ਪਰੰਤੂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ; ਰਾਜ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਨਵਾਂ ਸਿਰਜਿਆ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ; ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਯਤਨ ਜੋੜ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਅਸੀਂ ਹੁਣ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਹਨ
15 JUN 2019 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਨੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ 'ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ' ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ। ਉਹ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ, ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ, ਸੋਕਾ, ਹੜ੍ਹ, ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਆਦਿ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੋਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ 'ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ, ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੇ ਪੈਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੋਟੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਧਿਆਨ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 2024 ਤੱਕ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਚੇ ਹੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੱਤ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਵਨ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੱਤ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਮਿਆਜ਼ਾ ਭੁਗਤਣਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਿਰਜਿਆ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਾਈਪਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਡਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵਰਗੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਨਿਯਮ ਵੀ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 'ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੂੰਦ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਫਸਲ' (per-drop, more-crop) ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ, ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਹੀ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪੁੱਜਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਧਿਆਨ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਉਦਾਹਰਨਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਨਕਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਕਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਾਈ ਹੁਣ ਅਹਿਮ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਕਈ ਟੀਚੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ, ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਹਰ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਹੁਣ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੈੱਟਅੱਪ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕਰਨ।