अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार ने स्‍वस्‍थ समावेशी विकास का वातावरण बनाया है: श्री नकवी
मोदी सरकार समावेशी विकास, सर्वस्‍पर्शी विश्‍वास के प्रति समर्पित
11 JUN 2019 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री मुख्‍तार अब्‍बास नकवी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली स्थित सीजीओ कॉम्‍पलेक्‍स के अंत्‍योदय भवन में मौलाना आजाद एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन के प्रबंध निकाय और आम सभा बैठकों की अध्‍यक्षता की।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने स्वस्थ समावेशी विकास के वातावरण का निर्माण किया है। मौलाना आजाद एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन की 112वीं प्रबंध निकाय और 65वीं आम सभा बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता करते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार इकबाल, इंसाफ और ईमान की सरकार साबित हुई है। मोदी सरकार समावेशी विकास, सर्वस्पर्शी विश्वास के प्रति समर्पित है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि स्‍कूली शिक्षा को बीच में ही छोड़ देने वाली अल्‍पसंख्‍यक समुदाय की बालिकाओं को शिक्षा और रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए देश के प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्‍थानों द्वारा संचालित ‘ब्रिज कोर्स’ से जोड़ा जाएगा।
मदरसा शिक्षकों को हिन्‍दी, अंग्रेजी, गणित, विज्ञान, कम्‍प्‍यूटर आदि विषयों में प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा, ताकि वे मदरसा के छात्रों को मुख्‍यधारा की शिक्षा प्रदान कर सकें।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि केन्‍द्र व राज्‍य प्रशासनिक सेवाओं, बैंकिंग सेवाओं, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग, रेलवे और अन्‍य प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर अल्‍पसंख्‍यकों-मुस्लिम, इसाई, सिख, जैन, बौद्ध, पारसी समुदाय के युवाओं को नि:शुल्‍क कोचिंग सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी।
केन्‍द्रीय अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामलों के मंत्री ने कहा कि तीन(ई)-शिक्षा, रोजगार और सशक्‍तीकरण के माध्‍यम से अल्‍पसंख्‍यकों विशेषकर लड़कियों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक-शैक्षणिक सशक्‍तीकरण को सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। इसके लिए मैट्रिक पूर्व, मैट्रिक बाद और मेधा सह-आय समेत विभिन्‍न छात्रवृत्तियों के माध्‍यम से अगले पांच वर्षों में पांच करोड़ छात्रों को आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। छात्रवृत्ति प्राप्‍त करने वालों में 50 प्रतिशत बालिकाएं होंगी। इसमें अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए दस लाख बेगम हजरत महल बालिका छात्रवृत्ति शामिल हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जनविकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) के तहत स्‍कूल, कॉलेज, पोलोटेक्‍नीक, बालिका छात्रावास, आवासीय विद्यालय, जन सुविधा केन्‍द्र आदि का निर्माण युद्धस्‍तर पर किया जा रहा है।
अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामलों के मंत्री ने कहा कि पूरे देश के उन क्षेत्रों में ‘पढ़ो, बढ़ो’ जागरूकता अभियान चलाया जाएगा, जहां लोग सामाजिक-आर्थिक वजहों से अपने बच्‍चों को विशेषकर लड़कियों को स्‍कूल नहीं भेजते हैं। यह अभियान बालिकाओं की शिक्षा पर केन्द्रित होगा। इस जागरूकता अभियान के तहत नुक्‍कड़ नाटक, लघु फिल्‍में, सास्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रम आदि का आयोजन किया जाएगा। यह अभियान देश के 60 अल्‍पसंख्‍यक बहुल जिलों में लांच किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government Led by PM Shri Narendra Modi has Proved to be a “Government of Iqbal, Insaaf And Imaan”: Shri Naqvi
The Modi Government has Created an Atmosphere of “Healthy Inclusive Growth”: Minority Affairs Minister
The Modi Government is a Government Committed to “Samaveshi Vikas, Sarvsparshi Vishwas”
11 JUN 2019 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi chaired Governing Body & General Body meetings of Maulana Azad Education Foundation at MANTHAN, Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex in New Delhi today.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said that the Modi Government has created an atmosphere of “healthy inclusive growth”.
While chairing 112th Governing Body & 65th General Body meetings of Maulana Azad Education Foundation heretoday, Minister said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has proved to be a “Government of Iqbal (authority), Insaaf (justice) and Imaan (integrity)”. The Modi Government is a Government committed to “Samaveshi Vikas, Sarvsparshi Vishwas” (inclusive growth with trust).
Shri Naqvi further said that school dropout girls from Minority communities will be linked to education and employment through providing them “bridge courses” from reputed educational institutions of the country.
Madrasa teachers across the country will be given training from various institutions in mainstream subjects such as Hindi, English, Maths, Science, Computer etc. so that they can impart mainstream education to the Madrasa students. This programme will be launched next month.
Shri Naqvi said that free-coaching for Central and state administrative services, banking services, staff selection commission, railways and other various competitive services will be provided to economically weak Minority- Muslim, Christian, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi- youths.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs said that to ensure socio-economic-educational empowerment of Minorities especially girls through “3E”- Education, Employment and Empowerment, various scholarships including Pre-matric, post-matric, merit-cum-means etc. will be provided to 5 crore students in the next five years, which will include 50 per cent girl students. This includes more than 10 lakh Begum Hazrat Mahal Girls Scholarship in the next five years for economically weaker sections.
Shri Naqvi further added that schools, colleges, ITIs, polytechnics, girl’s hostels, Gurukul type residential schools, common service centres etc. are being constructed on war-footing under Pradhanmantri Jan Vikas Karykram (PMJVK) in those areas where these educational infrastructure has not been development yet.
The Minister for Minority Affairsalso announced that “Padho-Badho” awareness campaign will be launched across the country to encourage education especially in Minority girls in those areas of the country where people don’t send their children to schools due to socio-economic reasons. The campaign will be focussed on girls. This awareness campaign will include “Nukkad Natak” (street play), short films, cultural programmes etc. The campaign will launched in 60 minority concentrated districts of the country in the first phase.