Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government Led by PM Shri Narendra Modi has Proved to be a “Government of Iqbal, Insaaf And Imaan”: Shri Naqvi
The Modi Government has Created an Atmosphere of “Healthy Inclusive Growth”: Minority Affairs Minister
The Modi Government is a Government Committed to “Samaveshi Vikas, Sarvsparshi Vishwas”
11 JUN 2019 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi chaired Governing Body & General Body meetings of Maulana Azad Education Foundation at MANTHAN, Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex in New Delhi today.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said that the Modi Government has created an atmosphere of “healthy inclusive growth”.
While chairing 112th Governing Body & 65th General Body meetings of Maulana Azad Education Foundation heretoday, Minister said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has proved to be a “Government of Iqbal (authority), Insaaf (justice) and Imaan (integrity)”. The Modi Government is a Government committed to “Samaveshi Vikas, Sarvsparshi Vishwas” (inclusive growth with trust).
Shri Naqvi further said that school dropout girls from Minority communities will be linked to education and employment through providing them “bridge courses” from reputed educational institutions of the country.
Madrasa teachers across the country will be given training from various institutions in mainstream subjects such as Hindi, English, Maths, Science, Computer etc. so that they can impart mainstream education to the Madrasa students. This programme will be launched next month.
Shri Naqvi said that free-coaching for Central and state administrative services, banking services, staff selection commission, railways and other various competitive services will be provided to economically weak Minority- Muslim, Christian, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi- youths.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs said that to ensure socio-economic-educational empowerment of Minorities especially girls through “3E”- Education, Employment and Empowerment, various scholarships including Pre-matric, post-matric, merit-cum-means etc. will be provided to 5 crore students in the next five years, which will include 50 per cent girl students. This includes more than 10 lakh Begum Hazrat Mahal Girls Scholarship in the next five years for economically weaker sections.
Shri Naqvi further added that schools, colleges, ITIs, polytechnics, girl’s hostels, Gurukul type residential schools, common service centres etc. are being constructed on war-footing under Pradhanmantri Jan Vikas Karykram (PMJVK) in those areas where these educational infrastructure has not been development yet.
The Minister for Minority Affairsalso announced that “Padho-Badho” awareness campaign will be launched across the country to encourage education especially in Minority girls in those areas of the country where people don’t send their children to schools due to socio-economic reasons. The campaign will be focussed on girls. This awareness campaign will include “Nukkad Natak” (street play), short films, cultural programmes etc. The campaign will launched in 60 minority concentrated districts of the country in the first phase.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر قیادت حکومت نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ وہ اقبال ، انصاف اور ایمان کی حکومت ہے : نقوی
مودی حکومت نے ‘‘ صحت مند جامع ترقی ’’ کا ماحول پیدا کیا ہے : اقلیتی امور کی وزارت
مودی حکومت ایک ایسی حکومت ہے ، جو ‘‘ سَما ویشی وِکاس ، سرو پرشی وشواس ’’ کے تئیں پابندِ عہد ہے
11 JUN 2019 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 جون / اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج نئی دلّی کے سی جی او کمپلیکس کے انتودیہ بھون میں واقع منتھن میں مولانا آزاد ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن کی گورننگ باڈی اور جنرل باڈی کی میٹنگوں کی صدارت کی ۔
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مختار عباس نقوی نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے صحت مند جامع ترقی کا ایک ماحول پیدا کیا ہے ۔
آج یہاں مولانا آزاد ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن کی 112 ویں گورننگ باڈی اور 65 ویں جنرل باڈی کی میٹنگوں کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریند رمودی کی زیر قیادت حکومت نے یہ ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ وہ ایک ‘‘ اقبال ( اتھارٹی ) ، انصاف (جسٹس ) اور ایمان ( انٹیگریٹی ) ’’ کی حکومت ہے ۔ مودی حکومت ، ایک ایسی حکومت ہے ، جو ‘‘ سماویشی وِکاس ، سرو پرشی وشواس ’’ ( جامع ترقی اور بھروسہ کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے ۔
جناب نقوی نے مزید کہا کہ اقلیتی برادریوں کی اسکول ڈراپ آؤٹ لڑکیوں کو ملک کے معروف تعلیمی اداروں سے انہیں ‘‘ برج کورسس ’’ فراہم کرکے تعلیم اور روز گار سے جوڑا جائے گا۔
ملک بھر کے مدرسہ اساتذہ کو ہندی ، انگلش ، ریاضی ، سائنس اور کمپیوٹر وغیرہ جیسے اصل دھارے کے موضوعات میں متعدد اداروں سے تربیت دی جائے گی تاکہ وہ مدرسہ کے طلبا کو اصل دھارے کی تعلیم دے سکیں ۔ اس پروگرام کو اگلے ماہ شروع کیا جائے گا ۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی انتظامی خدمات ، بینک کاری خدمات ، اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن ، ریلویز اور دیگر متعدد مسابقتی خدمات کے لئے مفت کوچنگ ، معاشی طور پر کمزور اقلیتوں ، مسلمان ، عیسائی ، سکھ ،جین ، بدھسٹ ، پارسی جوانوں کو فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ تھری ای یعنی ایجوکیشن ، ایمپلائمینٹ اور ایمپاور منٹ کے ذریعے اقلیتوں ، بالخصوص لڑکیوں کی سماجی ، معاشی ، تعلیمی خود مختاری کو یقننی بنانے کے لئے قبل از میٹرک ، بعد از میٹرک ، میرٹ مع وسائل وغیرہ سمیت متعدد اسکالر شپ اگلے پانچ برسوں میں پانچ کروڑ طلباء کو دیئے جائیں گے ، جن میں سے 50 فی صد طالبات ہوں گی ۔ اس میں معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات کے لئے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں دس لاکھ سے زائد بیگم حضرت محل گرلس اسکالر شپ شامل ہے ۔
جناب نقوی نے مزید کہا کہ اُن علاقوں میں پردھان منتری جن وِکاس کاریہ کرم ( پی ایم جے وی کے ) کے تحت جنگی پیمانے پر اسکولوں ، کالجوں ، آئی ٹی آئی اداروں ، پالیٹکنک اداروں ، گرلس ہاسٹلوں ، گرو کُل طرز کے رہائشی اسکولوں ، عمومی خدمات کے مراکز کی تعمیر کی جائے گی ، جہاں تعلیم کے یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے ابھی تک تیار نہیں کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ؎
اقلیتی امور کے وزیر نے اس بات کا بھی اعلان کیا کہ ملک کے اُن علاقوں میں اقلیتی لڑکیوں میں خصوصی طور پر تعلیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ملک بھر میں ‘‘ پڑھو - بڑھو ’’ بیداری مہم شروع کی جائے گی ، جہاں لوگ سماجی ، معاشی وجوہات کے مد نظر اپنے بچوں کو اسکول نہیں بھیج پاتے ہیں ۔ اس مہم کے تحت لڑکیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔ بیداری مہم میں ‘‘ نکڑ ناٹک ’’ ( اسٹریٹ پلے ) ، شارٹ فلم اور ثقافتی پروگرام وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ یہ مہم پہلے مرحلے میں ملک کے 60 اقلیتی ارتکاز والے اضلاع میں شروع کی جائے گی ۔