Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs a high level meeting on cyclone ‘VAYU’
11 JUN 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high level meeting here today to review the preparedness of State and Central Ministries/Agencies concerned to deal with the situation arising out of Cyclone ‘VAYU’.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) informed that Cyclone ‘VAYU’ is expected to touch Gujarat coast between Porbandar and Mahuva around Veraval & Diu region as a Severe Cyclonic Storm with wind speed 110-120 kmph gusting to 135 kmph during early morning of 13th June 2019. It is likely to cause heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of Gujarat and storm surge of height of about 1.0-1.5 meters above the astronomical tides likely to inundate the low lying coastal areas of Kutch, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Porbandar, Junagarh, Diu, Gir Somnath, Amreli and Bhavnagar districts at the time of landfall. IMD has been issuing regular bulletins since 9th April to all the concerned States.
After review Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah directed the senior officers to take every possible measure to ensure that people are safely evacuated and to ensure maintenance of all essential services such as Power, Telecommunications, health, drinking water etc. and that these are restored immediately in the event of damages caused to them. He also directed for 24x7 functioning of control rooms.
The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba, Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M . Rajeevan and senior officers of IMD and MHA.
Cabinet Secretary Shri P. K. Sinha has also convened the meeting of National Crisis Management Committee later today to review the preparedness of the State and Central Agencies. In this meeting Chief Secretary of Gujarat and Advisor to Administrator of Diu will also attend.
Ministry of Home Affairs is in continuous touch with the State Governments/UT and the Central Agencies concerned. NDRF has pre-positioned 26 teams equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipments etc. and moving another 10 teams as requested by State Govt. of Gujarat.
Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, Army and Air Force units have also been put on standby and surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out aerial surveillance.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے گردابی طوفان ‘وایو’ سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
11 JUN 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11جون2019؍ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج یہاں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔اس میٹنگ کا مقصد گردابی طوفان ‘وایو’ سے پیدا شدہ صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاست اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں ؍ایجنسیوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات(آئی ایم ڈی)نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ گردابی طوفان ‘وایو’ کے ایک شدید قسم کے گردابی طوفان کی شکل میں جس کی رفتار 110 سے 120 کلومیٹرفی گھنٹہ کے درمیان ہوگی اور جس کی شدت 135 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ تک جاسکتی ہے، کے 13 جون 2019ء کے الصبح ویراول و دیو خطے کے آس پاس پوربندر اور مہوا کے درمیان گجرات کے ساحل سے ٹکرانے کا امکان ہے۔اس کے نتیجے میں گجرات کے ساحلی اضلاع میں بھاری بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔ اس طوفان کے نتیجے میں ایک سے ڈھیر میٹر اونچی لہریں اٹھ سکتی ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے کچھ، دیوبھومی دوارکا، پوربندر، جونا گڑھ، دیو، گر سومناتھ، امریلی اور بھاؤ نگر اضلاع کے نشیبی علاقوں کے تودے کھسکتے وقت غرقاب ہونے کا اندیشہ ہے۔ محکمہ موسمیات سبھی متعلقہ ریاستوں کو 9 اپریل سے ہی مستقل طورپر بلیٹن جاری کررہا ہے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے بعد مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے سینئر افسروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ سبھی ممکنہ اقدامات کریں ، تاکہ لوگوں کے محفوظ انخلاء کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور یہ باتی یقینی بنائی جاسکے کہ بجلی، ٹیلی مواصلات، صحت خدمات، پینے کا پانی وغیرہ جیسی ضروری خدمات کا سلسلہ برقرار رہے اور اگر ان خدمات کو کسی طرح کا نقصان پہنچے تو انہیں فوراً بحال کیاجاسکے۔انہوں نے ہفتے کے ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے کنٹرول روم کو فعال رکھنے کی ہدایت بھی دی۔
اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی داخلہ سیکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم راجیون اور آئی ایم ڈی و وزارت داخلہ کے سینئر افسروں نے شرکت کی۔
کابینہ سیکریٹری جناب پی کے سنہا نے بھی قومی بحران بندوبست کمیٹی کی میٹنگ آج ہی طلب کی ہے، تاکہ ریاست اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔ اس میٹنگ میں گجرات کے چیف سیکریٹری اور دیو کے منتظم کے مشیر بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزارت داخلہ ریاستی حکومتوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اور متعلقہ مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔این ڈی آر یف نے پہلے سے ہی 26 ٹیمیں تیار رکھی ہیں، جو کشتیوں ، پیڑ کاٹنے والے آلات، ٹیلی مواصلات کے سازو سامان وغیرہ سے لیس ہیں اور گجرات کی ریاستی حکومت کی درخواست پر 10 دیگر ٹیمیں بھی روانہ ہوچکی ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ساحلی حفاظتی دستہ، بحریہ، فوج اور فضائیہ کی اکائیوں کو بھی تیار رکھا گیا ہے اور نگرانی کرنے والے ہوائی جہاز اور ہیلی کاپٹر ہوائی نگرانی کا کام انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
م ن۔م م۔ج
U: 2377