Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs a high level meeting on cyclone ‘VAYU’
11 JUN 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high level meeting here today to review the preparedness of State and Central Ministries/Agencies concerned to deal with the situation arising out of Cyclone ‘VAYU’.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) informed that Cyclone ‘VAYU’ is expected to touch Gujarat coast between Porbandar and Mahuva around Veraval & Diu region as a Severe Cyclonic Storm with wind speed 110-120 kmph gusting to 135 kmph during early morning of 13th June 2019. It is likely to cause heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of Gujarat and storm surge of height of about 1.0-1.5 meters above the astronomical tides likely to inundate the low lying coastal areas of Kutch, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Porbandar, Junagarh, Diu, Gir Somnath, Amreli and Bhavnagar districts at the time of landfall. IMD has been issuing regular bulletins since 9th April to all the concerned States.
After review Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah directed the senior officers to take every possible measure to ensure that people are safely evacuated and to ensure maintenance of all essential services such as Power, Telecommunications, health, drinking water etc. and that these are restored immediately in the event of damages caused to them. He also directed for 24x7 functioning of control rooms.
The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba, Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M . Rajeevan and senior officers of IMD and MHA.
Cabinet Secretary Shri P. K. Sinha has also convened the meeting of National Crisis Management Committee later today to review the preparedness of the State and Central Agencies. In this meeting Chief Secretary of Gujarat and Advisor to Administrator of Diu will also attend.
Ministry of Home Affairs is in continuous touch with the State Governments/UT and the Central Agencies concerned. NDRF has pre-positioned 26 teams equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipments etc. and moving another 10 teams as requested by State Govt. of Gujarat.
Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, Army and Air Force units have also been put on standby and surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out aerial surveillance.

गृह मंत्रालय
‘वायु’ चक्रीवादळासंदर्भात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
11 JUN 2019 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2019
‘वायु’ चक्रीवादळामुळे उद्‌भवणाऱ्या परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठी संबंधित राज्य आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/संस्थांच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली.
13 जून 2019 च्या पहाटे गुजरात किनारपट्टीवर पोरबंदर आणि महुवा दरम्यान ‘वायु’ चक्रीवादळ ताशी 110 ते 135 किमी वेगाने धडकण्याची शक्यता भारतीय हवामान विभागाने वर्तवली आहे. या चक्रीवादळामुळे गुजरातच्या किनारपट्टीवरील जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मुसळधार पावसाचा इशारा देण्यात आला आहे तसेच कच्छ, देवभूमी, द्वारका, पोरबंदर, जुनागढ, गीर, सोमनाथ, अमरेली आणि भावनगर जिल्ह्यांच्या सखल भागात 1 ते दीड किलोमीटर उंचीच्या लाटा उसळतील असा अंदाज आहे. भारतीय हवामान विभाग 9 एप्रिलपासून सर्व संबंधित राज्यांना नियमितपणे हवामानाची माहिती देणारी निवेदनं पाठवत आहे.
आढावा बैठकीनंतर गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नागरिकांना सुरक्षितस्थळी हलवण्यासाठी तसेच वीज, दूरसंचार, आरोग्य, पेयजल यासारख्या आवश्यक सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी शक्य त्या उपाययोजना करण्याचे निर्देश वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले तसेच 24 तास नियंत्रण कक्ष सुरु ठेवण्याचे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले.
या बैठकीला केंद्रीय गृह सचिव राजीव गौबा, भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. एम राजीवन् आणि हवामान विभाग व गृह मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय सचिव पी. के. सिन्हा यांनीही आज राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन समितीची बैठक बोलावली असून या बैठकीला गुजरातचे मुख्य सचिव तसेच दीवच्या प्रशासकांचे सल्लागार उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
गृह मंत्रालय संबंधित राज्य सरकार, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्रीय संस्थांच्या नियमित संपर्कात आहे. राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दलाच्या 26 तुकड्या, बोटी, दूरसंचार उपकरणासह तैनात असून आणखी 10 तुकड्या तैनात केल्या जाणार आहेत.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, नौदल, लष्कर आणि हवाई दलाने सज्ज राहण्यास सांगण्यात आले असून टेहळणी करणारी विमानं आणि हेलिकॉप्टर हवाई पाहणी करत आहेत.