قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا نے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر کا چارج سنبھالا
03 JUN 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی؍03جون2019؍جناب ارجن مُنڈا نے آج یہاں قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر کا چارج سنبھالا۔قبائلی امور کی نئی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ نے بھی آج چارج سنبھالا۔چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد انہوں نے جناب ارجن مُنڈا سے ملاقات کی۔
جناب مُنڈا نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب دیپک کھنڈیکر اور وزارت کے سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ ایک مختصر میٹنگ کی اور وزارت کے کاموں اور پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق پروگراموں کا جائزہ لیا۔
جناب ارجن مُنڈا کی پیدائش 3مئی 1968ءکو جھارکھنڈ کے مشرقی سنگھ بھوم کے جمشید پور میں ہوئی تھی۔ وہ 17ویں لوک سبھا میں جھارکھنڈ کی کھونٹی (ایس ٹی)لوک سبھا حلقے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے 2003ءسے 2006ء تک جھارکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طورپر بھی کام کیا۔ وہ جھارکھنڈ میں 2006ءسے 2008ءتک اپوزیشن کے لیڈر بھی رہے۔وہ 2009ءمیں پندرہویں لوک سبھا کے لئے منتخب ہوئے تھے، لیکن 26 فروری 2011ءکو انہوں نے استعفیٰ دے دیا تھا۔
U: 2287

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda assumes charge as Union Minister of Tribal Affairs
03 JUN 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda assumed charge as the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs here today. Smt. Renuka Singh, the new Minister of State for Tribal Affairs also assumed charge today. She called on Shri Arjun Munda after assuming charge.
Shri Munda held a brief meeting with Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and senior officers of the Ministry to review the programme of the work and projects of the Ministry.
Shri Arjun Munda was born on 3rd May, 1968 in Jamshedpur, East Singhbhum, Jharkhand. He represents Khunti (ST) constituency of Jharkhand in the 17th Lok Sabha.
He served as the Chief Minister of Jharkhand form 2003-2006. He was leader of opposition in Jharkhand from 2006-2008. He was elected to 15th Lok Sabha in 2009 but resigned on 26 February, 2011.