आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्री म्हणून अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी स्वीकारला पदभार
03 JUN 2019 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2019
केंद्रीय आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्री म्हणून अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी आज पदभार स्वीकारला तर आदिवासी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री म्हणून रेणुका सिंह यांनीही कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
त्यानंतर अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी आदिवासी कल्याण सचिव दिपक खांडेकर आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत बैठक घेऊन कार्यक्रम आणि प्रकल्पांचा आढावा घेतला.
झारखंडमधल्या पूर्व सिंघभूममधल्या जमशेदपूर येथे 3 मे 1968 मध्ये अर्जुन मुंडा यांचा जन्म झाला. नुकत्याच झालेल्या लोकसभा निवडणुकीत झारखंडमधल्या खुंटी मतदार संघातून ते निवडून आले आहेत.
2003 ते 2006 या काळात ते झारखंडच्या मुख्यमंत्री पदावर राहिले. 2006 ते 2008 या काळात झारखंडमधे विरोधी पक्ष नेते म्हणूनही त्यांनी काम पाहिले.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda assumes charge as Union Minister of Tribal Affairs
03 JUN 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda assumed charge as the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs here today. Smt. Renuka Singh, the new Minister of State for Tribal Affairs also assumed charge today. She called on Shri Arjun Munda after assuming charge.
Shri Munda held a brief meeting with Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and senior officers of the Ministry to review the programme of the work and projects of the Ministry.
Shri Arjun Munda was born on 3rd May, 1968 in Jamshedpur, East Singhbhum, Jharkhand. He represents Khunti (ST) constituency of Jharkhand in the 17th Lok Sabha.
He served as the Chief Minister of Jharkhand form 2003-2006. He was leader of opposition in Jharkhand from 2006-2008. He was elected to 15th Lok Sabha in 2009 but resigned on 26 February, 2011.