Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda assumes charge as Union Minister of Tribal Affairs
03 JUN 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda assumed charge as the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs here today. Smt. Renuka Singh, the new Minister of State for Tribal Affairs also assumed charge today. She called on Shri Arjun Munda after assuming charge.
Shri Munda held a brief meeting with Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and senior officers of the Ministry to review the programme of the work and projects of the Ministry.
Shri Arjun Munda was born on 3rd May, 1968 in Jamshedpur, East Singhbhum, Jharkhand. He represents Khunti (ST) constituency of Jharkhand in the 17th Lok Sabha.
He served as the Chief Minister of Jharkhand form 2003-2006. He was leader of opposition in Jharkhand from 2006-2008. He was elected to 15th Lok Sabha in 2009 but resigned on 26 February, 2011.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করলেন শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা
04 JUN 2019 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের মন্ত্রী হিসাবে গতকাল (সোমবার) দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করলেন শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা। শ্রীমতী রেণুকা সিং এই মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী হিসাবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেন। শ্রী মুন্ডা মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দীপক খন্দেকার এবং অন্যান্য আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে কাজের অগ্রগতি ও প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন।
১৯৬৮ সালের ৩ মে ঝাড়খন্ডের পূর্ব সিংভূমের জামশেদপুরে জন্মগ্রহণ করেন শ্রী মুন্ডা। সপ্তদশ লোকসভায় ঝাড়খন্ডের খুন্তি (সংরক্ষিত) আসন থেকে তিনি নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন। ২০০৩ – ০৬ সাল পর্যন্ত তিনি ঝাড়খন্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন। ২০০৬ – ০৮ সাল পর্যন্ত তিনি ঝাড়খন্ড বিধানসভার বিরোধী দলনেতাও ছিলেন। ২০০৯ – এ পঞ্চদশ লোকসভায় তিনি নির্বাচিত হলেও ২০১১ সালের ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি তিনি পদত্যাগ করেন।