Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda assumes charge as Union Minister of Tribal Affairs
03 JUN 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda assumed charge as the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs here today. Smt. Renuka Singh, the new Minister of State for Tribal Affairs also assumed charge today. She called on Shri Arjun Munda after assuming charge.
Shri Munda held a brief meeting with Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and senior officers of the Ministry to review the programme of the work and projects of the Ministry.
Shri Arjun Munda was born on 3rd May, 1968 in Jamshedpur, East Singhbhum, Jharkhand. He represents Khunti (ST) constituency of Jharkhand in the 17th Lok Sabha.
He served as the Chief Minister of Jharkhand form 2003-2006. He was leader of opposition in Jharkhand from 2006-2008. He was elected to 15th Lok Sabha in 2009 but resigned on 26 February, 2011.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री पद का दायित्‍व संभाला
03 JUN 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री पद का दायित्‍व ग्रहण किया। केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह ने भी आज पदभार ग्रहण कर लिया। कार्यभार संभालने के बाद उन्होंने श्री अर्जुन मुंडा से मुलाकात की।
श्री मुंडा ने मंत्रालय के कार्यों और परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा करने के लिए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव, श्री दीपक खांडेकर और मंत्रालय के अन्‍य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा का जन्म 3 मई, 1968 को जमशेदपुर, पूर्वी सिंहभूम, झारखंड में हुआ था। 17वीं लोकसभा में वह झारखंड के खूंटी (अजजा) निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं।
वह 2003-2006 तक झारखंड के मुख्यमंत्री रहे। श्री मुंडा 2006-2008 में झारखंड में विपक्ष के नेता थे। वह 2009 में 15वीं लोकसभा के लिए चुने गए लेकिन 26 फरवरी, 2011 को उन्‍होंने इस्तीफा दे दिया था।