Cabinet
Landmark decision taken in the first Cabinet meeting of the NDA Government offers pension coverage to crores of farmers
Pension scheme to secure lives of 5 crore farmers in three years
This scheme, in addition to PM-KISAN monetary support will ease economic burden and lead to greater efficiency
31 MAY 2019 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved a new Central Sector Scheme, a historic decision that will empower farmers across India. This is a path breaking scheme that will provide pension cover to our industrious farmers who toil day and night to keep our nation fed. It is also for the first time since independence that such a pension coverage has been envisioned for farmers.
It is estimated that 5 crore small and marginal farmers will benefit in the first three years itself. The Central Government would spend Rs. 10774.50 crore for a period of 3 years towards its contribution (matching share) for providing social security cover as envisaged under the scheme.
The salient features of this scheme are:
A voluntary and contributory pension scheme for all Small and Marginal Farmers (SMF) across the country.
Entry age of 18 to 40 years with a provision of minimum fixed pension of Rs.3,000/- on attaining the age of 60 years.
For example, a beneficiary farmer is required to contribute Rs 100/ - per month at median entry age of 29 years. The Central Government shall also contribute to the Pension Fund an equal amount as contributed by the eligible farmer.
After the subscriber’s death, while receiving pension, the spouse of the SMF beneficiary shall be entitled to receive 50% of the pension received by the beneficiary as family pension, provided he/she is not already an SMF beneficiary of the Scheme. If, the death of the subscriber happens during the period of contribution, the spouse shall have the option of continuing the Scheme by paying regular contribution.
Synergy between schemes, prosperity for farmers:
An interesting feature of the Scheme is that the farmers can opt to allow his/her monthly contribution to the Scheme to be made from the benefits drawn from the Pradhan Mantri KisanSAmman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme directly. Alternatively, a farmer can pay his monthly contribution by registering through Common Service Centres (CSCs) under MeitY.
Fulfilling core promises, empowering the agriculture sector:
For seventy years after Independence, such a coverage for farmers was never thought. It was in the run up to the 2019 Parliamentary elections that PM Narendra Modi first mooted such an idea, which gradually found resonance across the length and breadth of India. Such a plan was mentioned in the BJP manifesto and in the first Cabinet meeting after the formation of a new Government, it has become a reality.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটৰ প্ৰথমখন অধিৱেশনত ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কোটি কোটি কৃষকক পেঞ্চনৰ আওতালৈ অনাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ এনডিএ চৰকাৰৰ তিনি বছৰত পেঞ্চন আঁচনিয়ে ৫ কোটি কৃষকৰ জীৱনৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰিব
পিএম-কিষাণৰ সৈতে এই আঁচনিয়ে লাঘৱ কৰিব অৰ্থনৈতিক বোজা আৰু অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব বৃহৎ দক্ষতাৰ দিশলৈ
31 MAY 2019 8:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰতৰ কৃষকসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ এক আঁচনিৰ সৈতে ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তৰ অধীনত আমাৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী কৃষকসকলক পেঞ্চনৰ আওতালৈ অনা হ’ব যিয়ে দিনে-ৰাতিয়ে পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি আমাৰ দেশখনক খাদ্যৰ যোগান ধৰি আছে৷ তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণভাৱে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত এইটোৱেই হ’ব প্ৰথম প্ৰয়াস য’ত কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে পেঞ্চনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰথম তিনিটা বৰ্ষত ৫ কোটি ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু বঞ্চিত কৃষক উপকৃত হ’ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে৷ এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৩ বছৰৰ বাবে ১০৭৭৪.৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিব৷
এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্টসমূহঃ
ই হ’ল সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু বঞ্চিত কৃষক (এছএমএফ)সকলৰ বাবে এক স্বেচ্ছামূলক তথা অৰিহণামূলক পেঞ্চন আঁচনি৷
এই আঁচনিত প্ৰবেশৰ বয়সসীমা হ’ল ১৮-৪০ বছৰ আৰু ৬০ বছৰ বয়স সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত ন্যূনতম ৩,০০০টকাৰ স্থিৰ পেঞ্চনৰ সুবিধা৷
উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে, এজন হিতাধিকাৰী কৃষকে ২৯ বছৰ বয়সৰ পৰা প্ৰতিমাহে ১০০ টকাকৈ জমা কৰিব লাগিব৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰেও যোগ্য কৃষকজনে জমা কৰা ধনৰ সম পৰিমাণৰ টকা জমা কৰিব৷
অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ মৃত্যুৰ পিছত পেঞ্চন পোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এছএমএফ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ স্বামী/স্ত্ৰীয়ে পেঞ্চনৰ ৫০% পৰিয়াল পেঞ্চন হিচাপে লাভ কৰিব৷ যদি অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ পেঞ্চন জমা কৰি থকা সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে মৃত্যু হয় তেন্তে তেওঁৰ স্বামী/স্ত্ৰীয়ে সেই আঁচনিত ধন জমা অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বৈকল্পিক সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব৷
আঁচনি আৰু কৃষকসকৰ উন্নতিৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কঃ
এই আঁচনিৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট হ’ল যে কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ মাহিলী অৰিহণা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি (পিএম-কিষাণ) আঁচনিৰ পৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে জমা কৰাৰ বৈকল্পিক সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব৷ তাৰোপৰি কৃষকসকলে সাধাৰণ সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ (চিএছচি)ৰ জৰিয়তে পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত হৈ তেওঁলোকৰ মাহিলী অৰিহণা জমা কৰিব পাৰিব৷
প্ৰধান প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহৰ পূৰণ, কৃষি খণ্ডৰ সৱলীকৰণঃ
স্বাধীনতাৰ সত্তৰ বছৰৰ পিছত প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে এনে ধৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ বিষয়ে ২০১৯ বৰ্ষৰ লোকসভাৰ নিৰ্বাচনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল যি ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বদিশতে বৃহৎ সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰিছিল৷ ইয়াক বিজেপিৰ ইস্তাহাৰত প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু নতুন চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰথমখন কেবিনেটতে ইয়াক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰা হয়৷