वित्त मंत्रालय
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री का पदभार संभाला
31 MAY 2019 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री का पदभार ग्रहण कर लिया। नॉर्थ ब्लॉक स्थित कार्यालय में वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, वित्त सचिव श्री सुभाष चंद्र गर्ग और मंत्रालय के अन्य सचिवों ने उनका अभिवादन किया। श्रीमती सीतारमण पूर्णकालिक केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री के रूप में नियुक्त होने वाली प्रथम महिला हैं।
पदभार संभालने के बाद केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री को वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के विभिन्न विभागों के सचिवों द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण कदमों और नीतिगत मुद्दों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई और उन्‍हें भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के मौजूदा मुद्दों और भावी चुनौतियों से अवगत कराया गया।
संक्षिप्‍त परिचय
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 2017 से केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में सेवाएं प्रदान की। वह वर्तमान में कर्नाटक से राज्यसभा की सदस्‍य (सांसद) हैं। 2014 में, वह आंध्र प्रदेश से राज्यसभा की सदस्‍य चुनी गई थीं। वह वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री और बाद में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री का स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार भी संभाल चुकी हैं।
YA8H.JPG)
रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में, श्रीमती सीतारमण को रक्षा क्षेत्र में खरीद से संबंधित निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने का श्रेय दिया जाता है। राष्‍ट्र के समक्ष मौजूद विभिन्न सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए उन्होंने एक "कार्य योजना" तैयार करने के लिए एक रक्षा योजना समिति का गठन किया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण 2008 में भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) में शामिल हुई और 2010 से वह पार्टी के राष्ट्रीय प्रवक्ता के रूप में सेवाएं दे रही हैं।
श्रीमती सीतारमण का जन्म 18 अगस्त, 1959 को तमिलनाडु के मदुरै में हुआ था। उन्होंने तिरुचिरापल्ली के सीतालक्ष्मी रामास्‍वामी कॉलेज से स्नातक की पढ़ाई पूरी की और जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली से एम.ए. (अर्थशास्त्र) किया।

Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman takes charge as the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs
31 MAY 2019 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assumed charge as the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs here today. She was greeted at the office in North Block by Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs designate, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Finance Secretary Shri Subhash Chandra Garg and other Secretaries of the Ministry. Smt. Sitharaman is the first woman appointed as the full-time Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
After assuming the charge, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs was briefed on the key initiatives and policy issues by the Secretaries of the different departments of the Ministry of Finance & Corporate Affairs and was apprised of the ongoing issues and the forthcoming challenges facing the Indian economy among others.
BRIEF PROFILE:
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has served as the Union Defence Minister since 2017. She is currently a Rajya Sabha Member of Parliament (MP) from Karnataka. In 2014, she was elected as Rajya Sabha MP from Andhra Pradesh. She has also served as the Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs and later the Minister for Commerce and Industry with Independent Charge.
YA8H.JPG)
As the Defence Minister, Smt. Sitharaman is credited with expediting the decision-making process relating to procurement in defence sector. She constituted a Defence Planning Committee to formulate an “action plan” to effectively overcome with various security challenges facing the nation.
Smt. Sitharaman joined the Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP) in 2008 and has served as a national spokesperson for the party since 2010.
Smt. Sitharaman was born in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, on August 18, 1959. She completed her graduation from Seethalakshmi Ramasamy College, Tiruchirappalli and obtained her M.A. (Economics) from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi.