وزارت خزانہ
محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے خزانے اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالا
31 MAY 2019 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔31؍ مئی۔محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج یہاں خزانے اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ نارتھ بلاک کے دفتر میں خزانے اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کے نامزد وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر ، خزانے کے سکریٹری جناب سبھاش چندر گرگ اور وزارت کے دیگر سکریٹریوں نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔ محترمہ سیتارمن پہلی خاتون ہیں جنہیں خزانے اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کے کُل وقتی مرکزی وزیر کی حیثیت سے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد خزانے اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کی مرکزی وزیر کو خزانے اور کاپوریٹ اُمور کی وزارت کے مختلف محکموں کے سکریٹریوں نے اہم اقدامات اور پالیسی معاملات سے مطلع کیا اور دیگر معاملات کے علاوہ بھارتی معیشت سے متعلق موجودہ معاملات اور آنے والے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کیں۔
مختصر خاکہ
محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن 2017 سے مرکزی وزیر دفاع کے عہدے پر کام کررہی تھیں۔ وہ کرناٹک سے راجیہ سبھا کی موجودہ رکن پارلیمنٹ ہیں۔ 2014 میں انہیں آندھرا پردیش سے رکن پارلیمنٹ منتخب کیا گیا تھا ، انہوں نے خزانے اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت کی حیثیت سے بھی کام کیا ہے، بعد میں کامرس اور صنعت کی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) رہی ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع کے طور پر محترمہ سیتارمن نے دفاعی سیکٹر کیلئے خریداری سے متعلق فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کو تیز تر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کو درپیش سیکورٹی سے متعلق مختلف چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹنے کیلئے ایک ایکشن پلان مرتب کرنے کی خاطر دفاعی پلاننگ کمیٹی قائم کی۔
محترمہ سیتارمن 2008 میں بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی میں شامل ہوئی تھیں اور 2010 سے پارٹی کی قومی ترجمان کے طور پر کام کرتی رہی ہیں۔
محترمہ سیتارمن 18 اگست 1959 کو تملناڈو کے مدورئی میں پیدا ہوئیں، انہوں نے اپنا گریجویشن تروچراپلّی کے سیتالکشمی راماسامی کالج سے مکمل کیا اور ایم اے (معاشیات) کی ڈگری جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی نئی دہلی سے حاصل کی۔

Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman takes charge as the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs
31 MAY 2019 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assumed charge as the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs here today. She was greeted at the office in North Block by Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs designate, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Finance Secretary Shri Subhash Chandra Garg and other Secretaries of the Ministry. Smt. Sitharaman is the first woman appointed as the full-time Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
After assuming the charge, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs was briefed on the key initiatives and policy issues by the Secretaries of the different departments of the Ministry of Finance & Corporate Affairs and was apprised of the ongoing issues and the forthcoming challenges facing the Indian economy among others.
BRIEF PROFILE:
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has served as the Union Defence Minister since 2017. She is currently a Rajya Sabha Member of Parliament (MP) from Karnataka. In 2014, she was elected as Rajya Sabha MP from Andhra Pradesh. She has also served as the Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs and later the Minister for Commerce and Industry with Independent Charge.
YA8H.JPG)
As the Defence Minister, Smt. Sitharaman is credited with expediting the decision-making process relating to procurement in defence sector. She constituted a Defence Planning Committee to formulate an “action plan” to effectively overcome with various security challenges facing the nation.
Smt. Sitharaman joined the Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP) in 2008 and has served as a national spokesperson for the party since 2010.
Smt. Sitharaman was born in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, on August 18, 1959. She completed her graduation from Seethalakshmi Ramasamy College, Tiruchirappalli and obtained her M.A. (Economics) from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi.