Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal takes charge as Commerce & Industry Minister
31 MAY 2019 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Piyush Goyal taking charge as Minister of Commerce & Industry today
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal, took charge today afternoon as Commerce & Industry Minister. He was accompanied by Former Commerce & Industry Minister, Suresh Prabhu.
Speaking on this occasion, Piyush Goyal said that he is extremely humbled by stepping into the shoes of a visionary like Suresh Prabhu and will try to do his best to take the work of the Ministry forward. He further said that he will study all issues related to India’s trade and industry and prepare himself to deal with issues which require immediate attention.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पियुष गोयल यांनी वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला
31 MAY 2019 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मे 2019
केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी आज वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला. माजी वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री सुरेश प्रभू यावेळी त्यांच्यासोबत होते.
सुरेश प्रभू यांच्यासारख्या द्रष्ट्या नेत्याकडून हा कार्यभार स्वीकारतांना आपल्याला अतिशय आनंद होत आहे, अशा भावना गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केल्या. या विभागाच्या प्रगतीसाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करु अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली. उद्योग आणि व्यापार क्षेत्रात तातडीने लक्ष घालण्याच्या मुद्यांवर अभ्यास करु असे गोयल यावेळी म्हणाले.