Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal takes charge as Commerce & Industry Minister
31 MAY 2019 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Piyush Goyal taking charge as Minister of Commerce & Industry today
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal, took charge today afternoon as Commerce & Industry Minister. He was accompanied by Former Commerce & Industry Minister, Suresh Prabhu.
Speaking on this occasion, Piyush Goyal said that he is extremely humbled by stepping into the shoes of a visionary like Suresh Prabhu and will try to do his best to take the work of the Ministry forward. He further said that he will study all issues related to India’s trade and industry and prepare himself to deal with issues which require immediate attention.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
വാണിജ്യ, വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രിയായി പീയുഷ്‌ഗോയല്‍ ചുമതലയേറ്റു
31 MAY 2019 3:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ, വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രിയായി ശ്രീ. പീയുഷ്‌ഗോയല്‍ഇന്ന്ഉച്ചതിരിഞ്ഞ്ചുമതലയേറ്റു. മുന്‍വാണിജ്യ, വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി സുരേഷ് പ്രഭുവുംഅദ്ദേഹത്തോടൊപ്പംഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
തദവസരത്തില്‍സംസാരിക്കവെ ശ്രീ. സുരേഷ് പ്രഭുവിനെ പോലുള്ളദീര്‍ഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള നേതാവിരുന്ന സ്ഥാനത്ത് എത്തുമ്പോള്‍ താന്‍ അങ്ങേയറ്റംവിനയാന്വിതനാകുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ. പീയുഷ്‌ഗോയല്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെവ്യാപാര - വ്യവസായമേഖലകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളും പഠിച്ച്അടിയന്തിര ശ്രദ്ധ ആവശ്യമായവിഷയങ്ങള്‍കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാന്‍ താന്‍ സ്വയംഒരുങ്ങുമെന്നുംഅദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ND MRD– 304