Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal takes charge as Commerce & Industry Minister
31 MAY 2019 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Piyush Goyal taking charge as Minister of Commerce & Industry today
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal, took charge today afternoon as Commerce & Industry Minister. He was accompanied by Former Commerce & Industry Minister, Suresh Prabhu.
Speaking on this occasion, Piyush Goyal said that he is extremely humbled by stepping into the shoes of a visionary like Suresh Prabhu and will try to do his best to take the work of the Ministry forward. He further said that he will study all issues related to India’s trade and industry and prepare himself to deal with issues which require immediate attention.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
পীযূষ গোয়েল বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী হিসাবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন
31 MAY 2019 9:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মে, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প এবং রেল মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল আজ বিকেলে বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী হিসাবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে ছিলেন প্রাক্তন বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ প্রভু।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, সুরেশ প্রভুর মতো দূরদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন ব্যক্তিত্বের কাছ থেকে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করে তিনি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। এই মন্ত্রককে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তিনি তাঁর চেষ্টা অব্যাহত রাখবেন। শ্রী গোয়েল আরও জানান, ভারতের বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমস্ত বিষয় তিনি আন্তরিকতার সঙ্গে খতিয়ে দেখবেন এবং এই সমস্যাগুলির দ্রুত সমাধানে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ করবেন।