Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal takes charge as Commerce & Industry Minister
31 MAY 2019 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Piyush Goyal taking charge as Minister of Commerce & Industry today
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal, took charge today afternoon as Commerce & Industry Minister. He was accompanied by Former Commerce & Industry Minister, Suresh Prabhu.
Speaking on this occasion, Piyush Goyal said that he is extremely humbled by stepping into the shoes of a visionary like Suresh Prabhu and will try to do his best to take the work of the Ministry forward. He further said that he will study all issues related to India’s trade and industry and prepare himself to deal with issues which require immediate attention.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیوش گوئل نے کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر کاعہدہ سنبھالا
31 MAY 2019 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
آج ،پیوش گوئل نے کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھالا ۔
نئی دہلی،31/ مئی۔کامرس اور صنعت اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج دوپہر کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ وہ کامرس اور صنعت سابق وزیر کے ہمراہ تھے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ وہ بہت ممنون ہیں کہ انہیں انتہائی دانشمند جناب سریش پربھو کے قدموں کے نشانوں پر چلنے اور ان کی جگہ کام کرنے کا موقع ملے گا اور وہ وزارت کے کام کو آگے لے جانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان کی تجارت اور صنعت سے متعلق تمام معاملات کامطالعہ کریں گے اور ان معاملات یا مسائل پر فوری طور پر کام کریں گے جن پر فوری توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔