Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal takes charge as Commerce & Industry Minister
31 MAY 2019 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Piyush Goyal taking charge as Minister of Commerce & Industry today
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal, took charge today afternoon as Commerce & Industry Minister. He was accompanied by Former Commerce & Industry Minister, Suresh Prabhu.
Speaking on this occasion, Piyush Goyal said that he is extremely humbled by stepping into the shoes of a visionary like Suresh Prabhu and will try to do his best to take the work of the Ministry forward. He further said that he will study all issues related to India’s trade and industry and prepare himself to deal with issues which require immediate attention.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पद का कार्यभार संभाला
31 MAY 2019 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
श्री पीयूष गोयल वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पद का कार्यभार संभालते हुए
केंद्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाल लिया। उनके साथ पूर्व वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु भी थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि श्री सुरेश प्रभु जैसे विचारक का स्‍थान ग्रहण करते हुए वे बेहद अनुगृहित हैं और वे मंत्रालय के कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास करेंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग से संबंधित सभी मामलों का अध्‍ययन करेंगे और तत्‍काल ध्‍यान देने की आवश्‍यकता वाले मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए खुद को तैयार करेंगे।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/आरके/एसकेपी–1335