रक्षा मंत्रालय
ब्रहमोस हवाई प्रक्षेपित मिसाइल को एसयू-30 एमकेआई विमान से सफलतापूर्वक छोड़ा गया
22 MAY 2019 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना ने अपने अग्रिम पंक्ति के एसयू-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान से आज सफलतापूर्वक ब्रहमोस हवाई प्रक्षेपित मिसाइल छोड़ा। विमान से प्रक्षेपण आसानी से हुआ और मिसाइल जमीन पर लक्ष्य को सीधे मारने से पहले वांछित प्रक्षेपपथ पर चला गया।
हवाई प्रक्षेपित 2.5 टन का ब्रहमोस मिसाइल हवा से जमीन पर मार करने वाला सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल है, जिसकी मारक क्षमता 300 किलोमीटर है। बीएपीएल ने इसका डिजाइन तैयार किया है और इसे विकसित किया है। भारतीय वायुसेना दुनिया की पहली वायुसेना बन गई है, जो इस श्रेणी के जमीन पर हमला करने वाले समुद्र पर लक्षित 2.8 मैक मिसाइल को 22 नवंबर, 2017 को सफलतापूर्वक छोड़ चुकी है। आज इस तरह के हथियार का दूसरी बार प्रक्षेपण किया गया। विमान में इस हथियार को जोड़ना एक जटिल प्रक्रिया थी, क्योंकि विमान में मैकेनिकल, इलेक्ट्रिकल और सॉफ्टवेयर में सुधार की आवश्यकता थी। भारतीय वायुसेना अपने अस्तित्व में आने के बाद से इस कार्य में लगी हुई है। विमान के सॉफ्टवेयर को विकसित करने का काम भारतीय वायुसेना के इंजीनियरों ने अपने हाथ में लिया, जबकि एचएएल ने मैकेनिकल और इलेक्ट्रोनिकल सुधार किए। भारतीय वायुसेना, डीआरडीओ, बीएपीएल और एचएएल के समर्पित प्रयासों ने ऐसे जटिल कार्यों को हाथ में लेने की देश की क्षमता को साबित कर दिया है।
ब्रहमोस मिसाइल दिन अथवा रात तथा हर मौसम में भारतीय वायुसेना को समुद्र अथवा जमीन पर किसी भी लक्ष्य को सटीक निशाना बनाने की क्षमता प्रदान करता है।
XA0A.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
Successful Firing of BrahMos Air Launched Missile from Su-30 MKI Aircraft
22 MAY 2019 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Today, IAF successfully fired the BrahMos air version missile from its frontline Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft. The launch from the aircraft was smooth and the missile followed the desired trajectory before directly hitting the land target.
The air launched BrahMos missile is a 2.5 ton supersonic air to surface cruise missile with ranges of close to 300 km, designed and developed by BAPL. The IAF became the first Air Force in the world to have successfully fired an air launched 2.8 Mach surface attack missile of this category on a sea target on 22 Nov 17. Today’s was the second such live launch of the weapon. The integration of the weapon on the aircraft was a very complex process involving mechanical, electrical and software modifications on aircraft. The IAF has been involved in the activity from its inception. The software development of the aircraft was undertaken by the IAF engineers while HAL carried out mechanical and electrical modifications on the aircraft. The dedicated and synergetic efforts of the IAF, DRDO, BAPL and HAL have proven the capability of the nation to undertake such complex integrations.
The firing could be successfully undertaken with dedicated support from Indian Navy by way of ensuring availability of a large number of monitoring ships to ensure range safety clearance.
The BrahMos missile provides Indian Air Force a much desired capability to strike from large stand-off ranges on any target at sea or on land with pinpoint accuracy by day or night and in all weather conditions. The capability of the missile coupled with the superlative performance of the Su-30MKI aircraft gives the IAF the desired strategic reach.
XA0A.jpg)