पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान ‘फोनी’ के 3 मई की दोपहर तक गोपालपुर, चांदबली के मध्य पुरी के आस-पास ओड़िशा के तट पर पहुंचने की संभावना
01 MAY 2019 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
अत्याधिक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान फोनी पश्चिम-मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपरः
ओड़िशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और आंध्र प्रदेश के तटवर्ती जिलों- श्रीकाकुलम, विजयनगरम, विशाखापत्तनम के लिए तूफान की चेतावनी- पीला संदेश
बंगाल की खाड़ी में पश्चिम मध्‍य और दक्षिण पश्चिमी क्षेत्र से उठा अत्‍याधिक भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान फोनी पिछले 6 घंटों में करीब 14 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से उत्‍तर-पश्चिम दिशा की ओर बढ़ गया है। आज 1 मई को 08:30 बजे यह 14.1 डिग्री उत्‍तरी अक्षांश तथा 83.9 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर पर ओडिशा के पुरी से 660 किलोमीटर दूर दक्षिण और दक्षिण पश्चिम तथा आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापट्टनम से 400 किलोमीटर दक्षिण और दक्षिण पूर्व में केंद्रित था। फोनी तूफान अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान इसके उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने की संभावना है। इसके बाद इसके मुड़कर 3 मई दोपहर को चांदबाली और गोपालपुर के बीच ओडिशा तट को पार करने की संभावना है। इस दौरान 170-180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की तेज रफ्तार से हवाएं चल सकती है, जिनकी गति बढ़कर 200 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच सकती है।
निम्न तालिका में तूफान के परिपथ का पूर्वानुमान और तीव्रता दर्शाई गई है:
तिथि/समय(आईएसटी)
स्थिति (अक्षांश. 0उत्‍तर/ देशांतर 0पूर्व
वायु की अधिकतम अनवरत
गति(किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा)
चक्रवाती विक्षोभ की श्रेणी
01.05.19/0830
14.1/83.9
180-190 से 210
अत्‍यंत सघन चक्रवाती तूफान
01.05.19/1130
14.4/83.9
180-190 से 210
अत्‍यंत सघन चक्रवाती तूफान
01.05.19/1730
14.9/83.8
180-190 से 210
अत्‍यंत सघन चक्रवाती तूफान
01.05.19/2330
15.4/83.8
180-190 से 210
अत्‍यंत सघन चक्रवाती तूफान
02.05.19/0530
16.1/83.9
180-190 से 210
अत्‍यंत सघन चक्रवाती तूफान
02.05.19/1730
17.4/84.2
175-185 से 205
अत्‍यंत सघन चक्रवाती तूफान
03.05.19/0530
18.5/84.8
170-180 से 200
अत्‍यंत सघन चक्रवाती तूफान
03.05.19/1730
20.0/85.8
150-160 से 175
भीषण चक्रवती तूफान
04.05.19/0530
22.1/87.4
100-110 से 125
सघन चक्रवाती तूफान
04.05.19/1730
23.7/89.1
70-80 से 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
05.05.19/0530
25.6/91.2
45-55 से 65
गहरा विक्षोभ
चेतावनीः
1. भारी बारिश की चेतावनी
• उत्तर आंध्र प्रदेशः 2 मई को तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश (श्रीकाकुलम, विशाखापत्तनम और विजयनगरम जिलों) में अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर तेज से बहुत तेज बारिश हो सकती है। इन जिलों के कुछ स्‍थानों पर 3 मई को भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
• ओड़िशा: 2 मई को दक्षिणी तटीय ओड़िशा के कुछ स्‍थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश हो सकती है। 3 को तटीय ओड़िशा के साथ ही अंदरूनी ओड़िशा में भी अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश (20 सेमी से अधिक) और 4 मई को उत्तरी ओड़िशा के कुछ स्‍थानों पर बहुत तेज बारिश होने की संभावना है।
• पश्चिम बंगाल: 3 मई को पश्चिम बंगाल के तटीय और उसके आसपास के जिलों में अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश होने तथा कुछ एक स्‍थानों पर अधिक तेज बारिश होने की संभावना है। 4 मई को उप-हिमालयी पश्चिम बंगाल और सिक्किम के कुछ स्थानों पर बहुत तेज बारिश होने की संभावना है।
• अरूणाचल प्रदेश, असम एवं मेघालय: 4 और 5 मई को अरूणाचल प्रदेश, असम और मेघालय में अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर बारिश होने तथा कुछ स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
1. हवा की चेतावनी
• अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान पश्चिम मध्य, बंगाल की खाड़ी, तमिलनाडु, पुद्दुचेरी और दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश के तटीय क्षेत्रों में 180-190 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की तेज रफ्तार से हवाएं चल रही हैं जिनकी गति 210 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे तक भी पहुंच रही है।
• अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान तमिलनाडु के तटीय क्षेत्र कोमोरिन क्षेत्र, मन्नार की खाड़ी और केरल में 30-40 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की तेज रफ्तार की हवाएं चल सकती हैं जिनकी गति बढ़कर 50 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच सकती है।
• 2 मई को उत्तरी आंध्र प्रदेश और ओड़िशा के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ 40-50 किलोमीटर की तेज हवाएं चलने की संभावना है जिनकी गति 60 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा भी हो सकती है। 3 मई की सुबह इन हवाओं की गति 60-70 किलोमीटर तक होने और 85 किलोमीटर तक पहुंचने की भी संभावना है। 3 मई और उसके बाद के 12 घंटों के दौरान इन हवाओं की गति ओड़िशा के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में 170-200 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा तक और उत्तरी आंध्र प्रदेश के आस-पास के जिलों में 115 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा तक पहुंचने की संभावना है। इसके बाद हवाओं की गति में कमी आएगी।
• 2 मई को पश्चिमी बंगाल और उसके आस-पास 40-50 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा की तेज हवाएं चलने की संभावना है इनकी गति 60 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा तक हो सकती है। हवाओं की गति 60-70 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा होने और उसके बाद 85 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा पहुंचने की संभावना है। 4 मई की सुबह और उसके बाद 12 घंटों के दौरान इन हवाओं की गति 90-115 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा तक पहुंचने की संभावना है।
1. समुद्र की स्थिति
• बंगाल की खाड़ी के पश्चिम-मध्य भाग के ऊपर, उत्तरी तमिलनाडु, पुद्दुचेरी, के उत्तर और आंध्र प्रदेश के दक्षिण तटीय क्षेत्रों में 1-3 मई, 2019 के दौरान और बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्तर-पश्चिम भाग के ऊपर 2-4 मई के दौरान समुद्र की स्थिति खराब है।
• आंध्र प्रदेश के उत्तरी तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों और उसके आसपास में 1 से 3 मई तक समुद्र की स्थिति काफी खराब होने की आशंका है। 2 से 4 मई के दौरान ओडिशा के तटीय इलाकों और पश्चिम बंगाल के तटीय क्षेत्रों में समुद्र की स्थिति काफी खराब होने की आशंका है।
1. तूफान में उतार-चढ़ाव की चेतावनी
• ओडिशा के गंजम, खुर्दा, पुरी और जगतसिंहपुर जिलों के निचले क्षेत्रों में लगभग 1.5 मीटर ऊंची लहरें उठने की संभावना है।
1. मछुआरों के लिए चेतावनी
• मछुआरों को अगले 12 घंटे के दौरान बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण- पश्चिमी और आसपास के क्षेत्रों, बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण-पश्चिम और आसपास के पश्चिम-मध्य क्षेत्रों, पुद्दुचेरी के आसपास, उत्तरी तमिलनाडु और दक्षिणी आंध्र प्रदेश के तटीय क्षेत्रों में 1 मई तक, बंगाल की खाड़ी के पश्चिम-मध्य क्षेत्रों, उत्तरी आंध्र प्रदेश के तटीय क्षेत्रों और इसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में 1-3 मई के दौरान और बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्तर-पश्चिम तथा पश्चिम-मध्य से सटे क्षेत्रों तथा ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के तटीय क्षेत्रों में 2 - 4 मई के दौरान नहीं जाने की सलाह दी जाती है।
• वे मछुआरे जो अभी गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के लिए जा चुके हैं, उन्हें तुरंत वापस लौटने की सलाह दी जाती है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm “FANI” to Odisha Coast between Gopalpur and Chandbali, around Puri during 3rd May afternoon
01 MAY 2019 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm “FANI” over Westcentral Bay of Bengal: Cyclone Alert for Odisha, West Bengal and Srikakulam, Vijayanagaram & Visakhapatnam Districts of Andhra Pradesh Coasts: Yellow Message
The Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘FANI’ (pronounced as ‘FONI’) over Westcentral & adjoining Southwest Bay of Bengal, moved northwestwards with a speed of about 14 kmph in last six hours and lay centred at 0830 hrs IST of 01st May, 2019 over Westcentral Bay of Bengal near latitude 14.1°N and longitude 83.9°E, about 660 km south-southwest of Puri (Odisha) and 400 km south-southeast of Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh). It is very likely to move northwestwards during next 12 hours and thereafter recurve north-northeastwards and cross Odisha Coast between Gopalpur and Chandbali, around Puri during 3rd May afternoon with maximum sustained wind of speed 170-180 kmph gusting to 200 kmph.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
01.05.19/0830 14.1/83.9 180-190 gusting to 210
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
01.05.19/1130 14.4/83.9 180-190 gusting to 210
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
01.05.19/1730 14.9/83.8 180-190 gusting to 210
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
01.05.19/2330 15.4/83.8 180-190 gusting to 210
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
02.05.19/0530 16.1/83.9 180-190 gusting to 210
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
02.05.19/1730 17.4/84.2 175-185 gusting to 205
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
03.05.19/0530 18.5/84.8 170-180 gusting to 200
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
03.05.19/1730 20.0/85.8 150-160 gusting to 175
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
04.05.19/0530 22.1/87.4 100-110 gusting to 125
Severe Cyclonic Storm
04.05.19/1730 23.7/89.1 70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
05.05.19/0530 25.6/91.2 45-55 gusting to 65
Deep Depression
Warnings:
• Heavy rainfall warning
• North Andhra Pradesh: Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall and extremely heavy falls (>20 cm) at isolated places very likely over north coastal Andhra Pradesh (Srikakulam, Visakhapatnam and Vijayanagaram Districts) on 2nd May and with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places on 3rd May over same area.
• Odisha: Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south coastal Odisha on 2nd It is likely to increase with rainfall at most places and heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with extremely heavy falls (>20 cm) at isolated places over coastal Odisha & interior Odisha on 3rd and rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over north Odisha on 4th May.
• West Bengal: Rainfall at most places with heavy falls at isolated places very likely over coastal & adjoining districts of West Bengal on 3rd and heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with extremely heavy falls at isolated places over Gangetic West Bengal and heavy at isolated places over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 4th
• Arunachal Pradesh and Assam & Meghalaya: Rainfall at most places with isolated heavy falls very likely over Arunachal Pradesh and Assam & Meghalaya on 4th and 5th
(ii) Wind warning
• Gale wind speed reaching 180-190 kmph gusting to 210 kmph is prevailing over westcentral Bay of Bengal, off north Tamilnadu, Puducherry and south Andhra Pradesh Coast during next 24 hours and decrease thereafter.
• Strong wind speed reaching 30-40 kmph gusting to 50 kmph very likely along & off Tamilnadu coast, Comorin area, Gulf of Mannar and Kerala during next 12 hours.
• Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph is very likely to commence along & off north Andhra Pradesh & Odisha Coasts from 2nd May and very likely to become gale wind speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 85 kmph from 3rd May morning and become 170-180 kmph gusting to 200 kmph over Odisha Coast and 90-100 kmph gusting to 115 kmph over adjoining districts of north Andhra Pradesh (Srikakulam, Visakhapatnam and Vijayanagaram Districts) by 3rd May for subsequent 12 hours and significant decrease thereafter.
• Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph is very likely along & off West Bengal coast on 2nd It would become gale wind speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 85 kmph from 3rd May evening and become 90-100 kmph gusting to 115 kmph from 4th May early morning for subsequent 12 hours and decrease thereafter.
• Sea condition
• The sea condition is phenomenal over westcentral Bay of Bengal, off north Tamilnadu, Puducherry and south Andhra Pradesh Coasts during 01-03 May 2019 and over Northwest Bay of Bengal during 02-04 May.
• Sea conditions very likely to be very rough to high along & off north Andhra Pradesh Coasts during 01-03 May and high to phenomenal along & off Odisha and West Bengal Coasts during 02-04 May.
• Storm surge Warning
• Storm surge of about 1.5 meter height above astronomical tide is very likely to inundate low lying areas of Ganjam, Khurda, Puri & Jagatsinghpur Districts of Odisha at the time of landfall.
• Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into deep sea areas of Southwest & adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal during next 12 hours; Southwest & adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal, along & off Puducherry, north Tamilnadu & south Andhra Pradesh coasts till 1st May; westcentral Bay of Bengal, along & off north Andhra Pradesh Coast during 1-3 May and northwest & adjoining Westcentral Bay of Bengal along & off Odisha and West Bengal coasts from 2-4 May.
• Those, who are out in deep sea above areas are advised to return to the coasts.
• (a) Damage Expected and Action suggested for Ganjam, Gajapati, Khurda, Puri, Jagatsinghpur districts of Odisha.
(i) Extensive damage to all types of kutcha houses, some damage to old badly managed Pucca structures. Potential threat from flying objects. (ii) Extensive uprooting of communication and power poles. (iii) Disruption of rail/road link at several places.(iv) Extensive damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards. (v) Blowing down of Palm and coconut trees. (vi) Uprooting of large bushy trees. (vii) Large boats and ships may get torn from their moorings.
Action Suggested:
(i)Total suspension of fishing operations. (ii) Extensive evacuation from coastal areas. (iii) Diversion or suspension of rail and road traffic. (iv) People in affected areas to remain indoors. (v) Movement in motor boats and small ships not advisable.
(b) Damage Expected and action suggested for Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Jajpur, Balasore districts of Odisha and east & west Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata districts of West Bengal and Srikakulam, Visakhapatnam and Vijayanagaram districts of Andhra Pradesh
(i) Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Some damage to pucca houses. Potential threat from flying objects. (ii) Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles. (iii) Major damage to Kutcha and and Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes. Minor disruption of railways, overhead powerlines and signalling systems. (iv) Widespread damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards, falling of green coconuts and tearing of palm fronds. Blowing down of bushy trees like mango. (v) Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings. (vi) Visibility severely affected.
Action Suggested:
(i) Total suspension of fishing operations. Mobilise evacuation from coastal areas.(ii) Judicious regulation of rail and road traffic. (iii) People in affected areas to remain indoors. (iv) Movement in motor boats and small ships unsafe.