Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President visits National Museum of Indian Cinema
26 APR 2019 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has visited the National Museum of Indian Cinema, in Mumbai today, and said that Exhibits at the museum would take the visitors down the memory lane of their favorite movies, actors and the music.
Shri Naidu said that Cinema being the most loved and watched platform by the almost every Indian, can act as an instrument of social change. He observed that there was a need to inform, educate, empower and enlighten the lovers of cinema through good, moral and educative themes.
In a Facebook post (Link given below) Shri Naidu penned his experiences after visiting the state of the art museum that celebrates and rejoices the legacy of the great mass media platform.
Link: https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=442469006321018&id=167328870501701

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سینما کا دورہ
26 APR 2019 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍اپریل،نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیانائیڈو نے آج ممبئی میں نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سینما کا دورہ کیا اور کہا کہ اس میوزیم کی نمائش یہاں آنے والوں کو اپنی پسندیدہ فلموں، اداکاروں اور موسیقی کی یادوں کی وادیوں میں لے جائے گی۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ سینما، جو کہ ہر ایک ہندوستانی کے لئے انتہائی پسندیدہ اور دیکھے جانے والا پلیٹ فارم ہونے کی وجہ سے یہ سماجی تبدیلی کے محرک کے طور پر کام کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اچھی ، اخلاقی اور معلوماتی مرکزی خیال کے ذریعے سینما کے شائقین کو معلومات سیر ، تعلیم یافتہ ، بااختیار اور بالغ النظر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اپنے فیس بک پوسٹ میں ( جس کا لنک ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے) جناب نائیڈو نے جدید ترین میوزیم کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد اپنے تجربات کو درج کیا ہے۔ اس میں ذرائع ابلاغ کے ایک بڑے پلیٹ فارم کی خصوصیات کو پوری طرح محسوس کیا ہے۔
لنک: https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=442469006321018&id=167328870501701۔