Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President visits National Museum of Indian Cinema
26 APR 2019 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has visited the National Museum of Indian Cinema, in Mumbai today, and said that Exhibits at the museum would take the visitors down the memory lane of their favorite movies, actors and the music.
Shri Naidu said that Cinema being the most loved and watched platform by the almost every Indian, can act as an instrument of social change. He observed that there was a need to inform, educate, empower and enlighten the lovers of cinema through good, moral and educative themes.
In a Facebook post (Link given below) Shri Naidu penned his experiences after visiting the state of the art museum that celebrates and rejoices the legacy of the great mass media platform.
Link: https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=442469006321018&id=167328870501701

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয় পরিদর্শন করলেন
26 APR 2019 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
ভারতের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু মুম্বাইয়ে আজ ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র সংগ্রহালয় ঘুরে দেখেন। সংগ্রহালয় প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী নাইডু বলেছেন, এখানে জনপ্রিয় সিনেমা, চলচ্চিত্র অভিনেতাদের জীবন ও সঙ্গীত সম্পর্কে প্রদর্শিত বিষয়গুলি পরিদর্শকদের স্মৃতির অতলে নিয়ে যাবে।
অধিকাংশ ভারতীয়ের কাছেই চলচ্চিত্র অত্যন্ত প্রিয় ও আগ্রহের বিষয়। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই চলচ্চিত্র নামক মাধ্যমটি সামাজিক পরিবর্তনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হাতিয়ার হয়ে উঠতে পারে বলে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, চলচ্চিত্র অনুরাগীদের গুণমান বিশিষ্ট, নৈতিক ও শিক্ষামূলক ভাবধারার মাধ্যমে জ্ঞানালোকিত ও তথ্যাভিজ্ঞ করে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে।
এক ফেসবুক পোস্টে শ্রী নাইডু চলচ্চিত্র সংগ্রহালয় ঘুরে দেখার পর তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতা বর্ণনা করেন। ফেসবুক লিঙ্কটি হল - https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=442469006321018&id=167328870501701