രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
തദ്ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ കപ്പല്‍ രൂപകല്‍പ്പനയ്ക്ക്‌വെര്‍ച്ച്വല്‍റിയാലിറ്റിസെന്റര്‍
12 APR 2019 3:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ്ഓഫ് നേവല്‍ഡിസൈനില്‍സ്ഥാപിച്ച പ്രഥമഅത്യാധുനികവെര്‍ച്ച്വല്‍റിയാലിറ്റിസെന്റര്‍ (വി.ആര്‍.സി) നാവികസേനാമേധാവിഅഡ്മിറല്‍സുനില്‍ ലാന്‍ബ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. നാവികസേനയുടെതദ്ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ കപ്പല്‍ രൂപ കല്‍പ്പനയ്ക്ക് ഈ കേന്ദ്രം വന്‍ തോതില്‍ആക്കമേകും.
കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തില്‍ നാവികസേനാ മേധാവിഡയറക്ടറേറ്റിനെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. യുദ്ധ കപ്പലുകളുടെരൂപ കല്‍പ്പനയില്‍ഡിസൈനര്‍മാരും, നാവികസേനയും തമ്മില്‍ നിരന്തരമുള്ളകൂട്ട് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന് ഈ കേന്ദ്രം സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന്അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
1960 കളിലാണ്ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ്ഓഫ് നേവല്‍ ഡിസൈന്‍ രൂപംകൊണ്ടത്. യുദ്ധ കപ്പലുകള്‍തദ്ദേശീയമായിരൂപ കല്‍പ്പന ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നാവികസേനയ്ക്ക്‌സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തത നേടിക്കൊടുത്തതില്‍ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റിന് മുഖ്യ പങ്ക് ഉണ്ട്. ഇതുവരെ 19 യുദ്ധ കപ്പലുകള്‍രൂപ കല്‍പ്പന ചെയ്തകേന്ദ്രം 90 ലേറെ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളും ഇതിനകം നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ND MRD- 246

Ministry of Defence
"Virtual reality centre" a reality - shall boost indigenous warship design capabilities
12 APR 2019 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Sunil Lanba, PVSM, AVSM, ADC the Chief of the Naval Staff, inaugurated the maiden ‘state-of-the-art’ Virtual Reality Centre (VRC) at the Directorate of Naval Design (Surface Ship Group), today. This centre would provide major boost to the Indigenous warship design capabilities of Indian Navy, providing impetus to self-reliance and greater fillip to warship construction under “Make in India” initiative of the Indian government.
During his address at inauguration ceremony, Admiral Lanba complimented the Directorate for their untiring efforts, foresight and initiatives to conceptualise design and execute the project. This project will facilitate collaborative design reviews for continuous interaction between the designers and the end users to improve design and ergonomics onboard warships.
Directorate of Naval Design (Surface Ship Group) had a humble beginning in 1960s and since then has made major contributions towards indigenous warship design capabilities of the Indian Navy improving self-reliance for warship design and construction. The multi-disciplinary team has successfully developed 19 warship designs on which more than 90 platforms have been constructed todate.