Ministry of Defence
"Virtual reality centre" a reality - shall boost indigenous warship design capabilities
12 APR 2019 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Sunil Lanba, PVSM, AVSM, ADC the Chief of the Naval Staff, inaugurated the maiden ‘state-of-the-art’ Virtual Reality Centre (VRC) at the Directorate of Naval Design (Surface Ship Group), today. This centre would provide major boost to the Indigenous warship design capabilities of Indian Navy, providing impetus to self-reliance and greater fillip to warship construction under “Make in India” initiative of the Indian government.
During his address at inauguration ceremony, Admiral Lanba complimented the Directorate for their untiring efforts, foresight and initiatives to conceptualise design and execute the project. This project will facilitate collaborative design reviews for continuous interaction between the designers and the end users to improve design and ergonomics onboard warships.
Directorate of Naval Design (Surface Ship Group) had a humble beginning in 1960s and since then has made major contributions towards indigenous warship design capabilities of the Indian Navy improving self-reliance for warship design and construction. The multi-disciplinary team has successfully developed 19 warship designs on which more than 90 platforms have been constructed todate.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
‘वर्चुअल रियलिटी सेंटर’ हुआ साकार, जो स्वदेशी युद्धपोत डिजाइन क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा
12 APR 2019 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना अध्यक्ष एडमिरल सुनील लांबा पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एडीसी ने आज नौसेना डिजाइन निदेशालय (समतल जहाज समूह) में पहला उत्कृष्ट वर्चुअल रियलिटी सेंटर (वीआरएस) का उद्घाटन किया। भारत सरकार की पहल मेक इन इंडिया’ के तहत युद्धपोत के निर्माण में यह आत्मनिर्भरता और उत्साह को बढ़ाते हुए भारतीय नौसेना की देशी युद्धपोत डिजाइन क्षमता में वृद्धि करेगा।
उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए एडमिरल लांबा ने अथक प्रयासों, दूरदृष्टि और इस परियोजना की अवधारणा तैयार करने और इसके क्रियान्वयन की पहल के लिए नौसेना डिजाइन निदेशालय की प्रशंसा की। इस परियोजना से डिजाइनरों और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच लगातार बातचीत के जरिए सहयोगपूर्ण डिजाइन की समीक्षा करने की सुविधा मिलेगी, जिससे डिजाइन और युद्धपोत पर कर्मचारियों के लिए अनुकूल माहौल में सुधार होगा।
नौसेना डिजाइन निदेशालय (समतल जहाज समूह) की शुरूआत 1960 में हुई थी और तब से निदेशालय ने युद्धपोत के डिजाइन और निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाते हुए देशी युद्धपोत डिजाइन की क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान किया है। निदेशालय ने अब तक 19 युद्धपोत डिजाइन विकसित किए हैं जिनमें अब तक 90 से अधिक प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण हो चुका है।