Ministry of Defence
"Virtual reality centre" a reality - shall boost indigenous warship design capabilities
12 APR 2019 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Sunil Lanba, PVSM, AVSM, ADC the Chief of the Naval Staff, inaugurated the maiden ‘state-of-the-art’ Virtual Reality Centre (VRC) at the Directorate of Naval Design (Surface Ship Group), today. This centre would provide major boost to the Indigenous warship design capabilities of Indian Navy, providing impetus to self-reliance and greater fillip to warship construction under “Make in India” initiative of the Indian government.
During his address at inauguration ceremony, Admiral Lanba complimented the Directorate for their untiring efforts, foresight and initiatives to conceptualise design and execute the project. This project will facilitate collaborative design reviews for continuous interaction between the designers and the end users to improve design and ergonomics onboard warships.
Directorate of Naval Design (Surface Ship Group) had a humble beginning in 1960s and since then has made major contributions towards indigenous warship design capabilities of the Indian Navy improving self-reliance for warship design and construction. The multi-disciplinary team has successfully developed 19 warship designs on which more than 90 platforms have been constructed todate.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
“ভার্চুয়াল রিয়েলিটি সেন্টার”-এর মাধ্যমে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে যুদ্ধ জাহাজ নির্মাণ
12 APR 2019 6:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
নৌ-সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল সুনীল লানবা আজ নৌ-বাহিনী জাহাজের নকশা তৈরি বিষয়ক ডাইরেক্টরেট অফ ন্যাভাল ডিজাইনের (সার্ফেস শিপ গ্রুপ) অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি সম্পন্ন “ভার্চুয়াল রিয়েলিটি সেন্টার”-এর উদ্বোধন করলেন। দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে জাহাজ নির্মাণে ভারতীয় নৌ-সেনার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে এবং ভারত সরকারের ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়নে এই কেন্দ্র সহায়ক হবে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে অ্যাডমিরাল লানবা নির্দেশালয়ের কর্মীদের নিরলস প্রচেষ্টা, দূরদৃষ্টি এবং উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন। এই প্রকল্পে যুদ্ধ জাহাজ নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে জাহাজ ব্যবহারকারী এবং নকশা নির্মাতাদের মধ্যে নিরন্তর মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
ন্যাভাল ডিজাইনের নির্দেশালয় (সার্ফেস শিপ গ্রুপ) ১৯৬০ সালে তার যাত্রা শুরু করেছিল। তখন থেকে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজের নকশা এবং তার নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগে এই নির্দেশালয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে। এ পর্যন্ত এখান থেকে ১৯টি যুদ্ধ জাহাজের নকশা সফলভাবে বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে যেখানে ৯০টিরও বেশি প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।