വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പൂനെ ഫിലിം ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടില്‍ ചലച്ചിത്ര നിരൂപണത്തെ കുറിച്ച് കോഴ്‌സ് ആരംഭിക്കും
10 APR 2019 12:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൂനെയിലെ ഫിലിം ആന്റ് ടെലിവിഷന്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (എഫ്.ടി.ഐ.ഐ) യില്‍ ഇത് ആദ്യമായി ചലച്ചിത്ര നിരൂപണ കലയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഒരു കോഴ്‌സ് ആരംഭിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മാസ്സ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്റെ സഹകരണത്തോടെ 2019 മെയ് 28 മുതല്‍ ജൂണ്‍ 19 വരെ 20 ദിവസത്തെ കോഴ്‌സായിരിക്കും ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുക. ചലച്ചിത്ര നിരൂപകര്‍, സിനിമ ആസ്വാദകര്‍, സിനിമ ബ്ലോഗര്‍മാര്‍, ഗവേഷകര്‍, ചലച്ചിത്ര പണ്ഡിതര്‍ മുതലായവരുടെ ദീര്‍ഘകാലത്തെ ആവശ്യമായിരുന്നു ഇതെന്ന് എഫ്.ടി.ഐ.ഐ. ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ശ്രീ. ഭുപേന്ദ്ര കൈന്തോള വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഒരു ചലച്ചിത്രത്തെ വസ്തുനിഷ്ടമായി മനസ്സിലാക്കി നിരൂപണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് പര്യാപ്തരാക്കുകയാണ് ഈ കോഴ്‌സിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പൂനെ ഫിലിം ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിലെ പൂര്‍വ്വ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥിയും, ഭോപ്പാലിലെ ചലച്ചിത്രകാരിയുമായ ശ്രീമതി റെജുല ഷായാണ് കോഴ്‌സിന് നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കുക. ഈ കോഴ്‌സില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് പ്രായപരിധി ഇല്ല. അപേക്ഷിക്കേണ്ട അവസാന തീയതി 2019 ഏപ്രില്‍ 22 ആണ്. കോഴ്‌സില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കാന്‍ ഡല്‍ഹിക്ക് പുറത്ത് നിന്ന് വരുന്നവരില്‍ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ ആവശ്യപ്രകാരംതാമസ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കും. കോഴ്‌സിനെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ www.ftii.ac.inല്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII announces course in Film Criticism and the Art of Review
10 APR 2019 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Breaking yet another new ground, Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) Pune has announced, for the first time, a course in Film Criticism and the Art of Review.
The 20-day Course would be conducted from 28th May to 19th June, 2019 in Delhi in association with Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), Delhi.
Talking about the course, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, Director, FTII, said that it meets a long-standing demand of cinema critics, film reviewers, film bloggers, research scholars, film academics and just about anyone who has more than ordinary interest in cinema. He added that one needs to know how to ‘read’ a film in order to review it, the tools for which will be provided through this course.
The course would be helmed by Bhopal-based filmmaker Ms. Rajula Shah, an FTII alumnus. She studied film direction at FTII from 1997 to 2000. Her film practice emerges from an intense dialogue with the various arts, schools of thought and philosophies through a close collaboration with people, their work and contexts. Her special interest of study and work is in the expanding scope of the film practice & the digital arts.
Talking about the course, Ms. Shah said that it has been designed to provide a basic grounding in the discipline of Film Criticism and to train the participants into becoming a serious viewers of Cinema. She added that the course includes the study of significant films in the history of cinema through the prism of critical thinking.
The Course is being conducted under FTII's countrywide film education outreach initiative SKIFT (Skilling India in Film and Television) under which over 135 short-term courses have been held in 37 cities across the country covering over 5800 learners.
The Course is open to all, with no age bar. Last date for applying is 22nd April 2019. Accommodation will be made available on request for selected participants coming from outside Delhi. Course details are available on www.ftii.ac.in