Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII announces course in Film Criticism and the Art of Review
10 APR 2019 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Breaking yet another new ground, Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) Pune has announced, for the first time, a course in Film Criticism and the Art of Review.
The 20-day Course would be conducted from 28th May to 19th June, 2019 in Delhi in association with Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), Delhi.
Talking about the course, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, Director, FTII, said that it meets a long-standing demand of cinema critics, film reviewers, film bloggers, research scholars, film academics and just about anyone who has more than ordinary interest in cinema. He added that one needs to know how to ‘read’ a film in order to review it, the tools for which will be provided through this course.
The course would be helmed by Bhopal-based filmmaker Ms. Rajula Shah, an FTII alumnus. She studied film direction at FTII from 1997 to 2000. Her film practice emerges from an intense dialogue with the various arts, schools of thought and philosophies through a close collaboration with people, their work and contexts. Her special interest of study and work is in the expanding scope of the film practice & the digital arts.
Talking about the course, Ms. Shah said that it has been designed to provide a basic grounding in the discipline of Film Criticism and to train the participants into becoming a serious viewers of Cinema. She added that the course includes the study of significant films in the history of cinema through the prism of critical thinking.
The Course is being conducted under FTII's countrywide film education outreach initiative SKIFT (Skilling India in Film and Television) under which over 135 short-term courses have been held in 37 cities across the country covering over 5800 learners.
The Course is open to all, with no age bar. Last date for applying is 22nd April 2019. Accommodation will be made available on request for selected participants coming from outside Delhi. Course details are available on www.ftii.ac.in

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
فلم ، ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا نے فلمی تنقید اورجائزےکے فن پرنئے کورس شروع کئے جانے کا اعلان کیا
10 APR 2019 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی10 اپریل ۔فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ایف ٹی آئی آئی ) پُنے نے ایک بار پھر نئی بلندیوں کوسر کرتے ہوئے فن کے ایک نئے میدان میں نیا فلمی تنقید اور فلموں کے جائزے کے مضامین میں پہلی بار ایک نیا کورس شروع کیا ہے ۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونی کیشن ( آئی آئی ایم سی ) دہلی کے اشتراک سے اس 20 روزہ کورس کا اہتمام دہلی میں کیا جائے گا۔ ایف ٹی آئی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب بھوپیندرکنتھولہ نے اس کور س کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کورس فلمی ناقدین ، فلمی جائزہ کاروں فلمی بلاگرز ، محققین اور فلمی عالموں کی ایک دورافتادہ مانگ کی تکمیل کرے گا۔ علاوہ ازیں یہ کورس سنیما سے معمول سے زیادہ دلچسپی رکھنے والے لوگوںکی مانگ بھی پوری کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بات جان لی جانی چاہئے کہ جائزے کی غرض سے ایک فلم کو کس طرح دیکھا جانا چاہئے اورکس طرح اس پر نظر ڈالنی چاہئے اور اس کے لئے مطلوبہ جائزے کے وسائل اس کورس کے ذریعہ فراہم کرائے جائیں گے ۔
اس کورس کی رہنمائی اور قیادت ایف ٹی آئی آئی کی ایک سرکردہ فارغ التحصیل بھوپال کی فلم ساز محترمہ رجولاشاہ کریں گی۔ انہوں نے 1997 سے 2000 کے دوران ایف ٹی آئی آئی میں ہدایت کاری کے علم وفن کی تعلیم حاصل کی تھی۔ ان کی فلموں کے طریق کارفنون لطیفہ میں مہارت رکھنے والے افراد کے قریبی اشتراک کے ساتھ مختلف فنون ،نظریات اور فلسفوں سے گہری واقفیت سےعبارت ہیں۔ فلمی طریقوں اور ڈجیٹل فنون کے دائرہ کار میں توسیع کرنے میں انہیں خصوصی دلچسپی رہی ہے ۔
محترمہ رجولا شاہ نے اس کورس کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کورس کو فلمی تنقید کے شعبوں میں بنیادی زمین فراہم کرنے اور اس کے شرکا کو سنجیدہ فلمی ناظر بننے کی تربیت دینے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کورس میں فلموںکی تاریخ کی بعض اہم اور نمایاں فلموں کو بھی فلمی تنقید کے زاویہ نظر سے شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس کورس میں داخلے کے لئے عمر کی کسی حد کی شرط نہیں ہے اور داخلے کے لئے درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ 22 اپریل 2019 ہے ۔ علاوہ ازیں بیرون دہلی سے آنے والے بعض مخصوص شرکا کو ان کی درخواست پر رہائش بھی فراہم کرائی جائے گی ۔اس کورس کی تفصیلات :
www.ftii.ac.inپر دستیاب ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-1823