Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII announces course in Film Criticism and the Art of Review
10 APR 2019 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Breaking yet another new ground, Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) Pune has announced, for the first time, a course in Film Criticism and the Art of Review.
The 20-day Course would be conducted from 28th May to 19th June, 2019 in Delhi in association with Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), Delhi.
Talking about the course, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, Director, FTII, said that it meets a long-standing demand of cinema critics, film reviewers, film bloggers, research scholars, film academics and just about anyone who has more than ordinary interest in cinema. He added that one needs to know how to ‘read’ a film in order to review it, the tools for which will be provided through this course.
The course would be helmed by Bhopal-based filmmaker Ms. Rajula Shah, an FTII alumnus. She studied film direction at FTII from 1997 to 2000. Her film practice emerges from an intense dialogue with the various arts, schools of thought and philosophies through a close collaboration with people, their work and contexts. Her special interest of study and work is in the expanding scope of the film practice & the digital arts.
Talking about the course, Ms. Shah said that it has been designed to provide a basic grounding in the discipline of Film Criticism and to train the participants into becoming a serious viewers of Cinema. She added that the course includes the study of significant films in the history of cinema through the prism of critical thinking.
The Course is being conducted under FTII's countrywide film education outreach initiative SKIFT (Skilling India in Film and Television) under which over 135 short-term courses have been held in 37 cities across the country covering over 5800 learners.
The Course is open to all, with no age bar. Last date for applying is 22nd April 2019. Accommodation will be made available on request for selected participants coming from outside Delhi. Course details are available on www.ftii.ac.in

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಫ್ ಟಿ ಐಐ ನಿಂದ ಚಿತ್ರ ವಿಮರ್ಶೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮರ್ಶೆ ಕಲೆ ಕುರಿತಾದ ನೂತನ ಕೋರ್ಸ್
10 APR 2019 12:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಫ್ ಟಿ ಐಐ ನಿಂದ ಚಿತ್ರ ವಿಮರ್ಶೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮರ್ಶೆ ಕಲೆ ಕುರಿತಾದ ನೂತನ ಕೋರ್ಸ್
ಪ್ರಥಮ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಎಫ್ ಟಿ ಐಐ ( ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಫಿಲ್ಮ್ ಆಂಡ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್) ಚಿತ್ರ ವಿಮರ್ಶೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮರ್ಶೆ ಕಲೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಹೊಸ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಿದೆ. 28ಮೇ ನಿಂದ 19ಜೂನ್ 2019ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಇಪ್ಪತ್ತು ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಈ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ನ್ನು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮೂಹ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ವಿಮರ್ಶಕರು, ಸಿನಿಮಾ ಬ್ಲಾಗರ್ಸ್, ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಪರಿಣಿತರು, ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ತರಬೇತುದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಉಳ್ಳವರ ಬಹುದಿನಗಳ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಎಫ್ ಟಿ ಐಐ ಪೂರೈಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದ್ರ ಕೈಂತೋಲ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಕೋರ್ಸಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಹಾಗೂ ಅರ್ಥೈಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಬಗೆಯನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿಕೊಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭೂಪಾಲ್ ಮೂಲದ ಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾತೃ, ಎಫ್.ಟಿ.ಐ.ಐ.ನ ಹಿರಿಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿನಿ ಕುಮಾರಿ ರಾಜುಲಾ ಶಾಹ ಅವರು ಈ ಕೋರ್ಸಿನ ನೇತೃತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಎಫ್.ಟಿ.ಐ.ಐ.ನಲ್ಲಿ 1997ರಿಂದ 2000ದವರೆಗೆ ಸಿನಿಮಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದ ತರಬೇತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆರ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಅಧ್ಯಯನದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಕಾರ್ಯಾನುಭವ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಕೋರ್ಸಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಾ, ಕುಮಾರಿ ಶಾಹ ಅವರು ಇದು ಸಿನಿಮಾ ವಿಮರ್ಶೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋರ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವವರನ್ನು ಸಿನಿಮಾದ ಗಂಭೀರ ವೀಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನಾಗಿಸಲು ಮೂಲ ತಳಹದಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಿಮರ್ಶಾತ್ಮಕ ಆಲೋಚನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಿನಿಮಾದ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಿಂದ ಗಣನೀಯವಾದ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಕ್ಕೆ ಈ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ದೇಶದ್ಯಾಂತ 37 ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 5800ಕ್ಕಿಂತಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಲಿಕಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಎಸ್.ಕೆ.ಐ.ಎಫ್.ಟಿ. (ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಕಲಿಕಾ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 135 ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಎಫ್.ಟಿ.ಐ.ಐ. ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ಗಳಿಗೆ ವಯೋಮಾನದ ಮಿತಿಯಿಲ್ಲದೇ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು 22 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2019 ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನ. ಹೊರರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಆಗಮಿಸುವ ಆಯ್ದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ವಸತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ನ ವಿವರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ http://www.ftii.ac.in/
*******8