Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII announces course in Film Criticism and the Art of Review
10 APR 2019 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Breaking yet another new ground, Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) Pune has announced, for the first time, a course in Film Criticism and the Art of Review.
The 20-day Course would be conducted from 28th May to 19th June, 2019 in Delhi in association with Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), Delhi.
Talking about the course, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, Director, FTII, said that it meets a long-standing demand of cinema critics, film reviewers, film bloggers, research scholars, film academics and just about anyone who has more than ordinary interest in cinema. He added that one needs to know how to ‘read’ a film in order to review it, the tools for which will be provided through this course.
The course would be helmed by Bhopal-based filmmaker Ms. Rajula Shah, an FTII alumnus. She studied film direction at FTII from 1997 to 2000. Her film practice emerges from an intense dialogue with the various arts, schools of thought and philosophies through a close collaboration with people, their work and contexts. Her special interest of study and work is in the expanding scope of the film practice & the digital arts.
Talking about the course, Ms. Shah said that it has been designed to provide a basic grounding in the discipline of Film Criticism and to train the participants into becoming a serious viewers of Cinema. She added that the course includes the study of significant films in the history of cinema through the prism of critical thinking.
The Course is being conducted under FTII's countrywide film education outreach initiative SKIFT (Skilling India in Film and Television) under which over 135 short-term courses have been held in 37 cities across the country covering over 5800 learners.
The Course is open to all, with no age bar. Last date for applying is 22nd April 2019. Accommodation will be made available on request for selected participants coming from outside Delhi. Course details are available on www.ftii.ac.in

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय फिल्‍म एवं टेलीविजन संस्‍थान ने फिल्‍म समालोचना और समीक्षा कला में पाठ्यक्रम की घोषणा की
10 APR 2019 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
एक बार फिर नई उंचाइयों को छूते हुए, भारतीय फिल्‍म एवं टेलीविजन संस्‍थान (एफटीआईआई) पुणे ने पहली बार फिल्‍म समालोचना और समीक्षा कला में एक पाठ्यक्रम की घोषणा की है।
भारतीय जनसंचार संस्‍थान (आईआईएमसी), दिल्‍ली के सहयोग से दिल्‍ली में 28 मई से 19 जून, 2019 के बीच 20 दिन के पाठ्यक्रम को संचालित किया जायेगा।
पाठ्यक्रम के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, एफटीआईआई के निदेशक श्री भूपेन्‍द्र केंथोला ने कहा कि इससे सिनेमा के समालोचकों, फिल्‍म समीक्षकों, फिल्‍म ब्‍लॉगरों, शोधकर्ताओं, फिल्‍मजगत से जुड़े शिक्षाविदों और सिनेमा में विशेष रूचि रखने वाले किसी व्‍यक्ति की एक पुरानी मांग पूरी हुई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि किसी व्‍यक्ति के लिए यह जानना जरूरी है कि किसी फिल्‍म की समीक्षा के क्रम में इसे किसी प्रकार पढ़ना चाहिए। इस उद्देश्‍य की पूर्ति के लिए इस पाठ्यक्रम के माध्‍यम से तरीके बताए जाएंगे।
यह पाठ्यक्रम भोपाल की फिल्‍म निर्माता सुश्री राजुला शाह द्वारा संचालित किया जाएगा, जो एफटीआईआई की पूर्व-छात्रा हैं। उन्‍होंने एफटीआईआई में 1997 से 2000 तक फिल्‍म निर्देशन का अध्‍ययन किया था। पाठ्यक्रम के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, सुश्री शाह ने कहा कि फिल्‍म समालोचना के विषय में आधारभूत जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए और सिनेमा का एक गंभीर दर्शक बनने के लिए भागीदारों को प्रशिक्षित करने के उद्देश्‍य से यह पाठ्यक्रम तैयार किया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि समालोचनात्‍मक सोच के जरिये सिनेमा के इतिहास में महत्‍वपूर्ण फिल्‍मों का अध्‍ययन करना इस पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल है।
एफटीआईआई की देशव्‍यापी फिल्‍मी शिक्षा के लिए एसकेआईएफटी (फिल्‍म और टेलीविजन के क्षेत्र में भारत को कौशल) के तहत यह पाठ्यक्रम संचालित किया जा रहा है। इसके तहत देशभर के 37 महानगरों में 135 अल्‍पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनमें 5800 प्रशिक्षु शामिल हुए।
यह पाठ्यक्रम सभी के लिए उपलब्‍ध है और इसके लिए कोई अधिकतम उम्र निर्धारित नहीं है। आवेदन करने की अंतिम तिथि 22 अप्रैल, 2019 है। दिल्‍ली से बाहर के चुनिंदा भागीदारों के लिए अनुरोध पर आवास सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराई जाएगी। पाठ्यक्रम संबंधी विवरण वेबसाइट www.ftii.ac.in पर उपलब्‍ध है।