Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address to the Nation
27 MAR 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation today.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said “In the journey of every nation there are moments that bring utmost pride and have a historic impact on generations to come. One such moment is today. India has successfully tested the Anti-Satellite (ASAT) Missile. Congratulations to everyone on the success of Mission Shakti.
Mission Shakti was a highly complex one, conducted at extremely high speed with remarkable precision. It shows the remarkable dexterity of India’s outstanding scientists and the success of our space programme.
Mission Shakti is special for 2 reasons:
(1) India is only the 4th country to acquire such a specialised & modern capability.
(2) Entire effort is indigenous.
India stands tall as a space power! It will make India stronger, even more secure and will further peace and harmony.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का राष्ट्र के नाम संबोधन
27 MAR 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा प्रत्येक राष्ट्र की यात्रा में ऐसे क्षण आते हैं जो गौरव प्रदान करते हैं और उनका आने वाली पीढियों पर ऐतिहासिक प्रभाव पड़ता है। आज वैसा ही एक क्षण है। भारत ने उपग्रह रोधी प्रक्षेपास्त्र (एएसएटी) का सफलतापूर्वक परिक्षण किया है। मिशन शक्ति की सफलता पर आप सभी को बधाई। मिशन शक्ति अत्यधिक कठिन था और इसे स्टीक ढ़ंग से अत्यंत उच्च गति पर संचालित किया गया। यह भारत के असाधारण वैज्ञानिकों के कौशल तथा हमारे अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम की सफलता को दिखाता है।
मिशन शक्ति दो कारणों से विशेष है:
1. भारत इस तरह की विशेषज्ञ और आधुनिक क्षमता प्राप्त करने वाला चौथा देश बन गया है।
2. संपूर्ण प्रयास स्वदेशी है।
3. भारत गर्व के साथ अंतरिक्ष शक्ति के रूप में उभरा है। यह परीक्षण भारत को सशक्त, पहले से अधिक सुरक्षित बनाएगा तथा शांति और सदभाव को बढ़ायेगा।