Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address to the Nation
27 MAR 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation today.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said “In the journey of every nation there are moments that bring utmost pride and have a historic impact on generations to come. One such moment is today. India has successfully tested the Anti-Satellite (ASAT) Missile. Congratulations to everyone on the success of Mission Shakti.
Mission Shakti was a highly complex one, conducted at extremely high speed with remarkable precision. It shows the remarkable dexterity of India’s outstanding scientists and the success of our space programme.
Mission Shakti is special for 2 reasons:
(1) India is only the 4th country to acquire such a specialised & modern capability.
(2) Entire effort is indigenous.
India stands tall as a space power! It will make India stronger, even more secure and will further peace and harmony.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
قوم کے نام وزیراعظم خطاب
27 MAR 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍ مارچ،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج قوم سے خطاب کیا۔ کئی ٹوئیٹوں میں وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’ہرقوم کے سفر میں کچھ ایسے لمحات آتے ہیں، جو اس کے لئے انتہائی فخر کا باعث ہوتے ہیں اور ان کا تاریخی اثر آنے والی نسلوں پر مرتب ہوتا ہے۔ آج اسی طرح کا ایک لمحہ ہے۔ ہندوستان نے کامیابی کے ساتھ سٹیلائٹ شکن (اے ایس اے ٹی) میزائل کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ اس مشن شکتی کی کامیابی کے لئے ہر ایک کو مبارک باد ۔
مشن شکتی انتہائی پیچدہ مشن تھا، جو انتہائی ریز رفتاری اور قابل قدر درستگی کے ساتھ انجام پایا۔ اس سے ہندوستان کے سرکردہ سائنس دانوں کی قابل قدر چابکدستی اور ہمارے خلائی پروگرام کی کامیابی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
مشن شکتی دو وجوہات سے خصوصیت کا حامل ہے۔
1-ہندوستان وہ چوتھا ملک ہے جس نے اس طرح کی خصوصی اور جدید صلاحیت حاصل کی ہے۔
2- یہ پوری کوشش ملکی معلومات کے ذریعے انجام دی ہے۔
ہندوستان ایک خلائی طاقت کے طور پر کھڑا ہوا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان زیادہ مضبوط ہوگا ، زیادہ محفوظ ہوگا اور اس سے امن اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔