Election Commission
Schedule for bye-election to fill casual vacancy in the State Legislative Assembly of Gujarat
15 MAR 2019 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has decided to hold bye-election to fill one casual vacancy in the State Legislative Assembly of Gujarat.
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1
Gujarat
77 - Jamnagar Rural Assembly Constituency
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, electoral rolls, weather conditions etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-election to fill this vacancy as per the programme mentioned as under: -
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
28.03.2019 (THU)
Last Date of Nominations
04.04.2019 (THU)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
05.04.2019 (FRI)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
08.04.2019 (MON)
Date of Poll
23.04.2019 (TUE)
Date of Counting
23.05.2019 (THU)
Date before which election shall be completed
27.05.2019 (MON)
ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2019 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) and VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-election in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In consonance with the past practice, the Commission has decided that the voter’s identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned bye- election at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the Electoral Rolls, separate instructions will be issued to allow additional documents for identification of voters at the time of poll in the said bye-elections.
MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly Constituency going for bye-election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’s instruction No. 437/6/INST2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the Commission’s website). The Model Code of Conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the State Government concerned. The Model Code of Conduct shall also be applicable to the Union Government for the district of the State concerned.

निर्वाचन आयोग
गुजरात विधानसभा की ‘77 - जामनगर सीट’ के लिए उपचुनाव की अधिसूचना
15 MAR 2019 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने गुजरात विधानसभा की आकस्मिक रूप से रिक्‍त हुई ‘77- जामनगर सीट’ के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का फैसला किया है।
क्रमांक
राज्‍य
विधानसभा सीट की संख्‍या और नाम
1
गुजरात
77 - जामनगर ग्रामीण विधानसभा क्षेत्र
स्‍थानीय त्‍यौहार, मतदाता सूची और मौसम आदि को ध्‍यान में रखने के बाद आयोग ने इस विधानसभा क्षेत्र में उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है। संबंधित विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लिए चुनाव निम्‍नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार होगा:-
मतदान कार्यकम
निर्धारित समय
अधिसू‍चना जारी करने की तारीख
28.03.2019 (गुरुवार)
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
04.04.2019 (गुरुवार)
नामांकन जांच की तिथि
05.04.2019 (शुक्रवार)
उम्‍मीदवार के लिए नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
08.04.2019 (सोमवार)
मतदान की तिथि
23.04.2019 (मंगलवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
23.05.2019 (वृहस्‍पतिवार )
तिथि जिसके पूर्व चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जानी चाहिए
27.05.2019 (सोमवार)
मतदाता सूची
उपरोक्‍त विधानसभा सीट के लिए मतदाता सूची को अर्हता दिनांक के रूप में 01/01/2019 को संशोधित कर दिया गया है।
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) और वीवीपीएटी (वीवीपैट)
आयोग ने उपचुनाव के लिए सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी का उपयोग करने का फैसला किया है। इसके लिए पर्याप्‍त संख्‍या में ईवीएम उपलब्‍ध कराई गई है और इन मशीनों की मदद से मतदान सुचारू रूप से आयोजित किये जाना सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
मतदाताओं की पहचान
पिछले तौर तरीकों के अनुरूप आयोग ने यह निर्णय लिया है कि उपरोक्‍त उप-चुनाव में मतदान के समय मतदाता की पहचान अनिवार्य होगी। मतदाता फोटो पहचान कार्ड (ईपीआईसी) मतदाता की पहचान का प्रमुख दस्‍तावेज होगा। हालांकि यह सुनिश्चित कराने के लिए कि कोई भी मतदाता अपने मताधिकार से वंचित न हो, अगर उसका नाम मतदाता सूची में अंकित है तो उपरोक्‍त उप-चुनाव में मतदान के समय मतदाताओं की पहचान के लिए अतिरिक्‍त दस्‍तावेजों की अनुमति भी जारी की जाएगी।
आचार संहिता
उप-चुनाव होने वाले विधानसभा क्षेत्र के मतदान वाले जिलों में आदर्श आचार संहिता तत्‍काल प्रभाव से लागू होगी, जो आयोग की अनुदेश संख्‍या 437/6/आईएनएसटी/2016/सीसीएस, दिनांक 29 जून, 2017 द्वारा (आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध) जारी आंशिक संशोधन के अनुरूप है। आदर्श आचार संहिता सभी उम्मीदवारों, राजनीतिक दलों और संबंधित राज्य सरकार पर लागू होगी। आदर्श आचार संहिता संबंधित राज्य के जिले के लिए केंद्र सरकार पर भी लागू होगी।