Election Commission
Schedule for bye-election to fill casual vacancy in the State Legislative Assembly of Gujarat
15 MAR 2019 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has decided to hold bye-election to fill one casual vacancy in the State Legislative Assembly of Gujarat.
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1
Gujarat
77 - Jamnagar Rural Assembly Constituency
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, electoral rolls, weather conditions etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-election to fill this vacancy as per the programme mentioned as under: -
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
28.03.2019 (THU)
Last Date of Nominations
04.04.2019 (THU)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
05.04.2019 (FRI)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
08.04.2019 (MON)
Date of Poll
23.04.2019 (TUE)
Date of Counting
23.05.2019 (THU)
Date before which election shall be completed
27.05.2019 (MON)
ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2019 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) and VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-election in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In consonance with the past practice, the Commission has decided that the voter’s identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned bye- election at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the Electoral Rolls, separate instructions will be issued to allow additional documents for identification of voters at the time of poll in the said bye-elections.
MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly Constituency going for bye-election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’s instruction No. 437/6/INST2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the Commission’s website). The Model Code of Conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the State Government concerned. The Model Code of Conduct shall also be applicable to the Union Government for the district of the State concerned.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
গুজরাট বিধানসভার উপনির্বাচনের নির্ঘন্ট
15 MAR 2019 3:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মার্চ, ২০১৯
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন গুজরাট বিধানসভার একটি কেন্দ্রের জন্য উপনির্বাচন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
ক্রম তালিকা
রাজ্য
বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের নাম
১.
গুজরাট
৭৭-জামনগর গ্রামীণ বিধানসভা কেন্দ্র
কমিশন, বিভিন্ন উৎসব ও ভোটার তালিকা-সহ নানা বিষয় বিবেচনা করে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যে ঐ বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রটি যে লোকসভার আওতায় পড়ে, লোকসভা নির্বাচনের সঙ্গে সেখানেও বিধানসভার উপনির্বাচন করানো হবে।
ক্রম তালিকা
প্রক্রিয়া
তারিখ
১.
নির্বাচনী বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি
২৮.০৩.২০১৯ (বৃহস্পতিবার)
২.
মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন
০৪.০৪.২০১৯ (বৃহস্পতিবার)
৩.
মনোনয়নপত্রগুলি পরীক্ষা করার প্রক্রিয়া
০৫.০৪.২০১৯ (শুক্রবার)
৪.
মনোনয়ন প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন
০৮.০৪.২০১৯ (সোমবার)
৫.
ভোট গ্রহণের দিন
২৩.০৪.২০১৯ (মঙ্গলবার)
৬.
ভোট গণনার দিন
২৩.০৫.২০১৯ (বৃহস্পতিবার)
৭.
সম্পূর্ণ নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া সমাপ্ত করার দিন
২৭.০৫.২০১৯ (সোমবার)
ভোটার তালিকা :
উপনির্বাচনের জন্য ০১.০১.২০১৯-এ সংশোধিত ভোটার তালিকাটি বিবেচিত হবে।
বৈদ্যুতিন ভোটগ্রহণ যন্ত্র এবং ভিভিপ্যাট :
কমিশন সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে এই দুই কেন্দ্রের উপনির্বাচনের জন্য প্রতিটি বুথে বৈদ্যুতিন ভোটগ্রহণ যন্ত্র- ইভিএম এবং ভিভিপ্যাট ব্যবহার করা হবে। এরজন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সংখ্যক ইভিএম-এর ব্যবস্হা করা হবে। এই যন্ত্রগুলির সাহায্যে নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া সুষ্ঠুভাবে সম্পন্ন করার লক্ষ্যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রকৃত ভোটার চিহ্নিতকরণ :
নির্বাচন কমিশন জানিয়েছে আগের মতোই এই উপনির্বাচনগুলির ভোটগ্রহণের সময় প্রকৃত ভোটার চিহ্নিতকরণ প্রক্রিয়া বাধ্যতামূলক। ভোটারদের চিহ্নিত করার জন্য স্বচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র (এপিক) প্রামান্য নথি হিসেবে বিবেচিত হবে। তবে কোন ভোটারের নাম ভোটার তালিকায় থাকলে তিনি যেন তাঁর গণতান্ত্রিক অধিকার প্রয়োগ করতে পারেন সেইজন্য চিহ্নিতকরণের ক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত কিছু নথি ব্যবহারেরও অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
নির্বাচনী আচরণবিধি :
এই বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রটি যে জেলার অধীনে সেখানে আদর্শ নির্বাচনী আচরণবিধি বলব হয়েছে। এবিষয়ে কমিশনের ওয়েবসাইটে গত ২৯ জুন ২০১৭ কমিশনের নির্দেশ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি 437/6/INST2016/CCS-টি বিবেচিত হবে। আদর্শ আচরণবিধি সমস্ত প্রার্থী, রাজনৈতিক দল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য হবে।