ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ബാര്‍ക്ക്ഡയറക്ടറായിഡോ.എ.കെ. മൊഹന്തിചുമതലയേറ്റു
12 MAR 2019 1:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിഖ്യാതശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞനും, ഭാഭ ആണവഗവേഷണകേന്ദ്രത്തിലെ (ബാര്‍ക്ക്) ഫിസിക്‌സ്‌വിഭാഗംഡയറക്ടറും, കൊല്‍ക്കത്തയിലെസാഹ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ന്യൂക്ലിയര്‍ ഫിസിക്‌സ്ഡയറക്ടറുമായഡോ. എ.കെ. മൊഹന്തി ബാര്‍ക്കിന്റെഡയറക്ടറായിചുമതലയേറ്റു.ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജ കമ്മിഷന്‍ ചെയര്‍മാനും കേന്ദ്രആണവോര്‍ജ്ജവകുപ്പ്‌സെക്രട്ടറിയുമായ ശ്രീ. കെ.എന്‍. വ്യാസില്‍നിന്നാണ്അദ്ദേഹംചുമതലയേറ്റത്.
ബാര്‍ക്ക്‌ട്രെയിനിംഗ്‌സ്‌കൂളിന്റെ 26-ാം ബാച്ചില്‍ നിന്ന് ബിരുദം നേടിയമൊഹന്തി 1983 ല്‍ ഭാഭ ആണവഗവേഷണകേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെന്യൂക്ലിയര്‍ഫിസിക്‌സ്‌വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ചേര്‍ന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 36 വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെന്യൂക്ലിയര്‍ഫിസിക്‌സുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിരവധി മേഖലയില്‍ജോലി നോക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
യുവശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഫിസിക്കല്‍സൊസൈറ്റിയുടെഅവാര്‍ഡ്, യുവഊര്‍ജ്ജതന്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ക്കായുള്ളഇന്റര്‍നാഷണല്‍ സയന്‍സ് അക്കാഡമിയുടെ പുരസ്‌ക്കാരം, ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജവകുപ്പിന്റെഹോമി ഭാഭ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക പുരസ്‌ക്കാരംമുതലായവഡോ. മോഹന്തികരസ്ഥമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ND MRD- 205

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. A.K. Mohanty takes over as Director BARC
12 MAR 2019 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. A.K. Mohanty, distinguished Scientist and Director, physics group of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and Director, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata today took over as Director, BARC from Shri K.N. Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy. Dr. Mohanty graduated from the 26thbatch of the BARC Training School and joined Nuclear Physics Division of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre in 1983. During the past 36 years, Dr. Mohanty has worked in several areas of nuclear physics covering collision energy from sub-Coulomb barrier to relativistic regime.
Dr. Mohanty is the recipient of Young Scientists Award of Indian Physical Society (1988), Young Physicist Award by Indian National Science Academy (1991) and Department of Atomic EnergyHomi Bhabha Science & Technology Award (2001).
While taking over as Director-BARC, Dr. Mohanty has expressed gratitude towards his predecessors in Physics Group who have helped him in understanding finer nuances of low and high energy nuclear physics. He also gratefully acknowledged the efforts put in by his seniors which have helped in completion of projects of national and international importance in which he could contribute,and said he is committed to continue further the work of BARC in the fields of societal importance.