Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. A.K. Mohanty takes over as Director BARC
12 MAR 2019 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. A.K. Mohanty, distinguished Scientist and Director, physics group of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and Director, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata today took over as Director, BARC from Shri K.N. Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy. Dr. Mohanty graduated from the 26thbatch of the BARC Training School and joined Nuclear Physics Division of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre in 1983. During the past 36 years, Dr. Mohanty has worked in several areas of nuclear physics covering collision energy from sub-Coulomb barrier to relativistic regime.
Dr. Mohanty is the recipient of Young Scientists Award of Indian Physical Society (1988), Young Physicist Award by Indian National Science Academy (1991) and Department of Atomic EnergyHomi Bhabha Science & Technology Award (2001).
While taking over as Director-BARC, Dr. Mohanty has expressed gratitude towards his predecessors in Physics Group who have helped him in understanding finer nuances of low and high energy nuclear physics. He also gratefully acknowledged the efforts put in by his seniors which have helped in completion of projects of national and international importance in which he could contribute,and said he is committed to continue further the work of BARC in the fields of societal importance.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. ए. के. मोहंती ने बीएआरसी के निदेशक का पद संभाला
12 MAR 2019 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र (बीएआरसी) के भौतिकी समूह के विख्‍यात वैज्ञानिक और निदेशक तथा साह इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ न्‍यूक्लियर फि‍जिक्‍स, कोलकाता के निदेशक डॉ. ए. के. मोहंती ने आज बीएआरसी के निदेशक का पदभार संभाल लिया। डॉ. मोहंती ने परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के अध्‍यक्ष और सचिव श्री के. एन. व्‍यास के स्‍थान पर यह पद संभाला है। डॉ. मोहंती ने बीएआरसी प्रशिक्षण स्‍कूल के 26वें बैच से स्‍नातक किया और 1983 में भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र के परमाणु भौतिकी डिवीजन में शामिल हो गए। पिछले 36 वर्षों के दौरान डॉ. मोहंती ने परमाणु भौतिकी के अनेक क्षेत्रों में कार्य किया।
डॉ. मोहंती को 1988 में भारतीय भौतिकी सोसायटी का युवा वैज्ञानिक पुरस्‍कार, 1991 में भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी द्वारा युवा भौतिक शास्‍त्री पुरस्‍कार और 2001 में होमी भाभा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग से पुरस्‍कार मिल चुका है।
बीएआरसी के निदेशक का पद भार संभालते हुए, डॉ. मोहंती ने भौतिकी समूह में अपने पूर्व अधिकारियों के प्रति आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया। जिन्‍होंने परमाणु भौतिकी के क्षेत्र में निम्‍न और उच्‍च ऊर्जा की बारीकियों को समझाने में मदद की। उन्‍होंने अपने वरिष्‍ठ सहयोगियों के प्रयासों के प्रति भी आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया जिन्‍होंने राष्‍ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व की परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने में मदद की जिनमें उन्‍होंने अपना योगदान दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सामाजिक महत्‍व के क्षेत्र में वे बीएआरसी के कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।