سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹراے کے موہنتی نے بی اے آرسی کے ڈائرکٹرکے طورپرعہدہ کا سنبھالا
12 MAR 2019 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،12مارچ : بھابھاایٹمی تحقیق مرکز کے فزکس گروپ کے ڈائرکٹراورممتاز سائنسداں نیزساہا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوکلیئرفزکس ، کولکاتہ کے ڈائرکٹر، اے کے موہنتی نے ایٹمی توانائی کمیشن کے چیئرمین اور حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی کے سکریٹری اورایٹمی توانائی کمیشن کے چیئرمین ، جناب کے این ویاس کی جگہ بطورڈائرکٹر اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیاہے ۔ ڈاکٹرموہنتی نے بی اے آرسی تربیتی اسکول کے 26ویں بیچ میں گریجویٹ کی فراغت حاصل کی تھی اور 1983میں بھابھا ایٹمی تحقیق مرکز کے طبیعات ڈویژن میں شمولیت اختیارکی تھی ، گذشتہ 36برسوں کے دوران ڈاکٹر موہنتی نے سب کو لومب بیریئرسے لے کر موازناتی دائرہ عمل سمیت نیوکلیائی فزکس کے متعدد شعبوں میں کام کیاہے ۔
.
ڈاکٹرموہنتی کو 1988میں انڈین فزکس سوسائٹی کاینگ سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ ، 1991میں انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکادمی کا نواجون ماہر طبیعات ایوارڈ اور 2001میں ایٹمی توانائی ہومی بھابھا سائنسداں اورتکنالوجی ایوارڈ کے ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کا ایوارڈ حاصل ہوچکاہے ۔
بی اے آرسی کے ڈائرکٹر کے طورپرعہدہ سنبھالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرموہنتی نے فزکس گروپ میں اپنے پیش رو کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا، جنھوں نے انھیں نسبتاًکم قوت والی اوراعلیٰ توانائی کی حامل نیوکلیائی طبیعات کے باریک گوشوں سے واقف کرایاہے ۔ انھوں نے اپنے سینیئررفقائے کارکی کوششوں کا بھی اعتراف کیا ،جن کے تعاون سے قومی اوربین الاقوامی حیثیت کے پروجیکٹ وہ مکمل کرسکے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ سماجی اہمیت کے شعبے میں وہ بی اے آرسی کے کاموں کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے مستقبل میں بھی پابندعہدہیں ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. A.K. Mohanty takes over as Director BARC
12 MAR 2019 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. A.K. Mohanty, distinguished Scientist and Director, physics group of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and Director, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata today took over as Director, BARC from Shri K.N. Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy. Dr. Mohanty graduated from the 26thbatch of the BARC Training School and joined Nuclear Physics Division of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre in 1983. During the past 36 years, Dr. Mohanty has worked in several areas of nuclear physics covering collision energy from sub-Coulomb barrier to relativistic regime.
Dr. Mohanty is the recipient of Young Scientists Award of Indian Physical Society (1988), Young Physicist Award by Indian National Science Academy (1991) and Department of Atomic EnergyHomi Bhabha Science & Technology Award (2001).
While taking over as Director-BARC, Dr. Mohanty has expressed gratitude towards his predecessors in Physics Group who have helped him in understanding finer nuances of low and high energy nuclear physics. He also gratefully acknowledged the efforts put in by his seniors which have helped in completion of projects of national and international importance in which he could contribute,and said he is committed to continue further the work of BARC in the fields of societal importance.