Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates people for getting their own State Doordarshan channels on DD Free Dish
09 MAR 2019 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated people for getting their State Doordarshan channels on DD Free Dish for the first time.
“Glad to note that Prasar Bharati has brought 11 more State DD Channels on the Satellite footprint of India through DD Free Dish. This includes five channels for Northeastern states. This will go a long way in strengthening regional cultures and fulfilling people's aspirations.
Congratulations to the people of Chhattisgarh, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Uttarakhand for getting their own Doordarshan channels on DD Free Dish for the first time!”, the PM said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने डीडी फ्री डिश पर राज्यों के अपने दूरदर्शन चैनल होने पर लोगों को बधाई दी
09 MAR 2019 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने प्रथम बार डीडी फ्री डिश पर राज्यों के अपने दूरदर्शन चैनल होने पर लोगों को बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “यह जानकर अत्यंत प्रसन्नता हुई कि प्रसार भारती ने डीडी फ्री डिश के माध्यम से भारत के 11 और राज्यों में डीडी चैनलों के सैटेलाइट प्रसारण का शुभारंभ किया है। इसमें पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए भी पांच चैनल शामिल हैं। यह क्षेत्रीय संस्कृतियों को सुदृढ़ बनाने और लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक दीर्घकालिक मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
छत्तीसगढ़, गोवा, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, त्रिपुरा और उत्तराखंड के लोगों को पहली बार डीडी फ्री डिश पर अपने दूरदर्शन चैनल पाने के लिए बधाई।”