Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates people for getting their own State Doordarshan channels on DD Free Dish
09 MAR 2019 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated people for getting their State Doordarshan channels on DD Free Dish for the first time.
“Glad to note that Prasar Bharati has brought 11 more State DD Channels on the Satellite footprint of India through DD Free Dish. This includes five channels for Northeastern states. This will go a long way in strengthening regional cultures and fulfilling people's aspirations.
Congratulations to the people of Chhattisgarh, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Uttarakhand for getting their own Doordarshan channels on DD Free Dish for the first time!”, the PM said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پر اپنے ریاستی دور درشن چینل حاصل کرنے کے لیے عوام کو مبارکباد دی
09 MAR 2019 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09/مارچ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عوام کو اس بات کے لیے مبارک باد پیش کی ہے کہ وہ پہلی بار ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پر اپنی ریاست کے دوردرشن چینل دیکھ سکیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ پرسار بھارتی نے ڈی ڈی فری ڈش کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے سیٹلائٹ فٹ پرنٹ پر 11 مزید ریاستی ڈی ڈی چینلوں کو شامل کیا ہے۔ ان میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے پانچ چینل شامل ہیں۔ علاقائی ثقافت کو مستحکم کرنے اور لوگوں کی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے میں یہ بہت مؤثر ہوں گے۔
چھتیس گڑھ، گوا، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، تری پورہ اور اتراکھنڈ کے عوام کو پہلی بار ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پر اپنے دور درشن چینل ملنے پر مبارک باد’’۔