Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil several development projects in Greater Noida tomorrow
Noida City Centre–Noida Electronic City Section of Metro to be inaugurated
Foundation Stone of Khurja and Buxar Power Plants to be laid through video link by PM
08 MAR 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow on 9th March 2019. He will launch various development projects at Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology in Greater Noida.
The Prime Minister will unveil plaque to mark the inauguration of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology. He will unveil the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya at the campus. Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology is under Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and is located at Knowledge Park-II, Greater Noida.
PM will inaugurate Noida City Centre – Noida Electronic City Section of the Metro. The new section will provide a convenient and faster mode of transport for the residents of Noida. It will also decongest the roads and provide an environment friendly mode of transport. The 6.6km long section is an extension of Delhi Metro’s Blue Line.
The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of two thermal Power Plants. One of them is 1320 MW Super Thermal Power Project at Khurja, in District Bulandshahar of Uttar Pradesh. The Khurja Super Thermal Power Project will be based on Supercritical Technology with two units of capacity 660 MW each, equipped with latest emission control technology to protect the environment; has high efficiency and uses less fuel to generate power. The Khurja plant will transform the power deficit situation of Northern Region, particularly Uttar Pradesh and will benefit states like Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and Delhi. The project is expected to generate substantial direct and indirect employment and overall development of District Bulandshahr and nearby districts of Western Uttar Pradesh.
The second one is the 1320 MW Thermal Power Plant at Buxar in Bihar. The Buxar thermal Power plant will be launched through video link. The Buxar Thermal Power Plant will be based on Supercritical Technology with two units of 660 MW each, equipped with latest emission control technology to protect the environment and has high efficiency. The Buxar plant will transform the power deficit situation in Bihar and the Eastern region.
The Prime Minister will later address a gathering.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ग्रेटर नोएडा येथे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्या विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचा प्रारंभ
08 MAR 2019 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मार्च 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या ग्रेटर नोएडाला उद्या भेट देणार आहेत. ग्रेटर नोएडा येथे पंडित दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय पुरातत्व संस्थेत ते विविध विकास कामांचा प्रारंभ करतील.
फलकांचे अनावरण करून पंडित दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय पुरातत्व संस्थेचे पंतप्रधान उद्‌घाटन करतील. या परिसरातल्या पंडित दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय यांच्या पुतळ्यांचे ते अनावरण करतील.
मेट्रोच्या नोएडा सिटी सेंटर-नोएडा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिटी विभागाचे ते उद्‌घाटन करतील. नोएडाच्या रहिवाशांना यामुळे सोयीचे आणि जलद वाहतुकीचे साधन उपलब्ध होणार आहे. यामुळे पर्यावरण स्नेही वाहतूक साधन उपलब्ध होणार असून रस्त्यावरची वाहतूक कोंडीही कमी व्हायला मदत होणार आहे. 6.6 किलोमीटर लांबीचा हा मार्ग म्हणजे दिल्ली मेट्रो ब्लू लाईनचा विस्तार आहे. दोन औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी पंतप्रधान करणार आहेत. बुलंदशहर जिल्ह्यातला 1320 मेगावॅटच्या खुर्जा सुपर औष्णिक विद्युत प्रकल्प यापैकी एक आहे. या प्रकल्पात प्रत्येकी 660 मेगावॅटचे दोन सयंत्र राहतील. पर्यावरण रक्षणासाठी उत्सर्जन नियंत्रणासाठीच्या अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर यात करण्यात आला आहे. यामध्ये ऊर्जा निर्मितीसाठी इंधनाचा वापरही कमी होणार आहे.
या प्रकल्पामुळे उत्तर भारतातल्या वीजेच्या टंचाईच्या परिस्थितीत बदल होणार असून उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि दिल्ली या राज्यांना याचा लाभ होणार आहे. बुलंदशहर जिल्हा आणि पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश नजीकच्या जिल्ह्यातल्या सर्वंकष विकासाला यामुळे चालना मिळणार असून लक्षणीय प्रमाणात प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्मिती होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
बिहारमधल्या बक्सर येथे 1320 मेगावॅटचा दुसरा प्रकल्प आहे. व्हिडिओ लिंकद्वारे पंतप्रधान याचे उद्‌घाटन करतील. यामध्ये प्रत्येकी 660 मेगावॅटची दोन सयंत्रं असतील. पर्यावरण रक्षणासाठी उत्सर्जन नियंत्रणासाठीच्या अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर यात करण्यात आला आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे बिहार आणि पूर्व भागातील वीज टंचाईची स्थिती बदलणार आहे. यानंतर पंतप्रधान उपस्थितांना संबोधित करतील.