Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil several development projects in Greater Noida tomorrow
Noida City Centre–Noida Electronic City Section of Metro to be inaugurated
Foundation Stone of Khurja and Buxar Power Plants to be laid through video link by PM
08 MAR 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow on 9th March 2019. He will launch various development projects at Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology in Greater Noida.
The Prime Minister will unveil plaque to mark the inauguration of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology. He will unveil the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya at the campus. Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology is under Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and is located at Knowledge Park-II, Greater Noida.
PM will inaugurate Noida City Centre – Noida Electronic City Section of the Metro. The new section will provide a convenient and faster mode of transport for the residents of Noida. It will also decongest the roads and provide an environment friendly mode of transport. The 6.6km long section is an extension of Delhi Metro’s Blue Line.
The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of two thermal Power Plants. One of them is 1320 MW Super Thermal Power Project at Khurja, in District Bulandshahar of Uttar Pradesh. The Khurja Super Thermal Power Project will be based on Supercritical Technology with two units of capacity 660 MW each, equipped with latest emission control technology to protect the environment; has high efficiency and uses less fuel to generate power. The Khurja plant will transform the power deficit situation of Northern Region, particularly Uttar Pradesh and will benefit states like Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and Delhi. The project is expected to generate substantial direct and indirect employment and overall development of District Bulandshahr and nearby districts of Western Uttar Pradesh.
The second one is the 1320 MW Thermal Power Plant at Buxar in Bihar. The Buxar thermal Power plant will be launched through video link. The Buxar Thermal Power Plant will be based on Supercritical Technology with two units of 660 MW each, equipped with latest emission control technology to protect the environment and has high efficiency. The Buxar plant will transform the power deficit situation in Bihar and the Eastern region.
The Prime Minister will later address a gathering.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাইলৈ গ্ৰেটাৰ নয়ডাত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ভিডিঅ’ লিংকৰ মাধ্যমেৰে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব নয়ডা চিটী চেণ্টাৰ আৰু বাক্সাৰ শক্তি প্ৰকল্পৰ
08 MAR 2019 4:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কাইলৈ উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশৰ গ্ৰেটাৰ নয়ডা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব আৰু কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় প্ৰত্নতত্ত্ব প্ৰতিষ্ঠান উদ্বোধন কৰিব৷ তেওঁ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ চৌহদত পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ৰ এটি প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিও উন্মোচন কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ পাছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ চৌহদত থকা দীনদয়াল মিউজিয়াম পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব৷
পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় প্ৰত্নতত্ত্ব প্ৰতিষ্ঠান মুকলি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনে দেশৰ লগতে বিশ্বৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ গৱেষক আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক আধুনিক সা-সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় প্ৰত্নতত্ত্ব প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ লিংকৰ মাধ্যমেৰে নয়ডা চিটী চেণ্টাৰ-নয়ডা ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক চিটী ছেকচন অৱ মেট্ৰ’ৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব৷ এই নতুন ছেকচনে নয়ডাবাসীক সুবিধাজনক আৰু গতিসম্পন্ন পৰিবহণ সেৱা আগবঢ়াব৷ ৬.৬ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘৰ ছেকচনটো হ’ল দিল্লী মেট্ৰ’ৰ ব্লু লাইনৰ এক সংযোজন৷ তেওঁ লগতে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ খাৰজা আৰু বিহাৰৰ বাক্সাৰত দুটা ১৩২০ মেগাৱাটৰ তাপ বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ এই ব্যয়বহুল প্ৰকল্প দুটাই উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু বিহাৰৰ বিদ্যুৎ সংকটৰ সমস্যা দূৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব৷ লগতে স্থানীয় অঞ্চলসমূহত প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষভাৱে বহুতো সংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷