Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves continuation of National AIDS Control Programme-IV (NACP-IV) beyond 12th Five Year Plan for a period of three years from April, 2017 to March, 2020
07 MAR 2019 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister has given its approval for continuation of National AIDS Control Programme-IV (NACP-IV) beyond 12th Five Year Plan for a period of three years from April, 2017 to March, 2020. The total outlay will be Rs.6434.76 crore.
Benefits:
• More than 99% of population will be kept HIV free.
• More than 70 lakh of key population covered annually through a comprehensive HIV prevention programme.
• Around 15 crore of vulnerable population (including five crore pregnant women) will be tested for HIV in three years of project.
• Two crore 32 lakh units of blood will be collected at NACO’s supported blood banks during three year of project.
• Two crore 82 lakh episodes of sexually transmitted infections will be managed under project during three years of project.
• Seventeen lakh of PLHIV will be put on free anti-retroviral treatment by end of project period.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے قومی ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام۔IV (ان اے سی پی۔ IV) کو بارہویں پنچ سالہ منصوبے کے بعد اپریل 2017 سے مارچ 2020 تک تین سال کی مدت کے لئے جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دی
07 MAR 2019 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 مارچ 2019، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں آج قومی ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام۔IV (ان اے سی پی۔ IV) کو بارہویں پنچ سالہ منصوبے کے بعد اپریل 2017 سے مارچ 2020 تک تین سال کی مدت کے لئے جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دی گئی۔ اس کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 6434.76 کروڑ روپے مخصوص کئے گئے ہیں۔
فوائد:
• 99فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی ایچ آئی وی سے پاک رہے گی۔
• جامع ایچ آئی وی روک تھام پروگرام کے ذریعہ سالانہ ، کلیدی آبادی کے 70 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو کور کیا جائے گا۔
• تین کے اس پروجیکٹ میں تقریباً 15 کروڑ غیر محفوظ آبادی (5 کروڑ حاملہ خواتین سمیت) کی ایچ آئی وی جانچ کی جائے گی۔
• تین سال کے اس پروجیکٹ کے دوران ناکو (این اے سی او) سے حمایت یافتہ بلڈ بینکوں میں 2 کروڑ 32 لاکھ یونٹ خون جمع کیا جائے گا۔
• تین سال کے اس پروجیکٹ کے دوران جنسی تعلقات سے پھیلنے والی بیماریوں سے دو کروڑ 82 لاکھ سےزیادہ معاملات کی دیکھ ریکھ کی جائے گی۔
• پروجیکٹ کی مدت ختم ہونے تک 17 پی ایل ایچ آئی وی کو مفت اینٹی۔ ریٹرو وائرل علاج دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔