Prime Minister's Office
PM releases new series of visually impaired friendly coins
07 MAR 2019 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, released the new series of visually impaired friendly circulation coins,in New Delhi.Rs.1, Rs.2, Rs.5, Rs.10 and Rs.20 are the various denominations of coins released as part of the new series.
The coins were released at a function at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, where visually impaired children were specially invited. The Prime Minister expressed happiness in hosting them and thanked them for giving him an opportunity to interact with them.
Releasing the new series, Prime Minister said that the Union Government is guided by the vision of reaching the last mile and the last person. He said the new series of coins have been designed and released keeping that vision in mind.
The Prime Minister said that the new circulation coins with various differentiating features, will greatly aid the visually impaired. The new series of coins will facilitate the visually impaired, and will instil them with confidence, PM said.
The Prime Minister mentioned about the various initiatives taken by the Union Government for the welfare of the Divyang community. He said that there is a sensitivity with the Union Government to make every initiative Divyang friendly.
The Prime Minister thanked the National Institute of Design for the design, Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited and the Ministry of Finance for the introduction of new coins.
During the interaction with the Prime Minister, the children thanked the Prime Minister for introducing the new series of coins. They added that these coins will greatly ease their daily routine.
Various new features have been incorporated in the new series of circulation coins to make it more easy for the visually impaired to use them.
The coins are characterized by the increasing size and weight from lower to higher denominations. The newly included coin of Rs.20, will be a 12 sided coin with no serrations. The rest of the denominations would be of round shape.
Union Minister for Finance, Shri Arun Jaitley and Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pon Radhakrishnan were also present at the event.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दृष्टि बाधित लोगों के अनुकूल सिक्कों की नई श्रृंखला जारी की
07 MAR 2019 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में दृष्टि बाधित लोगों के अनुकूल सिक्कों की नई श्रृंखलाओं को जारी किया। ये सिक्के एक रुपए, दो रुपए, पांच रुपए, दस रुपए और बीस रुपए मूल्य के हैं और इन्हें नई श्रृंखलाओं के हिस्से के रूप में जारी किया गया है।
7 लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर आयोजित एक समारोह में दृष्टि बाधित बच्चे विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित किए गए थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके आगमन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और उनसे बातचीत का अवसर देने के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई श्रृंखलाओं को जारी करते हुए कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार अंतिम छोर और अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने के विजन से निर्देशित है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिक्कों की नई श्रृंखला इस विजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिजाइन और जारी की गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न विभेदकारी विशेषताओं के साथ नए सिक्के दृष्टि बाधित लोगों के लिए सहायक होंगे। सिक्कों की नई श्रृंखलाएं दृष्टि बाधित लोगों का अभिनंदन करेगी और उनमें विश्वास की भावना भरेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने दिव्यांग समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक पहल को दिव्यांग अनुकूल बनाने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार संवेदनशील है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिक्कों की डिजाइनिंग के लिए राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान, सिक्योरिटी प्रिंटिंग एंड मिंटिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड तथा वित्त मंत्रालय को नये सिक्के लाने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री से बातचीत के दौरान बच्चों ने सिक्कों की नई श्रृंखला जारी करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। बच्चों ने कहा कि इन सिक्कों से उनके दैनिक कामकाज में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
नई श्रृंखलाओं के सिक्कों में कई नई विशेषताएं शामिल की गई हैं, ताकि दृष्टि बाधित लोगों के उपयोग के लिए आसान हो। सिक्कों के आकार और भार कम से अधिक मूल्य के सिक्कों के अनुसार हैं। बीस रुपये मूल्य का नया सिक्का 12 दिशाओं का होगा और इसमें किसी तरह का नुकीला कटाव नहीं होगा। शेष मूल्य के सिक्के गोल आकार के होंगे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली और वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पोन राधाकृष्णन उपस्थित थे।