Prime Minister's Office
PM releases new series of visually impaired friendly coins
07 MAR 2019 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, released the new series of visually impaired friendly circulation coins,in New Delhi.Rs.1, Rs.2, Rs.5, Rs.10 and Rs.20 are the various denominations of coins released as part of the new series.
The coins were released at a function at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, where visually impaired children were specially invited. The Prime Minister expressed happiness in hosting them and thanked them for giving him an opportunity to interact with them.
Releasing the new series, Prime Minister said that the Union Government is guided by the vision of reaching the last mile and the last person. He said the new series of coins have been designed and released keeping that vision in mind.
The Prime Minister said that the new circulation coins with various differentiating features, will greatly aid the visually impaired. The new series of coins will facilitate the visually impaired, and will instil them with confidence, PM said.
The Prime Minister mentioned about the various initiatives taken by the Union Government for the welfare of the Divyang community. He said that there is a sensitivity with the Union Government to make every initiative Divyang friendly.
The Prime Minister thanked the National Institute of Design for the design, Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited and the Ministry of Finance for the introduction of new coins.
During the interaction with the Prime Minister, the children thanked the Prime Minister for introducing the new series of coins. They added that these coins will greatly ease their daily routine.
Various new features have been incorporated in the new series of circulation coins to make it more easy for the visually impaired to use them.
The coins are characterized by the increasing size and weight from lower to higher denominations. The newly included coin of Rs.20, will be a 12 sided coin with no serrations. The rest of the denominations would be of round shape.
Union Minister for Finance, Shri Arun Jaitley and Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pon Radhakrishnan were also present at the event.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ದೋಷ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳ ಹೊಸ ಸರಣಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
07 MAR 2019 12:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ದೋಷ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳ ಹೊಸ ಸರಣಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಹೀನರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತಹ ರೂ. 1, ರೂ.2, ರೂ. 5, ರೂ.10, ಮತ್ತು ರೂ.20 ರ ಮುಖಬೆಲೆಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ದೋಷ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳ ಹೊಸ ಸರಣಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
7, ಲೋಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮಾರ್ಗ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ದೋಷ ಇರುವ ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಆ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ನೀಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ತಮಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಜೊತೆ ಸಂವಾದದ ಅವಕಾಶ ಲಭಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹೊಸ ಸರಣಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ,ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರವು ಕಟ್ಟ ಕಡೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೊನೆಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನೂ ತಲುಪಬೇಕು ಎಂಬ ಚಿಂತನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಹೊಸ ಸರಣಿಯ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳು ಆ ಚಿಂತನೆಯನ್ನು ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಚಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಬರುವ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳು ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕತಾ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಹೀನರಿಗೆ ಬಹಳ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಹೊಸ ಸರಣಿಯ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳು ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಹೀನರಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ತುಂಬುವಂತಿವೆ ಎಂದೂ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರವು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರತೀ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನೂ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗ ಸ್ನೇಹಿಯಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮತ್ವವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಚಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ತಂದ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮುದ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಟಂಕಸಾಲೆ ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಶನ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಟಾನಿಸಿದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಜೊತೆಗಿನ ಸಂವಾದದ ವೇಳೆ ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಹೊಸ ಸರಣಿಯ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದುದಕ್ಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಬದುಕು ಬಹಳಷ್ಟು ಸುಲಭ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಹೀನರಿಗೆ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲೆಂದು ಚಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹೊಸ ಸರಣಿಯ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಹೊಸ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳು ಗಾತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡದಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅವುಗಳ ಮುಖಬೆಲೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಅವುಗಳ ಭಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಾ ಹೋಗಿದೆ. ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ತಂದಿರುವ 20 ರೂ. ಬೆಲೆಯ ನಾಣ್ಯ ಹರಿತವಾಗಿರದ 12 ಅಂಚುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಉಳಿದ ನಾಣ್ಯಗಳು ದುಂಡಗಿನ ಅಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರುಣ್ ಜೇಟ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪೊನ್ ರಾಧಾಕೃಷ್ಣನ್ ಅವರೂ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು.