Prime Minister's Office
PM releases new series of visually impaired friendly coins
07 MAR 2019 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, released the new series of visually impaired friendly circulation coins,in New Delhi.Rs.1, Rs.2, Rs.5, Rs.10 and Rs.20 are the various denominations of coins released as part of the new series.
The coins were released at a function at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, where visually impaired children were specially invited. The Prime Minister expressed happiness in hosting them and thanked them for giving him an opportunity to interact with them.
Releasing the new series, Prime Minister said that the Union Government is guided by the vision of reaching the last mile and the last person. He said the new series of coins have been designed and released keeping that vision in mind.
The Prime Minister said that the new circulation coins with various differentiating features, will greatly aid the visually impaired. The new series of coins will facilitate the visually impaired, and will instil them with confidence, PM said.
The Prime Minister mentioned about the various initiatives taken by the Union Government for the welfare of the Divyang community. He said that there is a sensitivity with the Union Government to make every initiative Divyang friendly.
The Prime Minister thanked the National Institute of Design for the design, Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited and the Ministry of Finance for the introduction of new coins.
During the interaction with the Prime Minister, the children thanked the Prime Minister for introducing the new series of coins. They added that these coins will greatly ease their daily routine.
Various new features have been incorporated in the new series of circulation coins to make it more easy for the visually impaired to use them.
The coins are characterized by the increasing size and weight from lower to higher denominations. The newly included coin of Rs.20, will be a 12 sided coin with no serrations. The rest of the denominations would be of round shape.
Union Minister for Finance, Shri Arun Jaitley and Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pon Radhakrishnan were also present at the event.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দৃষ্টিহীনসকলৰ উপযোগী এলানি নতুন মুদ্রা মুকলি কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
07 MAR 2019 12:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদী আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৭ লোককল্যাণ মার্গত আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত দৃষ্টিহীনসকলৰ উপযোগী এলানি নতুন মুদ্রা মকুলি কৰে৷ আজি মুকলি কৰা মুদ্রাসমূহ হৈছে—১ টকা, ২ টকা, ৫ টকা, ১০ টকা আৰু ২০ টকাৰ মুদ্ৰা।
অনুষ্ঠানলৈ একাংশ দৃষ্টিহীন শিশুসকলৰ বিশেষভাৱে আমন্ত্রণ জনোৱা হয়৷ দৃষ্টিহীন শিশুসকলৰ আপ্যায়ন কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময়ৰ সুযোগ পোৱাৰ বাবে সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
নতুন মুদ্রাসমূহ মুকলি কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে সমান্তৰ প্ৰান্তীয় লোকসকলেও যাতে সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পাৰে, সেই লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰি আহিছে। ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি তথা দৃষ্টিহীনসকলৰ বিষয়টোত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আজি নতুন মুদ্রাসমূহ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে পৃথক বৈশিষ্ট্যসম্পন্ন বিভিন্ন মূল্যৰ এই নতুন মুদ্রাসমূহে দৃষ্টিহীনসকলৰ বিশেষ উপকাৰ সাধন কৰিব৷ দৃষ্টিহীন লোকসকলে এই মুদ্রাসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে উপকৃত হোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসো বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷
দিব্যাংগসকলৰ কল্যাণাৰ্থে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সকলো প্রচেষ্টা দিব্যাংগসকলৰ অনুকূল কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰ অতি সংবেদনশীল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই মুদ্রাসমূহৰ নক্সা ৰচনাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে জাতীয় নক্সা প্রণয়ন প্রতিষ্ঠান, ছিকিউৰিটী প্রিণ্টিং এণ্ড মিণ্টিং কর্প’ৰেচন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডৰ লগতে বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়কো ধন্যবাদ জনায়৷
দৃষ্টিহীন শিশুসকলৰ সৈতে কৰা বাৰ্তালাপত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে তেওঁলোকক ধন্যবাদ জনাই কয় যে বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম লোকসকলৰ স্বার্থৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখিয়েই এই নতুন মুদ্রাসমূহৰ প্ৰচলন আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই নতুন মুদ্রাসমূহ বজাৰত প্ৰচলনৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ দৈনন্দিন জীৱনযাপন আৰু অধিক সহজ হৈ পৰিব৷
দৃষ্টিহীন লোকসকলে যাতে সহজে এই নতুন মুদ্ৰাসমূহ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে, তাৰ বাবে একাধিক বিশেষ বৈশিষ্ট্যসম্পন্ন দিশ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰা হৈছে। নতুন মুদ্রাসমূহৰ আকাৰ আৰু ওজন বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। ২০ টকাৰ মুদ্রাটোত কোনো খাঁজ অবিহনে ১২টা পল থাকিব৷ বাকী মুদ্রাসমূহ ঘুৰণীয়া আকৃতিৰ।
অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্রীয় বিত্তমন্ত্রী শ্রী অৰুণ জেটলি, বিত্ত বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্রী পন ৰাধাকৃষ্ণণো উপস্থিত থাকে৷