Prime Minister's Office
PM releases new series of visually impaired friendly coins
07 MAR 2019 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, released the new series of visually impaired friendly circulation coins,in New Delhi.Rs.1, Rs.2, Rs.5, Rs.10 and Rs.20 are the various denominations of coins released as part of the new series.
The coins were released at a function at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, where visually impaired children were specially invited. The Prime Minister expressed happiness in hosting them and thanked them for giving him an opportunity to interact with them.
Releasing the new series, Prime Minister said that the Union Government is guided by the vision of reaching the last mile and the last person. He said the new series of coins have been designed and released keeping that vision in mind.
The Prime Minister said that the new circulation coins with various differentiating features, will greatly aid the visually impaired. The new series of coins will facilitate the visually impaired, and will instil them with confidence, PM said.
The Prime Minister mentioned about the various initiatives taken by the Union Government for the welfare of the Divyang community. He said that there is a sensitivity with the Union Government to make every initiative Divyang friendly.
The Prime Minister thanked the National Institute of Design for the design, Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited and the Ministry of Finance for the introduction of new coins.
During the interaction with the Prime Minister, the children thanked the Prime Minister for introducing the new series of coins. They added that these coins will greatly ease their daily routine.
Various new features have been incorporated in the new series of circulation coins to make it more easy for the visually impaired to use them.
The coins are characterized by the increasing size and weight from lower to higher denominations. The newly included coin of Rs.20, will be a 12 sided coin with no serrations. The rest of the denominations would be of round shape.
Union Minister for Finance, Shri Arun Jaitley and Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pon Radhakrishnan were also present at the event.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते दृष्टीबाधित स्नेही नाण्यांच्या नव्या मालिकेचे प्रकाशन
07 MAR 2019 2:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मार्च 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत दृष्टीबाधित स्नेही नाण्यांची नवी मालिका प्रकाशित केली. या नव्या मालिकेत 1, 2, 5, 10 आणि 20 अशा विविध श्रेणीतील नाण्यांचा समावेश आहे.
7, लोककल्याण मार्ग येथे झालेल्या या समारंभासाठी दृष्टीबाधित मुलांना विशेष निमंत्रण देण्यात आले होते. या मुलांबरोबर संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचे आभार मानले.
नाण्यांची नवी मालिका प्रकाशित करतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, समाजातल्या अखेरच्या व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहचण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून सरकार कार्य करत आहे. हाच दृष्टीकोन समोर ठेवून नाण्याच्या नवीन मालिकेचे रेखाटन करून ती प्रदर्शित केल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
या नव्या नाण्यांमध्ये फरक ओळखता येण्यासाठी अनेक वैशिष्ठ्ये असून यामुळे दृष्टीबाधितांना नक्कीच मदत होईल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. नाण्यांच्या या नव्या मालिकेमुळे दृष्टीबाधितांमध्ये आत्मविश्वास निर्माण होईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
दिव्यांगांसाठी सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांचा उल्लेखही पंतप्रधानांनी केला. प्रत्येक नवा उपक्रम दिव्यांग स्नेही असावा यासाठी केंद्र सरकार विशेष संवेदनशीलतेने कार्य करत असते असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
नवीन नाणी चलनात आणण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे आरेखन करण्यासाठी नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ डिझाईनचे तसेच सिक्युरिटी प्रिटींग ॲण्ड मिटींग कॉर्पोरेशन आणि वित्त मंत्रालयाचे पंतप्रधानांनी आभार मानले.
पंतप्रधानांशी संवाद साधताना दृष्टीबाधित मुलांनी नाण्यांची नवी मालिका प्रकाशित केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले. या नव्या नाण्यांमुळे रोजचे व्यवहार अधिक सुलभ होतील, असेही या मुलांनी सांगितले.
चलनातल्या नाण्यांच्या या नव्या मालिकेत अनेक नव्या वैशिष्ठ्यांचा समावेश करण्यात आला असल्याने दृष्टीबाधितांना ही नवी नाणी वापरणे सोपे जाणार आहे.
या नाण्यांमध्ये कमी मूल्यांच्या नाण्यांपासून अधिक मूल्याच्या नाण्यानुसार आकार आणि वजनात वाढ करण्यात आली आहे. नव्याने समावेश करण्यात आलेले 20 रुपयांचे नाणे 12 बाजू असणारे असेल. इतर मूल्यांची नाणी गोल असतील.
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री अरुण जेटली आणि वित्त राज्यमंत्री पॉन राधाकृष्णन हेही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.