কেবিনেট
FAME ইণ্ডিয়া প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বাবে কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
28 FEB 2019 10:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰঅধ্যক্ষতাত বৃহস্পতিবাৰে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেটৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈঠকত ভাৰতত দ্রুত বিদ্যুৎচালিত যান-বাহন চলোৱাআৰুইয়াৰ উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ৰ‘ফেম ইন্ডিয়া’ প্রকল্পলৈ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৯ চনৰ ১ এপ্রিলৰ পৰা তিনি বছৰৰবাবে এই প্রকল্পৰ বাবে ১০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে। উল্লেখ্য যে ২০১৫ চনৰ ১ এপ্রিল তাৰিখে ৮৯৫ কোটি টকা আবণ্টনেৰে এই প্রকল্পৰ প্রথম পর্যায়ৰ কামআৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল।
আমাৰ দেশত বিদ্যুৎচালিত যানবাহনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰতিজনসাধাৰণক অভ্যস্ত কৰি তোলা আৰু এনে বাহনৰ উৎপাদনক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ এই ধৰণৰ যানবাহন ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ বাবে তাৎক্ষণিক ৰেহাই প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বিদ্যুৎচালিত যানবাহনৰবেটাৰীছার্জিংৰবাবে প্রয়োজনীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাই হৈছে এই প্রকল্পৰমুখ্য উদ্দেশ্য। আনফালে, এই প্রকল্পটোআৰম্ভ হ’লে আমাৰ দেশত পৰিৱেশ প্ৰদূষণৰ সমস্যা যিদৰে হ্ৰাস পাব, ঠিক তেনেদৰেইন্ধনৰ নিৰাপত্তাও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাব।
ৰাজ্য আৰু নগৰ পৰিবহণ নিগমসমূহৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ইলেক্ট্রিক বা বিদ্যুৎচালিত বাহন প্রদান, জনসাধাৰণৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰবাবে অথবা বাণিজ্যিক ভিত্তিত ব্যৱহাৰেৰবাবে যানবাহন সৰবৰাহৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু পৰৱর্তী পর্যায়ত বেচৰকাৰী মালিকানাধীন বিদ্যুৎচালিত যানবাহন উৎপাদন আৰু সৰবৰাহৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ কথা এই প্রকল্পত পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰে বিভিন্ন চহৰসমূহতপ্ৰথমাৱস্থাত ২,৭০০টা ছার্জিং ষ্টেশ্যন স্থাপন কৰাআৰু ভৱিষ্যতে ৯ বর্গ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্বৰমাজতছার্জিং ষ্টেশ্যন নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ বিষয়েও এই প্রকল্পত উল্লেখ কপৰা আছে। ঘাইপথসমূহত ২৫ কিলোমিটাৰৰমূৰে মূৰেপথৰ দুয়োকাষেছার্জিং ষ্টেশ্যন গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কথাও এই প্রকল্পত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for FAME India Phase II
28 FEB 2019 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for implementation of scheme titled 'Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India Phase II (FAME India Phase II)' for promotion of Electric Mobility in the country.
The scheme with total outlay of Rs 10000 Crores over the period of three years will be implemented with effect from 1st April 2019. This scheme is the expanded version of the present scheme titled 'FAME India1 which was launched on 1st April 2015, with total outlay of Rs. 895 crores.
Financial Implications:
Total fund requirement for this scheme is Rs. 10,000 crores over three years from 2019-20 to 2021-22.
Impact:
The main objective of the scheme is to encourage Faster adoption of Electric and hybrid vehicle by way of offering upfront Incentive on purchase of Electric vehicles and also by way of establishing a necessary charging Infrastructure for electric vehicles. The scheme will help in addressing the issue of environmental pollution and fuel security.
Details:
• Emphasis is on electrification of the public transportation that includes shared transport.
· Demand Incentives on operational expenditure mode! for electric buses will be delivered through State/city transport corporation (STUs).
· In 3W and 4W segment incentives will be applicable mainly to vehicles used for public transport or registered for commercial purposes.
· In the e-2Ws segment, the focus will be on the private vehicles.
· Through the scheme, it is planned to support 10 Lakhs e-2W, 5 Lakhs e-3W, 55000 4Ws and 7000 Buses.
• To encourage advance technologies, the benefits of incentives, will be extended to only those vehicles which are fitted with advance battery like a Lithium Ion battery and other new technology batteries.
• The scheme proposes for establishment of charging infrastructure, whereby about 2700 charging stations will be established in metros, other million plus cities, smart cities and cities of Hilly states across the country so that there will be availability of at least one charging station in a grid of 3 km x 3 km.
· Establishment of Charging stations are also proposed on major highways connecting major city clusters.
· On such highways, charging stations will be established on both sides of the road at an interval of about 25 km each.