Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for FAME India Phase II
28 FEB 2019 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for implementation of scheme titled 'Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India Phase II (FAME India Phase II)' for promotion of Electric Mobility in the country.
The scheme with total outlay of Rs 10000 Crores over the period of three years will be implemented with effect from 1st April 2019. This scheme is the expanded version of the present scheme titled 'FAME India1 which was launched on 1st April 2015, with total outlay of Rs. 895 crores.
Financial Implications:
Total fund requirement for this scheme is Rs. 10,000 crores over three years from 2019-20 to 2021-22.
Impact:
The main objective of the scheme is to encourage Faster adoption of Electric and hybrid vehicle by way of offering upfront Incentive on purchase of Electric vehicles and also by way of establishing a necessary charging Infrastructure for electric vehicles. The scheme will help in addressing the issue of environmental pollution and fuel security.
Details:
• Emphasis is on electrification of the public transportation that includes shared transport.
· Demand Incentives on operational expenditure mode! for electric buses will be delivered through State/city transport corporation (STUs).
· In 3W and 4W segment incentives will be applicable mainly to vehicles used for public transport or registered for commercial purposes.
· In the e-2Ws segment, the focus will be on the private vehicles.
· Through the scheme, it is planned to support 10 Lakhs e-2W, 5 Lakhs e-3W, 55000 4Ws and 7000 Buses.
• To encourage advance technologies, the benefits of incentives, will be extended to only those vehicles which are fitted with advance battery like a Lithium Ion battery and other new technology batteries.
• The scheme proposes for establishment of charging infrastructure, whereby about 2700 charging stations will be established in metros, other million plus cities, smart cities and cities of Hilly states across the country so that there will be availability of at least one charging station in a grid of 3 km x 3 km.
· Establishment of Charging stations are also proposed on major highways connecting major city clusters.
· On such highways, charging stations will be established on both sides of the road at an interval of about 25 km each.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ફેમ ઇન્ડિયા યોજનાનાં બીજા તબક્કાને મંજૂરી આપી
28 FEB 2019 10:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે દેશમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોનાં ઉત્પાદન અને તેનાં વપરાશને ઝડપથી વધારવા માટે ફેમ ઇન્ડિયા યોજનાનાં બીજા તબક્કાને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
કુલ 10,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાનો ખર્ચ ધરાવતી આ યોજના 1 એપ્રિલ, 2019થી ત્રણ વર્ષ માટે શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આ યોજના હાલની ‘ફેમ ઇન્ડિયા વન’નું સંવર્ધિત સંસ્કરણ છે. ‘ફેમ ઇન્ડિયા વન’ યોજના 1લી એપ્રિલ, 2015થી લાગુ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
નાણાકીય અસરઃ
ફેમ ઇન્ડિયા યોજનાનો બીજો તબક્કો 2019-20 થી 2021-22 સુધી ત્રણ વર્ષ માટે લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે. આ માટે કુલ 10,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાની જરૂર પડશે.
અસરઃ
આ યોજનાનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ દેશમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રિક અને હાઈબ્રિડ વાહનોનાં ઉપયોગને ઝડપથી પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. આ માટે લોકોને ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોની ખરીદીમાં શરૂઆતનાં સ્તરે પ્રોત્સાહન રકમ આપવા અને આ પ્રકારનાં વાહનોની ચાર્જિંગ માટે પર્યાપ્ત માળખાગત સુવિધા વિકસિત કરવાનો છે. આ યોજના પર્યાવરણમાં પ્રદૂષણ અને ઇંધણની સુરક્ષા જેવી સમસ્યાઓનું સમાધાન કરશે.
વિગતઃ
- વીજળીથી ચાલતી જાહેર પરિવહન સેવાઓ પર ભાર.
- ઇલેક્ટ્રિક બસોનાં સંચાલન પર થનાર ખર્ચ માટે માગ આધારિત પ્રોત્સાહન રકમનું મોડલ અપનાવવું, આ પ્રકારનાં ખર્ચ રાજ્ય અને શહેરી પરિવહન નિગમો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.
- જાહેર પરિવહન સેવાઓ અને વાણિજ્યિક ઉપયોગ માટે રજિસ્ટર્ડ 3 વૉટ અને 4 વૉટની સીરિઝ ધરાવતાં ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોનાં માટે પ્રોત્સાહન રકમ.
- 2 વૉટ શ્રેણી ધરાવતાં ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોમાં મુખ્ય ધ્યાન ખાનગી વાહનો પર કેન્દ્રિત કરવું.
- આ યોજના અંતર્ગત 2 વૉટ ધરાવતી બેટરી માટે 10 લાખ, 3 વૉટ ધરાવતી બેટરી માટે 5 લાખ, 4 વૉટ ધરાવતી બેટરી માટે 55,000 વાહન અને 7000 બસોની નાણાકીય પ્રોત્સાહન રકમ આપવાની યોજના છે.
- નવીન ટેકનોલોજીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહન રકમનો લાભ ફક્ત એ વાહનોને જ આપવામાં આવશે, જેમાં અત્યાધુનિક લિથિયમ આયન કે આવી અન્ય ટેકનિક ધરાવતી બેટરીઓ લગાવવામાં આવી હોય.
- યોજના અંતર્ગત ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોનાં ચાર્જિંગ માટે પર્યાપ્ત માળખાગત સુવિધા ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ છે. એ અંતર્ગત મહાનગરો, 10 લાખથી વધારે શહેરો, સ્માર્ટ શહેરો, નાના નગરો અને પર્વતીય રાજ્યોનાં શહેરોમાં ત્રણ કિલોમીટરનાં અંતરે 2700 ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશનો બનાવવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ છે.
- મોટા શહેરોનો જોડતા મુખ્ય ધોરીમાર્ગો પર પણ ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશનો ઊભા કરવાની યોજના છે.
- આ પ્રકારના ધોરીમાર્ગો પર 25 કિલોમીટરનાં અંતરે બંને તરફ આ પ્રકારનાં ચાર્જિંગ સ્ટેશનો ઊભા કરવાની યોજના છે.