Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2019
28 FEB 2019 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approvedthe proposal of Jammu &Kashmir Government to issue "The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2019' by the President of India. It provides for amendments in the Jammu and Kashmir Reservation Act, 2004 to bringing persons residing in the areas adjoining International Border within the ambit of reservation at par with persons living in areas adjoining Actual Line of Control (ALoC).
Impact
Once the Ordinance is issued, it would pave the way would pave the way for bringing persons residing in the areas adjoining International Border within the ambit of Reservation at par with persons living in areas adjoining Actual Line of Control.
Background
• 10% reservation for economically weaker sections made applicable in J&K also. This would pave the way for reserving State Government jobs to the youth of J&K who are from economically weaker sections belonging to any religion or caste. It may be recalled that 10% reservation to economically weaker sections was introduced in rest of the country through the 103rd Constitution Amendment in January 2019. This will be in addition to such reservation available in Govt. of India jobs also.
• Benefit of promotion to Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, which include Gujjars and Bakarwals amongst others, has also been made applicable to the State of J&K. After a long wait of 24 years, the 77th Constitution Amendment of 1995 has now been applied to the State of J&K.
• People living near the International Border have been brought at par with those living near the Line of Control for reservation in State Government jobs by amending the Jammu and Kashmir Reservation Act, 2004 through an Ordinance. Earlier, the provision of 3% reservation was available only for youth living within 6 kms. Of LoC in J&K. Now, this provision will be applicable for people living near the international border also. This has been a long-pending demand of the population living near the international border, as they have been facing the brunt of cross border firing in J&K.
The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation Act, 2004 and Rules there under namely The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation Rules, 2005 provide for vertical reservation in direct recruitment, promotions and admission in different professional courses to various categories viz. Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Socially and Educationally Backward Classes (Residents of Backward Area (RBA), Residents of Areas adjoining Actual Line of Control (ALoC) and Weak and Under Privileged Classes (Social Castes) alongwith horizontal reservation to the Ex-Serviceman and Physically Challenged Persons. However, the reservation benefits are not extended to the persons residing in the areas adjoining International Border.
Due to continuous cross border tensions, persons living alongside International Border suffer from socio-economic and educational backwardness. Shelling from across the border often compels these residents to move to safer places and is adversely impacting their education as Educational Institutions remain closed for long periods. Hence, it was felt justifiable to extend the reservation benefits to persons residing in the areas adjoining International Border on the similar lines of the persons living in areas adjoining Actual Line of Control (ALoC).

کابینہ
کابینہ نے جموں و کشمیر ریزرویشن ترمیمی آرڈی نینس 2019 کو منظوری دی
28 FEB 2019 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 فروری ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نےجموں و کشمیر ریزرویشن ترمیمی آر ڈی نینس 2019 کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔یہ بین الاقوامی سرحد کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو حقیقی کنٹرول لائن کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں رہنے والوں لوگوں کے برابر ریزرویشن کے دائرے کے اندر لانے کے لئے جموں و کشمیر ریزرویشن قانون 2004 میں ترامیم کی گنجائش فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اثر:
ایک بار آرڈی نینس جاری ہوجائے گا تو اس سے بین الاقوامی سرحد کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے افراد کو حقیقی کنٹرول لائن کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے برابر ریزرویشن کے دائرے کے اندر لانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
پس منظر:
اقتصادی اعتبار سے کمزور طبقوں کے لئے دس فی صد ریزرویشن جموں و کشمیر میں بھی قابل اطلاق بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کے لئے ریاست کی سرکاری ملازمتیں ریزرو کرنے کا راستہ ہموار ہوگا جو کسی بھی مذہب یا ذات سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں یا وہ معاشی اعتبار سے کمزور طبقوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ اقتصادی اعتبار سے کمزور طبقوں کے لئے دس فی صد ریزرویشن جنوری 2019 میں 103ویں آئینی ترمیم کے ذریعہ ملک کے باقی حصہ میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔یہ ریزرویشن حکومت ہند کی ملازمتوں میں دستیاب اس طرح کے ریزرویشن کے علاوہ ہوگا۔ درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی ترقی کافائدہ جس میں دوسروں کے علاوہ گجرس اور بکروال شامل ہیں جموں و کشمیر کی ریاست کے لئے قابل اطلاق بنایا گیا ہے ۔ 24 سال کے لمبے انتظار کے بعد 1995 کی 77ویں آئینی ترمیم اب جموں وکشمیر ریاست کے لئے نافذ ہوگئی ہے۔
ایک آرڈی نینس کے ذریعہ جموں و کشمیر ریزرویشن قانون 2004 میں ترمیم کرکے ریاستی سرکار کی ملازمتوں میں ریزرویشن کے لئے بین الاقوامی سرحد کے نزدیک رہنے والے لوگوں کو ان لوگوں کے برابر لایا گیا ہے جو لائن آف کنٹرول کے نزدیک رہ رہے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے تین فی صد ریزرویشن کی شق ان نوجوانوں کے لئے دستیاب تھی جو جموں و کشمیر میں لائن آف کنٹرول کے چھ کلو میٹر کے اندر رہ رہے ہیں۔ اب یہ شق ان لوگوں کے لئے قابل اطلاق ہوگی جو بین الاقوامی سرحد کے نزدیک رہ ہے ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی سرحد کے نزدیک رہنے والی آبادی کی یہ ایک لمبے عرصے سے مانگ رہی ہے۔ کیونکہ وہ جموں کشمیر میں سرحد کے اس پار سے ہونے والی فائرنگ کا سامنا کرتے رہے ہیں۔
جموں و کشمیر ریزرویشن ایکٹ 2004 اور جموں و کشمیر ریزرویشن ضابطے 2005 مختلف زمروں مثلاً درج فہرست ذاتوں ، درج فہرست قبائل ، سماجی اور تعلیمی اعتبار سے پسماندہ طبقوں (پسماندہ علاقوں کے لوگوں ) (آر بی اے) حقیقی کنٹرول لائن کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں اور کمزور اور محروم طبقوں (سماجی ذاتوں) کے ساتھ ساتھ سابق فوجیوں اور معزور افراد کے ہوریزونٹل ریزرویشن کے لئے مختلف کورسیز میں داخلے پرموشن اور براہ راست بھرتی میں عمودی ریزرویشن کی گنجائش فراہم کرتا ہے۔ البتہ ریزرویشن کے فائدے بین الاقوامی سرحد کے آس پاس کے علاقو ں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لئے نہیں بڑھائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ سرحد کے اس پار سے جاری کشیدگی کی وجہ سے بین الاقوامی افراد سماجی، معاشی اور تعلیمی پسماندگی کا نقصان بھگتے ہیں۔ سرحد کے اس پار سے گولہ باری اکثر ان لوگوں کو محفوظ علاقوں میں منتقل ہونے پر مجبور کرتی ہے اوروہ تعلیم کے شعبے میں بری طرح متاثر ہوتے ہیں ۔ کیونکی تعلیمی ادارے طویل مدت تک بند رہتے ہیں۔ لہذا یہ محسوس کیا گیا ہے کہ حقیقی کنٹرول لائن کے آس پاس رہنے والے افراد کی طرز پر ریزرویشن کے فائدے بین الاقوامی سرحد کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے افراد کے لئے بڑھایا جانا قابل جواز ہے۔