وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سابق فوجیوں سے خطاب کیا، قومی وار میموریل، قوم کے نام وقف کیا
25 FEB 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 فروری ، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں قومی وار میموریل ، قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کے لئے ہمیشہ روشن رہنے والی مشعل کو روشن کیا۔
اس سے پہلے سابق فوجیوں کی ایک وسیع ریلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ لاکھوں فوجیوں کی بہادری اور خود کو وقف کردینے کا نتیجہ ہے کہ بھارتی فوج کو آج دنیا کی سب سے مضبوط افواج میں سے ایک ماناجاتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دشمنوں کے خلاف اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہمارے جاں باز فوجی، پیش پیش رہتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے پلوامہ دہشت گردانہ حملے میں شہید ہونے والے سی آر پی ایف جوانوں کی شہادت کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے اپنی جانوں کی قربانی دینے والے سبھی شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج دنیا بھر میں ، نئے بھارت کی قدر میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ سب اس کی مسلح فوجوں میں بڑے اقدامات کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے قومی وار میموریل اور قومی سمر میموریل کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے پر خوشی کااظہار کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ مرکزی حکومت نے فوجیوں اور سابقہ فوجیوں کو ‘‘ ون رینک ،ون پنشن’’ فراہم کرانے کا اپنا عزم پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ او آر او پی کے نتیجے میں پنشن میں چالیس فیصد تک کا اضافہ کیا گیا اور 2014 کے مقابلے، فوجیوں کی اجرت میں 55 فیصد تک کااضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے وضاحت کی سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کی مانگ ہوتی رہی ہے۔ اس ضمن میں انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ تین سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال بنائے جائیں گے۔
مسلح فوجوں کے لئے حکومت کے دیگر اقدامات کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ فوج کا دن، بحریہ کا دن اور فضائیہ کے دن کے موقعوں پر فوجیوں کی اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے 15 اگست 2017 کو شروع کئے جانے والے بہادری کے انعامات سے متعلق پورٹل کابھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ خواتین کو اب جنگجو پائلٹ بننے کے موقع مل رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دفاعی خریداری کی پورے ایکونظام میں تبدیلی کی شروعات کردی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکار کانظریہ شفاف اور برابر کا موقع فراہم کرنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دیئے جانے کے موضوع پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارتی فوج نے اقوام متحدہ کے70 بڑے امن مشقوں میں سے 50 مشقوں میں شرکت کی ہے۔ تقریباً 2 لاکھ فوجی ان کارروائیوں کا حصہ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعہ 2016 میں منعقد بین الاقوامی جہازی بیڑا جائزے میں50 ملکوں کےبحریہ نے حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہماری مسلح فوجیں، ہرسال، دوست ملکوں کے فوجوں کے ساتھ اوسط طریقے سے 10 بڑی مشترکہ مشقیں کررہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بحر ہند میں قزاقی میں خاطر خواہ کمی، کافی حد تک بھارتی فوج کے اختیارات اور ہماری بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے سبب آئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے 1.86 لاکھ بلٹ پروف جیکٹ کی پرانی مانگ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ساڑھے چار برس میں 2.30 لاکھ بلٹ پروف جیکٹوں کی خریداری کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت بھارتی فوج کو جدید طیاروں ، ہیلی کاپٹروں، آبدوزوں، جہازوں اور ہتھیاروں کے ذخیرے سے لیس کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کافی وقت سے زیر التوا فیصلے، قومی مفاد میں لئے جارہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ قومی وار میموریل کے اضافی قومی پولیس میموریل بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے سردار پٹیل، بابا صاحب امبیڈ کر اور نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس سمیت، عظیم قومی رہنماؤں کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ مرکزی حکومت، قومی مفاد کو، سب سے اوپر رکھتے ہوئے فیصلے کرناجاری رکھے گی۔
U- 1226

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ex-servicemen, attends Dedication Ceremony of National War Memorial
25 FEB 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today lit the eternal flame, to mark the dedication of the National War Memorial in New Delhi, to the nation. He visited the various sections of the Memorial.
Earlier, addressing a large rally of Ex-Servicemen, the Prime Minister said that it is the result of the valour and dedication of lakhs of soldiers that the Indian Army is today considered among the strongest in the world.
The Prime Minister said that the soldiers have been the first line of defence, both against enemies, and against natural disasters.
The Prime Minister recalled the CRPF jawans who sacrificed their lives in the recent terror attack in Pulwama, and paid homage to all the martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice, defending India. He said that today New India is growing in stature globally, and this is due in large measure to its Armed Forces. He expressed happiness that the National War Memorial, or Rashtriya Samar Smaarak, is being dedicated today.
The Prime Minister recalled that the Union Government had also fulfilled its pledge of providing One Rank, One Pension to the soldiers and ex-servicemen. He said OROP has resulted in an increase in pension of upto 40 percent, and an increase in salaries of soldiers of upto 55 percent, compared to 2014.
The Prime Minister mentioned that there has been a demand for a super-speciality hospital, and announced that three such super-speciality hospitals would be set up.
Giving some more illustrations of the Government’s approach towards the Armed Forces, the Prime Minister mentioned the encouragement being given to innovations by soldiers during Army Day, Navy Day and Air Force Day events. He also mentioned the Gallantry Awards Portal launched on 15 August, 2017. He said women have now got the opportunity to become fighter pilots. He said that women officers in short service commission are being given opportunities for permanent commission at par with their male counterparts.
The Prime Minister said that change has been initiated in the entire ecosystem of defence procurement. He said transparency and level playing field are the hallmarks of the Government’s approach. He stressed on the encouragement being given to “Make in India.”
The Prime Minister said that the Indian Army has participated in about 50 out of 70 major UN peacekeeping missions, and about 2 lakh soldiers have been a part of these operations. He said the navies of 50 countries were part of the International Fleet Review organized by the Indian Navy in 2016. He also said that our Armed Forces conduct an average of ten big joint exercises with Armed Forces of friendly countries, every year.
He said that the huge reduction in piracy in the Indian Ocean, is due, to a large extent, to the military might of India, and our international partnerships. The Prime Minister referred to the long-pending demand from the Indian Army for 1.86 lakh bullet-proof jackets, and said the Union Government has procured over 2.30 lakh bullet-proof jackets over the last four and a half years. He said the Union Government is equipping the Indian Army with modern aircraft, helicopters, submarines, ships and weaponry. He said decisions pending for a long time, are being taken in national interest.
The Prime Minister said that besides the National War Memorial, the National Police Memorial has also been established. The Union Government has recognized great national leaders including Sardar Patel, Babasahed Ambedkar, and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, he added. He said the Union Government would continue to take decisions, keeping national interest supreme.