प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भूतपूर्व सैनिकों को संबोधित किया, राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
25 FEB 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने के लिए अखंड ज्योति प्रज्जवलित की। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मारक के विभिन्न खंडों का दौरा किया।
इससे पहले भूतपूर्व सैनिकों की विशाल रैली को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह लाखों सैनिकों के पराक्रम और समर्पण का परिणाम है कि भारतीय सेना को आज दुनिया की सबसे मजबूत सेनाओं में से एक माना जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुश्मनों के खिलाफ और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से मुकाबला करने के लिए हमारे जांबाज सैनिक अग्रिम रक्षा पंक्ति में रहते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुलवामा आतंकी हमले में शहीद हुए सीआरपीएफ जवानों की शहादत को याद किया। उन्होंने देश की रक्षा करते हुए अपने प्राणों की आहूति देने वाले सभी शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज विश्वभर में नए भारत का कद बड़ा है और यह उसकी सशस्त्र सेना में बड़े उपायों के कारण संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक अथवा राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक को समर्पित करने पर खुशी जाहिर की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि केन्द्र सरकार ने सैनिकों और पूर्व सैनिकों को वन रैंक, वन पेंशन उपलब्ध कराने का अपना संकल्प पूरा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ओआरओपी के परिणास्वरूप पेंशन में 40 प्रतिशत तक का इजाफा हुआ और 2014 की तुलना में सैन्य कर्मियों के वेतन में 55 प्रतिशत तक का इजाफा हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि सुपर-स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल की मांग होती रही है। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने घोषणा की कि तीन सुपर-स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल बनाए जाएंगे।
सशस्त्र बलों के प्रति सरकार की अन्य पहलों का उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सेना दिवस, नौसेना दिवस और वायुसेना दिवस के अवसरों पर सैन्य कर्मियों के अभिनव प्रयोगों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने 15 अगस्त, 2017 को लॉन्च किए जाने वाले वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं को अब फाइटर पायलट बनने के अवसर मिल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शॉर्ट सर्विस कमीशन में महिला अधिकारियों को अपने पुरुष समकक्षों के बराबर स्थायी कमीशन के लिए अवसर मिल रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा खरीद की समूची ईको-प्रणाली में बदलाव की शुरूआत कर दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का दृष्टिकोण पारदर्शी और बराबर का अवसर प्रदान करना रहा है। उन्होंने मेक इन इंडिया को प्रोत्साहन दिए जाने के विषय पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय सेना ने संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के 70 प्रमुख शांति मिशनों में से लगभग 50 मिशनों में भागीदारी की है। लगभग 2 लाख सैनिक इन कार्रवाइयों का हिस्‍सा रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारतीय नौ सेना द्वारा 2016 में आयोजित अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय जहाजी बेड़ा समीक्षा में 50 देशों की नौ सेना ने भाग लिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारे सशस्‍त्र बल प्रत्‍येक वर्ष मित्र देशों की सेनाओं के साथ औसत रूप से 10 बड़े संयुक्‍त अभ्‍यास कर रहे हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि हिंद महासागर में पायरेसी में भारी कमी काफी हद तक भारतीय सैन्‍य शक्ति और हमारी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय साझेदारी के कारण आई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 1.86 लाख बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट की भारतीय सेना की पुरानी मांग की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने साढ़े चार वर्षों में 2.30 लाख बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट की खरीदारी की है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार भारतीय सेना को आधुनिक विमान, हेलिकॉप्‍टरों, सबमेरिन, जहाजों तथा हथियारभंडार से लैस कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि काफी समय से लंबित निर्णय राष्‍ट्रीय हित में लिए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय युद्ध स्मार‍क के अतिरिक्‍त राष्‍ट्रीय पुलिस स्‍मार‍क की भी स्‍थापना की गई है। केंद्र सरकार ने सरदार पटेल, बाबा साहब अम्‍बेडकर तथा नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस सहित महान राष्‍ट्रीय नेताओं को मान्‍यता दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार राष्‍ट्रीय हित को सर्वोच्‍च रखते हुए निर्णय लेना जारी रखेगी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ex-servicemen, attends Dedication Ceremony of National War Memorial
25 FEB 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today lit the eternal flame, to mark the dedication of the National War Memorial in New Delhi, to the nation. He visited the various sections of the Memorial.
Earlier, addressing a large rally of Ex-Servicemen, the Prime Minister said that it is the result of the valour and dedication of lakhs of soldiers that the Indian Army is today considered among the strongest in the world.
The Prime Minister said that the soldiers have been the first line of defence, both against enemies, and against natural disasters.
The Prime Minister recalled the CRPF jawans who sacrificed their lives in the recent terror attack in Pulwama, and paid homage to all the martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice, defending India. He said that today New India is growing in stature globally, and this is due in large measure to its Armed Forces. He expressed happiness that the National War Memorial, or Rashtriya Samar Smaarak, is being dedicated today.
The Prime Minister recalled that the Union Government had also fulfilled its pledge of providing One Rank, One Pension to the soldiers and ex-servicemen. He said OROP has resulted in an increase in pension of upto 40 percent, and an increase in salaries of soldiers of upto 55 percent, compared to 2014.
The Prime Minister mentioned that there has been a demand for a super-speciality hospital, and announced that three such super-speciality hospitals would be set up.
Giving some more illustrations of the Government’s approach towards the Armed Forces, the Prime Minister mentioned the encouragement being given to innovations by soldiers during Army Day, Navy Day and Air Force Day events. He also mentioned the Gallantry Awards Portal launched on 15 August, 2017. He said women have now got the opportunity to become fighter pilots. He said that women officers in short service commission are being given opportunities for permanent commission at par with their male counterparts.
The Prime Minister said that change has been initiated in the entire ecosystem of defence procurement. He said transparency and level playing field are the hallmarks of the Government’s approach. He stressed on the encouragement being given to “Make in India.”
The Prime Minister said that the Indian Army has participated in about 50 out of 70 major UN peacekeeping missions, and about 2 lakh soldiers have been a part of these operations. He said the navies of 50 countries were part of the International Fleet Review organized by the Indian Navy in 2016. He also said that our Armed Forces conduct an average of ten big joint exercises with Armed Forces of friendly countries, every year.
He said that the huge reduction in piracy in the Indian Ocean, is due, to a large extent, to the military might of India, and our international partnerships. The Prime Minister referred to the long-pending demand from the Indian Army for 1.86 lakh bullet-proof jackets, and said the Union Government has procured over 2.30 lakh bullet-proof jackets over the last four and a half years. He said the Union Government is equipping the Indian Army with modern aircraft, helicopters, submarines, ships and weaponry. He said decisions pending for a long time, are being taken in national interest.
The Prime Minister said that besides the National War Memorial, the National Police Memorial has also been established. The Union Government has recognized great national leaders including Sardar Patel, Babasahed Ambedkar, and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, he added. He said the Union Government would continue to take decisions, keeping national interest supreme.