Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ex-servicemen, attends Dedication Ceremony of National War Memorial
25 FEB 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today lit the eternal flame, to mark the dedication of the National War Memorial in New Delhi, to the nation. He visited the various sections of the Memorial.
Earlier, addressing a large rally of Ex-Servicemen, the Prime Minister said that it is the result of the valour and dedication of lakhs of soldiers that the Indian Army is today considered among the strongest in the world.
The Prime Minister said that the soldiers have been the first line of defence, both against enemies, and against natural disasters.
The Prime Minister recalled the CRPF jawans who sacrificed their lives in the recent terror attack in Pulwama, and paid homage to all the martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice, defending India. He said that today New India is growing in stature globally, and this is due in large measure to its Armed Forces. He expressed happiness that the National War Memorial, or Rashtriya Samar Smaarak, is being dedicated today.
The Prime Minister recalled that the Union Government had also fulfilled its pledge of providing One Rank, One Pension to the soldiers and ex-servicemen. He said OROP has resulted in an increase in pension of upto 40 percent, and an increase in salaries of soldiers of upto 55 percent, compared to 2014.
The Prime Minister mentioned that there has been a demand for a super-speciality hospital, and announced that three such super-speciality hospitals would be set up.
Giving some more illustrations of the Government’s approach towards the Armed Forces, the Prime Minister mentioned the encouragement being given to innovations by soldiers during Army Day, Navy Day and Air Force Day events. He also mentioned the Gallantry Awards Portal launched on 15 August, 2017. He said women have now got the opportunity to become fighter pilots. He said that women officers in short service commission are being given opportunities for permanent commission at par with their male counterparts.
The Prime Minister said that change has been initiated in the entire ecosystem of defence procurement. He said transparency and level playing field are the hallmarks of the Government’s approach. He stressed on the encouragement being given to “Make in India.”
The Prime Minister said that the Indian Army has participated in about 50 out of 70 major UN peacekeeping missions, and about 2 lakh soldiers have been a part of these operations. He said the navies of 50 countries were part of the International Fleet Review organized by the Indian Navy in 2016. He also said that our Armed Forces conduct an average of ten big joint exercises with Armed Forces of friendly countries, every year.
He said that the huge reduction in piracy in the Indian Ocean, is due, to a large extent, to the military might of India, and our international partnerships. The Prime Minister referred to the long-pending demand from the Indian Army for 1.86 lakh bullet-proof jackets, and said the Union Government has procured over 2.30 lakh bullet-proof jackets over the last four and a half years. He said the Union Government is equipping the Indian Army with modern aircraft, helicopters, submarines, ships and weaponry. He said decisions pending for a long time, are being taken in national interest.
The Prime Minister said that besides the National War Memorial, the National Police Memorial has also been established. The Union Government has recognized great national leaders including Sardar Patel, Babasahed Ambedkar, and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, he added. He said the Union Government would continue to take decisions, keeping national interest supreme.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಯೋಧರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ,
25 FEB 2019 7:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಯೋಧರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ,
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುದ್ದ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಲೋಕಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಮಾರಕವನ್ನು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಜ್ಯೋತಿಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳಗಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಸ್ಮಾರಕದ ಹಲವು ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಯೋಧರ ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಯೋಧರ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೌರ್ಯದ ಪರಿಣಾಮದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆ ಇಂದು ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಬಲಿಷ್ಠವಾದುದೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ವಿರೋಧಿಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡುವುದಾಗಿರಬಹುದು, ಇಲ್ಲವೇ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಪ್ರಕೋಪಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಆಗಿರಬಹುದು ನಮ್ಮರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಯೋಧರು ಸದಾ ಮೊದಲ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ನಿಂತಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಪುಲ್ವಾಮಾ ಉಗ್ರದ ದಾಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಾದ ಸಿಆರ್ ಪಿಎಫ್ ಯೋಧರನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವತೆತ್ತ ಎಲ್ಲ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೂ ಶ್ರದ್ದಾಂಜಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಇಂದು ನವಭಾರತ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳೇ ಕಾರಣ ಎಂದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುದ್ದ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಅಥವಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮರ್ ಸ್ಮಾರಕವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹರ್ಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಯೋಧರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಯೋಧರಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಶ್ರೇಣಿ-ಒಂದು ಪಿಂಚಣಿಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತಾನು ತೊಟ್ಟಿದ್ದ ಪಣವನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನೆನಪು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಓಆರ್ ಓಪಿ ಜಾರಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ 2014ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಯೋಧರ ವೇತನ ಶೇ.55ರವರೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಯೋಧರ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಶೇ.40ರವರೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸೂಪರ್ ಸ್ಪೆಷಾಲಿಟಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಬಹುದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ಇತ್ತು ಎಂದು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಅಂತಹ ಮೂರು ಸೂಪರ್ ಸ್ಪೆಷಾಲಿಟಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾಗಲಿವೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಧೋರಣೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸ್ಥೂಲವಾಗಿ ವಿವರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಸೇನಾ ದಿನ, ನೌಕಾ ದಿನ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಯುಪಡೆ ದಿನಗಳಂದು ಯೋಧರ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಶೌರ್ಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು 2017ರ ಆ.15ರಂದು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಯುದ್ಧ ಪೈಲಟ್ ಗಳಾಗಲು ಈಗ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಲ್ಪ ಸೇವಾ ಆಯೋಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾಯಂ ಆಯೋಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪುರುಷ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರಿ ಸಮನಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಇಡೀ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಖರೀದಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸಮಾನ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವುದು ತಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತುಗಳಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ 70 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಶಾಂತಿಪಾಲನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ 50ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರು, ಸುಮಾರು 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ಯೋಧರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆ 2016ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆ ಬಲ ಅವಲೋಕನದಲ್ಲಿ 50 ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಯಗಳು ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೂಡಿ ಸರಾಸರಿ 10 ದೊಡ್ಡ ಜಂಟಿ ಸಮರಾಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೈರಸಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ತಗ್ಗಿದೆ, ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಭಾರತದ ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಗೆ 1.86 ಲಕ್ಷ ಬುಲೆಟ್ ಪ್ರೂಫ್ ಜಾಕೆಟ್ ಗಳು ಬೇಕೆನ್ನುವ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ದೀರ್ಘ ಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಇತ್ತು ಎಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರು, ಕಳೆದ ನಾಲ್ಕೂವರೆ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 2.30 ಲಕ್ಷ ಬುಲೆಟ್ ಪ್ರೂಫ್ ಜಾಕೆಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಆಧುನಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಗಳು, ಹೆಲಿಕಾಪ್ಟರ್ ಗಳು, ಕ್ಷಿಪಣಿಗಳು, ಜಲಾಂತರ್ಗಾಮಿಗಳು, ಆಧುನಿಕ ನೌಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಬಾಕಿ ಇದ್ದ ನಿರ್ಣಯ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಮಾರಕವಲ್ಲದೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸ್ಮಾರಕವನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್, ಬಾಬಾಸಾಹೇಬ ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಮತ್ತು ನೇತಾಜಿ ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಮನ್ನಣೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದರು . ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನೇ ಪರಮ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಅಗತ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.