Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ex-servicemen, attends Dedication Ceremony of National War Memorial
25 FEB 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today lit the eternal flame, to mark the dedication of the National War Memorial in New Delhi, to the nation. He visited the various sections of the Memorial.
Earlier, addressing a large rally of Ex-Servicemen, the Prime Minister said that it is the result of the valour and dedication of lakhs of soldiers that the Indian Army is today considered among the strongest in the world.
The Prime Minister said that the soldiers have been the first line of defence, both against enemies, and against natural disasters.
The Prime Minister recalled the CRPF jawans who sacrificed their lives in the recent terror attack in Pulwama, and paid homage to all the martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice, defending India. He said that today New India is growing in stature globally, and this is due in large measure to its Armed Forces. He expressed happiness that the National War Memorial, or Rashtriya Samar Smaarak, is being dedicated today.
The Prime Minister recalled that the Union Government had also fulfilled its pledge of providing One Rank, One Pension to the soldiers and ex-servicemen. He said OROP has resulted in an increase in pension of upto 40 percent, and an increase in salaries of soldiers of upto 55 percent, compared to 2014.
The Prime Minister mentioned that there has been a demand for a super-speciality hospital, and announced that three such super-speciality hospitals would be set up.
Giving some more illustrations of the Government’s approach towards the Armed Forces, the Prime Minister mentioned the encouragement being given to innovations by soldiers during Army Day, Navy Day and Air Force Day events. He also mentioned the Gallantry Awards Portal launched on 15 August, 2017. He said women have now got the opportunity to become fighter pilots. He said that women officers in short service commission are being given opportunities for permanent commission at par with their male counterparts.
The Prime Minister said that change has been initiated in the entire ecosystem of defence procurement. He said transparency and level playing field are the hallmarks of the Government’s approach. He stressed on the encouragement being given to “Make in India.”
The Prime Minister said that the Indian Army has participated in about 50 out of 70 major UN peacekeeping missions, and about 2 lakh soldiers have been a part of these operations. He said the navies of 50 countries were part of the International Fleet Review organized by the Indian Navy in 2016. He also said that our Armed Forces conduct an average of ten big joint exercises with Armed Forces of friendly countries, every year.
He said that the huge reduction in piracy in the Indian Ocean, is due, to a large extent, to the military might of India, and our international partnerships. The Prime Minister referred to the long-pending demand from the Indian Army for 1.86 lakh bullet-proof jackets, and said the Union Government has procured over 2.30 lakh bullet-proof jackets over the last four and a half years. He said the Union Government is equipping the Indian Army with modern aircraft, helicopters, submarines, ships and weaponry. He said decisions pending for a long time, are being taken in national interest.
The Prime Minister said that besides the National War Memorial, the National Police Memorial has also been established. The Union Government has recognized great national leaders including Sardar Patel, Babasahed Ambedkar, and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, he added. He said the Union Government would continue to take decisions, keeping national interest supreme.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தேசிய போர் நினைவு சின்னத்தை ஒய்வு நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்து, ஓய்வு பெற்ற படைவீரர்களுடன் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
25 FEB 2019 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில், அணையா தீபத்தை ஏற்றி, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். பின்னர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தை அவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
பெருந்திரளான ஓய்வு பெற்ற வீரர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், இந்திய இராணுவ வீரர்களின் சாகசமும், அர்ப்பணிப்பும் உலகின் வலுவான இராணுவங்களில் இந்திய இராணுவமும் ஒன்று என்று கருதப்படுவதற்கு காரணமாகும்.
எதிரிகளோடு மோதும் போதும் இயற்கைப் பேரிடர்களின்போதும், நம்மைக் காப்பதில் வீரர்கள் எப்பொழுதும் முன்னிலையில் இருந்துள்ளனர் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இப்போது இராணுவத்தில் பணிபுரியும் வீரர்களுக்கும் ஓய்வு பெற்ற இராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கும் ஒரே பதவி, ஒரே ஓய்வூதியம் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு நிறைவேற்றியதை பிரதமர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். இதனால், 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டோடு ஒப்பிடுகையில், ஓய்வூதியம் 40 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்து, வீரர்களின் சம்பளம் 55 சதவீதம் வரை அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பல்நோக்கு மருத்துவமனைகளை அமைப்பதற்கான கோரிக்கை அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில், இதுபோன்ற மூன்று மருத்துவமனைகள் அமைக்கப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இராணுவத்தினரின் மீது தமது அரசு கொண்டுள்ள அக்கறையை விவரித்த பிரதமர், இராணுவ தினம், கடற்படை தினம், விமானப்படை தினம் ஆகிய நாள்களில் வீரர்களின் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் உத்வேகம் குறித்து பேசினார். ஆகஸ்ட் 15, 2017 அன்று துவங்கப்பட்ட வீரர்களுக்கான விருது குறித்தும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். போர் விமானிகளாகப் பணிபுரிய பெண்களுக்கும் இப்பொழுது வாய்ப்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். குறுகிய காலத்திற்கு பணிபுரியும் பெண் அலுவலர்கள், ஆண் அலுவலர்களுக்கு சமமாக நிரந்தரமாக பணிபுரிய வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்பு கருவிகள் வாங்குவதற்கான முறையை மாற்றுவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், அரசின் அணுகுமுறையில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையும் சமவாய்ப்பும் உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது என்று கூறினார். “இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதற்கான உத்வேகம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 70 அமைதி காக்கும் இயக்கங்களில், இந்திய இராணுவம் 50 இயக்கங்களில் பங்கேற்று ஏறத்தாழ 2 லட்சம் வீரர்களும் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். 2016-ல் இந்திய கடற்படை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த, சர்வதேச கப்பல் ஆய்வு நிகழ்ச்சியில் 50க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகள் பங்கேற்றன. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் இந்திய இராணுவம் தோழமை நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து 10 பெரிய ராணுவப் பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தி வருகிறது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய இராணுவத்தினாலும், அதன் சர்வதேச உறவுகளினாலும் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில், பெரும் அளவில் கடற்கொள்ளை குறைந்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நீண்டகாலமாக இந்திய இராணுவம் 1.8 லட்சம் புல்லட் ப்ரூப் ஜாக்கெட்கள் வேண்டும் என்கிற கோரிக்கையை முன் வைத்து வருகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், கடந்த நான்கரை ஆண்டுகளில் மத்திய அரசு 2.30 லட்ச புல்லட் ப்ரூப் ஜாக்கெட்டுகளை கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். மத்திய அரசு நவீன விமானங்கள், ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், நீரமூழ்கிக்கப்பல்கள், கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுதக் கலன்களைக் கொண்டு இந்திய இராணுவத்தை வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறது. நீண்ட காலமாக எடுக்கப்படாமல் இருந்த முடிவுகள் தேசிய நலனுக்காக இப்போது எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தேசியப் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னம் உள்பட தேசியக் காவலர்கள் நினைவுச்சின்னமும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். சர்தார் பட்டேல், பாபா சாகேப் அம்பேத்கர், நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் போன்ற பெருந்தலைவர்களை மத்திய அரசு அங்கீகரித்து வருகிறது. மேலும், தேசிய நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மத்திய அரசு முடிவுகளை எடுக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.