विदेश मंत्रालय
बालाकोट में जैश-ए-मेाहम्‍मद के प्रशिक्षण शिविरों पर हमले के बारे में विदेश सचिव का वक्‍तव्‍य
26 FEB 2019 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
14 फरवरी, 2019 को पाकिस्‍तान के आतंकवादी संगठन जैश-ए-मोहम्‍मद (जेईएम) ने एक आत्‍मघाती आतंकी हमला किया, जिसमें सीआरपीएफ के 40 बहादुर जवान शहीद हो गए। जेईएम पाकिस्‍तान में पिछले दो दशक से सक्रिय है और इसका नेतृत्‍व मसूद अजहर बहावलपुर में अपने मुख्‍यालय से कर रहा है।
इस संगठन को संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र ने प्रतिबंधित घोषित कर रखा है। संगठन दिसंबर, 2001 में भारतीय संसद और जनवरी, 2016 में पठानकोट वायुसैनिक अड्डे पर हमलों सहित अनेक आतंकवादी हमलों के लिए जिम्‍मेदार है।
पाकिस्‍तान और पाक अधिकृत कश्‍मीर में इनके प्रशिक्षण शिविरों के स्‍थान की जानकारी समय-समय पर पाकिस्‍तान को प्रदान की जाती रही है, हालांकि पाकिस्‍तान इसके अस्तित्‍व का खंडन करता रहा है। हजारों जिहादियों को प्रशिक्षण देने योग्‍य इतनी विशाल प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं पाकिस्‍तान के अधिकारियों की जानकारी के बिना काम नहीं कर सकती।
भारत बार-बार पाकिस्‍तान से आग्रह करता रहा है कि वह जेईएम के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करे, ताकि जिहादियों को पाकिस्‍तान के अंदर प्रशिक्षित करने और उन्‍हें हथियार देने से रोका जा सके। पाकिस्‍तान ने अपनी जमीन पर आतंकवादियों के आधारभूत ढांचे को खत्‍म करने के लिए कोई ठोस कदम नहीं उठाया।
विश्‍वसनीय जानकारी मिली थी कि जेईएम देश के विभिन्‍न भागों में एक अन्‍य आत्‍मघाती आतंकी हमला करने का प्रायस कर रहा है और इसके लिए फिदायीन जिहादियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। आसन्‍न खतरे को देखते हुए एहतियाती हमला करना अनिवार्य हो गया था।
खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर भारत ने आज तड़के बालाकोट में जेईएम के सबसे बड़े प्रशिक्षण शिविर पर हमला किया। इस हमले में बड़ी संख्‍या में जेईएम आतंकवादी, प्रशिक्षक, वरिष्‍ठ कमांडर और जिहादियों के ऐसे समूहों का सफाया कर दिया गया, जिन्‍हें फिदायीन कार्रवाई का प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा था। बालाकोट में इस ठिकाने का नेतृत्‍व मौलाना युसूफ अजहर (उर्फ उस्‍ताद घोरी), जेईएम के प्रमुख मसूद अजहर का साला।
सरकार आतंकवाद की बुराई से निपटने के लिए सभी आवश्‍यक उपाय करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अत: यह असैनिक कार्रवाई विशेष तौर पर जेईएम शिविरों को निशाना बनाते हुए की गई। इन ठिकानों का चयन करते समय इस बात को भी ध्‍यान में रखा गया कि नागरिकों को हताहत होने से बचाया जा सके। यह ठिकानें किसी भी नागरिक बस्‍ती से दूर एक पहाडी पर घने जंगलों में स्थित हैं। चूंकि हमला कुछ समय पूर्व ही किया गया है, हम विवरण की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
पाकिस्‍तान सरकार ने जनवरी 2004 में यह प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की थी कि वह उसके नियंत्रण वाली अपनी जमीन अथवा क्षेत्र का इस्‍तेमाल भारत के खिलाफ आतंकवाद के लिए नहीं होने देगा। हमें उम्‍मीद है कि पाकिस्‍तान अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर कायम रहेगा और जेईएम और अन्‍य शिविरों को नष्‍ट करने के लिए आगे कार्रवाई करेगा तथा कार्रवाइयों के लिए आतंकवादियों को जवाबदेह बनाएगा।
-----
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/केपी/वाईबी – 556

Ministry of External Affairs
Statement by Foreign Secretary on 26 February 2019 on the Strike on JeM training camp at Balakot
26 FEB 2019 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
On 14 February 2019, a suicide terror attack was conducted by a Pak based terrorist organization Jaish-e-Mohammad, leading to the martyrdom of 40 brave jawans of the CRPF. JeM has been active in Pakistan for the last two decades, and is led by MASOOD AZHAR with its headquarters in Bahawalpur.
This organization, which is proscribed by the UN, has been responsible of a series of terrorist attacks including on the Indian Parliament in December 2001 and the Pathankot airbase in January 2016.
Information regarding the location of training camps in Pakistan and PoJK has been provided to Pakistan from time to time. Pakistan, however, denies their existence. The existence of such massive training facilities capable of training hundreds of jihadis could not have functioned without the knowledge of Pakistan authorities.
India has been repeatedly urging Pakistan to take action against the JeM to prevent jihadis from being trained and armed inside Pakistan. Pakistan has taken no concrete actions to dismantle the infrastructure of terrorism on its soil.
Credible intelligence was received that JeM was attempting another suicide terror attack in various parts of the country, and the fidayeen jihadis were being trained for this purpose. In the face of imminent danger, a preemptive strike became absolutely necessary.
In an intelligence led operation in the early hours of today, India struck the biggest training camp of JeM in Balakot. In this operation, a very large number of JeM terrorists, trainers, senior commanders and groups of jihadis who were being trained for fidayeen action were eliminated. This facility at Balakot was headed by MAULANA YOUSUF AZHAR (alias USTAD GHOURI), the brother-in-law of MASOOD AZHAR, Chief of JeM.
The Government of India is firmly and resolutely committed to taking all necessary measures to fight the menace of terrorism. Hence this non-military preemptive action was specifically targeted at the JeM camp. The selection of the target was also conditioned by our desire to avoid civilian casualties. The facility is located in thick forest on a hilltop far away from any civilian presence. As the strike has taken place only a short while ago, we are awaiting further details.
The Government of Pakistan had made a solemn commitment in January 2004 not to allow its soil or territory under its control to be used for terrorism against India. We expect that Pakistan lives up to its public commitment and takes follow up actions to dismantle all JeM and other camps and hold the terrorists accountable for the actions.