Ministry of External Affairs
Statement by Foreign Secretary on 26 February 2019 on the Strike on JeM training camp at Balakot
26 FEB 2019 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
On 14 February 2019, a suicide terror attack was conducted by a Pak based terrorist organization Jaish-e-Mohammad, leading to the martyrdom of 40 brave jawans of the CRPF. JeM has been active in Pakistan for the last two decades, and is led by MASOOD AZHAR with its headquarters in Bahawalpur.
This organization, which is proscribed by the UN, has been responsible of a series of terrorist attacks including on the Indian Parliament in December 2001 and the Pathankot airbase in January 2016.
Information regarding the location of training camps in Pakistan and PoJK has been provided to Pakistan from time to time. Pakistan, however, denies their existence. The existence of such massive training facilities capable of training hundreds of jihadis could not have functioned without the knowledge of Pakistan authorities.
India has been repeatedly urging Pakistan to take action against the JeM to prevent jihadis from being trained and armed inside Pakistan. Pakistan has taken no concrete actions to dismantle the infrastructure of terrorism on its soil.
Credible intelligence was received that JeM was attempting another suicide terror attack in various parts of the country, and the fidayeen jihadis were being trained for this purpose. In the face of imminent danger, a preemptive strike became absolutely necessary.
In an intelligence led operation in the early hours of today, India struck the biggest training camp of JeM in Balakot. In this operation, a very large number of JeM terrorists, trainers, senior commanders and groups of jihadis who were being trained for fidayeen action were eliminated. This facility at Balakot was headed by MAULANA YOUSUF AZHAR (alias USTAD GHOURI), the brother-in-law of MASOOD AZHAR, Chief of JeM.
The Government of India is firmly and resolutely committed to taking all necessary measures to fight the menace of terrorism. Hence this non-military preemptive action was specifically targeted at the JeM camp. The selection of the target was also conditioned by our desire to avoid civilian casualties. The facility is located in thick forest on a hilltop far away from any civilian presence. As the strike has taken place only a short while ago, we are awaiting further details.
The Government of Pakistan had made a solemn commitment in January 2004 not to allow its soil or territory under its control to be used for terrorism against India. We expect that Pakistan lives up to its public commitment and takes follow up actions to dismantle all JeM and other camps and hold the terrorists accountable for the actions.

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
بالاکوٹ میں جیش محمد کے تربیتی کیمپ پر حملے سے متعلق خارجہ سکریٹری کا 26 فروری 2019 کا بیان
26 FEB 2019 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 ؍فروری،14 فروری 2019 کو پاکستان میں قائم دہشت گرد تنظیم جیش محمد کے ذریعے ایک خود کش دہشت گردانہ حملہ کرایا گیا تھا جس کے نتیجے میں سی آر پی ایف کے 40 بہادر جوان شہید ہوگئے تھے۔ جیش محمد پاکستان میں پچھلی دو دہائیوں سے سرگرم ہے، جس کا صدر دفتر بہاول پور میں قائم ہے اور مسعود اظہر اس کی قیادت کرتا ہے۔
یہ تنظیم، جسے اقوام متحدہ دہشت گرد تنظیم قرار دے چکی ہے ، دسمبر 2011 میں بھارتی پارلیمنٹ پر اور جنوری 2016 میں پٹھان کوٹ میں فضائی کے اڈے پر حملے سمیت کئی دہشت گردانہ حملوں کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے۔
پاکستان اور پاکستان کے قبضے والے جموں وکشمیر میں تربیتی کیمپوں کے مقامات کے بارے میں پاکستان کو وقتا فوقتا معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہے، البتہ پاکستان نے ان کی موجودگی سے ہمیشہ انکار کیا ہے۔ اتنے بڑے تربیتی کیمپوں کی موجودگی ، جو سینکڑوں جہادیوں کو تربیت دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں ، پاکستانی حکام کے علم میں آئے بغیر کام نہیں کرسکتے۔
بھارت نے متعدد بار پاکستان پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ جہادیوں کو پاکستان میں تربیت فراہم کرنے اور انہیں مسلح کئے جانے سے روکنے کی خاطر جیش محمد کے خلاف کارروائی کرے۔ پاکستان نے اپنی سرزمین پر دہشت گردی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تباہ کرنے کے لئے کوئی ٹھوس کارروائی نہیں کی۔
اس بات کی بھروسہ مند خفیہ معلومات حاصل ہوئی تھیں کہ جیش محمد ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ایک اور خود کش دہشت گردانہ حملہ کرنے کی کوشش کررہا ہے اور اس مقصد کے لئے فدائین جہادیوں کو تربیت دی جارہی ہے۔ اس ناگزیر خطرے کے پیش نظر احتیاطی طور پر حملہ کرنا انتہائی ضروری ہوگیا تھا۔
آج کے اول وقت میں خفیہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر کئے گئے آپریشن میں بھارت نے بالاکوٹ میں واقع جیش محمد کے سب سے بڑے تربیتی کیمپ کو نشانہ بنایا۔ اس کارروائی میں بڑی تعداد میں جیش محمد کے دہشت گرد ، تربیت دینے والے افراد ، سینئر کمانڈر اور جہادی گروپوں کا صفایا کردیا گیا، جنہیں فدائین کارروائی کے لئے تربیت دی جارہی تھی۔ بالاکوٹ میں اس تربیتی کیمپ کی سربراہی جیش محمد کے سربراہ مسعود اظہر کا بہنوئی مولانا یوسف اظہر عرف استاد غوری کررہا تھا۔
بھارتی حکومت دہشت گردی کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لئے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے کا پختہ عزم کئے ہوئے ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں جیش محمد کے کیمپ کو خاص طور پر نشانہ بناکر غیر فوجی احتیاطی کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔ ہدف کے انتخاب میں بھی شہریوں کی اموات سے بچنے کی ہماری خواہش کو مد نظر رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ کیمپ گھنے جنگل میں ایک پہاڑی کے ٹیلے پر واقع ہے جو شہریوں کے علاقے سے بہت دور ہے۔ چونکہ یہ حملہ کچھ ہی دیر پہلے کیا گیا ہے، اس لئے ہم مزید تفصیلات کا انتظار کررہے ہیں۔
پاکستان کی حکومت نے جنوری 2004 میں اس بات کا وعدہ کیا تھا کہ وہ اپنی سرزمین یا اپنے زیر کنٹر ول علاقے کو بھارت کے خلاف دہشت گردی کے لئے استعمال ہونے کی اجازت نہیں دے گا۔ ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ پاکستان اپنے سرکاری عہد کو پورا کرے اور جیش محمد اور دیگر تنظیموں کے کیمپوں کو تباہ کرے اور دہشت گردوں کو ان کی کارروائی کا ذمہ دار قرار دیا جائے۔