Ministry of External Affairs
Statement by Foreign Secretary on 26 February 2019 on the Strike on JeM training camp at Balakot
26 FEB 2019 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
On 14 February 2019, a suicide terror attack was conducted by a Pak based terrorist organization Jaish-e-Mohammad, leading to the martyrdom of 40 brave jawans of the CRPF. JeM has been active in Pakistan for the last two decades, and is led by MASOOD AZHAR with its headquarters in Bahawalpur.
This organization, which is proscribed by the UN, has been responsible of a series of terrorist attacks including on the Indian Parliament in December 2001 and the Pathankot airbase in January 2016.
Information regarding the location of training camps in Pakistan and PoJK has been provided to Pakistan from time to time. Pakistan, however, denies their existence. The existence of such massive training facilities capable of training hundreds of jihadis could not have functioned without the knowledge of Pakistan authorities.
India has been repeatedly urging Pakistan to take action against the JeM to prevent jihadis from being trained and armed inside Pakistan. Pakistan has taken no concrete actions to dismantle the infrastructure of terrorism on its soil.
Credible intelligence was received that JeM was attempting another suicide terror attack in various parts of the country, and the fidayeen jihadis were being trained for this purpose. In the face of imminent danger, a preemptive strike became absolutely necessary.
In an intelligence led operation in the early hours of today, India struck the biggest training camp of JeM in Balakot. In this operation, a very large number of JeM terrorists, trainers, senior commanders and groups of jihadis who were being trained for fidayeen action were eliminated. This facility at Balakot was headed by MAULANA YOUSUF AZHAR (alias USTAD GHOURI), the brother-in-law of MASOOD AZHAR, Chief of JeM.
The Government of India is firmly and resolutely committed to taking all necessary measures to fight the menace of terrorism. Hence this non-military preemptive action was specifically targeted at the JeM camp. The selection of the target was also conditioned by our desire to avoid civilian casualties. The facility is located in thick forest on a hilltop far away from any civilian presence. As the strike has taken place only a short while ago, we are awaiting further details.
The Government of Pakistan had made a solemn commitment in January 2004 not to allow its soil or territory under its control to be used for terrorism against India. We expect that Pakistan lives up to its public commitment and takes follow up actions to dismantle all JeM and other camps and hold the terrorists accountable for the actions.

વિદેશ મંત્રાલય
બાલાકોટમાં જૈશ-એ-મોહમ્મદની તાલીમ છાવણીઓ પર હુમલા વિશે વિદેશ સચિવનું નિવેદન
26 FEB 2019 2:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
14 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2019નાં રોજ પાકિસ્તાનનાં આતંકવાદી સંગઠન જૈશ-એ-મોહમ્મદ (જેઇએમ)એ એક આત્મઘાતી આતંકવાદી હુમલો કર્યો હતો, જેમાં સીઆરપીએફનાં 40 બહાદુર જવાન શહીદ થયા હતાં. જેઇએમ પાકિસ્તાનમાં છેલ્લાં બે દાયકાથી સક્રિય છે અને એનું નેતૃત્વ મસૂદ અઝહર બહાવલપુરમાં પોતાનાં મુખ્યાલયમાંથી કરી રહ્યો છે.
આ સંગઠનને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રે પ્રતિબંધિત જાહેર કર્યું છે. આ સંગઠન ડિસેમ્બર, 2001માં ભારતીય સંસદ અને જાન્યુઆરી, 2016માં પઠાણકોટમાં વાયુદળનાં અડ્ડાં પર હુમલા સહિત અનેક આતંકવાદી હુમલાઓ માટે જવાબદા છે.
પાકિસ્તાન અને પાકિસ્તાનનાં કબજામાં રહેલા કાશ્મીરમાં તેમની તાલીમ છાવણીનાં સ્થાનની જાણકારી સમયે-સમયે પાકિસ્તાનને આપવામાં આવી હતી. જોકે પાકિસ્તાન એમનાં અસ્તિત્વનો ઇનકાર કરી રહ્યું છે. હજારો જેહાદીઓને તાલીમ આપવા યોગ્ય આટલી વિશાળ તાલીમ સુવિધાઓ પાકિસ્તાનનાં અધિકારીઓની જાણકારી વિના કામ ન કરી શકે.
ભારત વારંવાર પાકિસ્તાનને આગ્રહ કરી રહ્યું છે કે, તે જેઈએમ સામે કાર્યવાહી કરે, જેથી જેહાદીઓને પાકિસ્તાનની અંદર તાલીમ બંધ કરી શકાય અને તેમને હથિયારો મળતાં અટકાવી શકાય. પાકિસ્તાને પોતાની જમીન પર આતંકવાદીઓનાં આધારભૂત માળખાને ખતમ કરવા માટે કોઈ નક્કર પગલા લીધા નથી.
વિશ્વસનિય જાણકારી મળી હતી કે, જેઈએમ દેશનાં અન્ય વિસ્તારોમાં અન્ય એક આત્મઘાતી આતંકવાદી હુમલો કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરી રહ્યું છે અન આ માટે ફિદાઇન જેહાદીઓને તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી રહી છે. સંભવિત જોખમને ટાળવા માટે આ હુમલો કરવો અનિવાર્ય હતો.
ગુપ્ત જાણકારીને આધારે ભારતે આજે વહેલી સવારે બાલાકોટમાં જેઈએમની સૌથી મોટી તાલીમ છાવણી પર હુમલો કર્યો હતો. આ હુમલામાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં જેઈએમ આતંકવાદી, તાલીમદાતા, વરિષ્ઠ કમાન્ડર અન જેહાદીઓનાં એવા જૂથોનો સફાયો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેમને ફિદાઇન કાર્યવાહીની તાલીમ આપવામાં આવતી હતી. બાલાકોટમાં આ છાવણીઓનું નેતૃત્વ મૌલાના યુસુફ અઝહર (ઉર્ફે ઉસ્તાદ ઘોરી), જેઈએમનાં પ્રમુખ મસૂદ અઝહરનો સાળો કરતો હતો.
સરકાર આતંકવાદનો ખાતમો કરવા માટે તમામ આવશ્યક ઉપાય કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. એટલે આ અસૈનિક કાર્યવાહી વિશેષ સ્વરૂપે જેઈએમ છાવણીઓને નિશાન બનાવવા માટે કરવામાં આવી છે. આ છાવણીઓની પસંદગી કરતી વખતે એ વાત ધ્યાનમાં રાખવામાં આવી છે કે નાગરિકોને મુશ્કેલી ન પડે. આ છાવણીઓ કોઈ પણ નાગરિક વસતિથી દૂર એક પહાડી વિસ્તારમાં ગાઢ જંગલોમાં સ્થિત છે. હુમલો થોડાં સમય અગાઉ જ કરવામાં આવ્યો હોવાથી, અમે વિગતની પ્રતિક્ષા કરી રહ્યાં છીએ.
પાકિસ્તાન સરકારે જાન્યુઆરી, 2004માં કટિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે, તે તેનાં નિયંત્રણમાં રહેલી જમીન અથવા વિસ્તારનો ઉપયોગ ભારત વિરૂદ્ધ આતંકવાદ માટે નહીં થવા દે. અમને આશા છે કે, પાકિસ્તાન પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા જાળવી રાખશે અને જેઇએમ અને અન્ય છાવણીઓને નષ્ટ કરશે તથા જવાબદાર આતંકવાદીઓ વિરૂદ્ધ કાર્યવાહી કરશે.