நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வெற்றிகரமான மின்னணு நிதி பரிமாற்றம் வழியாக பிரதமரின் விவசாய வெகுமதி நிதித்திட்டத்தின்கீழ் ஏராளமான விவசாயிகள் குறுகிய காலகட்டத்தில் பொதுநிதி மேலாண்மை அமைப்பின்மூலம் பலன் பெற்றனர் (PFMS): ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சாதனை
25 FEB 2019 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, பிரதமரின் விவசாய வெகுமதி நிதித்திட்டத்தை உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம், கோரக்பூரில் பிப்ரவரி 24-ஆம் தேதி 2019 அன்று துவக்கி வைத்தார். இதன்மூலம் 24 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த தகுதிவாய்ந்த 1,01,06,880 (ஒரு கோடியே 1 லட்சத்து ஆறாயிரத்து எண்ணூற்றி எண்பது) விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் முதல் தவணையாக ரூ. 2,021 கோடியானது, மின்னணு நிதி பரிமாற்றத்தின் மூலம் அவர்களது வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாக வரவு வைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் ஒவ்வோராண்டும் தகுதிவாய்ந்த சிறு மற்றும் விளிம்பு நிலையில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு விவசாயக் குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் தலா ரூ. 6,000 வழங்கப்படும். 2 ஹெக்டேர் நிலத்தை கூட்டாகவோ அல்லது சொந்தமாகவோ வைத்திருக்கும் விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு இந்த நிதியுதவி கிடைக்கும்.
பிரதமரின் விவசாய வெகுமதி நிதித்திட்டத்தின்கீழ் பயனாளிகளுக்கு பொதுநிதி மேலாண்மை அமைப்பின் மூலம் நேரடி பணப்பரிமாற்றம் செய்யப்படுகின்றது. வலைதளத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, பொதுக்கணக்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர், மத்திய அரசின் நிதியமைச்சகம் நிர்வகிக்கும் மத்திய அரசின் எம்.ஐ.எஸ்., ஐ.டி வழியாக பணப்பரிமாற்றம் செய்யப்படுகிறது. பிரதமரின் விவசாய வெகுமதி நிதித்திட்டம் நேரடி மானிய பரிமாற்றத்தின் மூலம் நடைபெறுவதால், ஆட்களின் தலையீடு இன்றி நேரடியாக பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் ஒளிவுமறைவின்றியும், தாமதமின்றியும் பணம் வரவு வைக்கப்படுகிறது. பிரதமரின் விவசாய வெகுமதி நிதித்திட்டம் 273 வங்கிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், வங்கிக் கணக்குகளின் விவரங்களை பயனாளிகள் நேரடியாக சரிபார்த்துக் கொள்ள வகைசெய்கிறது. மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களுக்கான அனைத்து நேரடி மானியப் பரிமாற்றமும், பிரதமரின் விவசாய வெகுமதி நிதித்திட்டத்தின்கீழ் வழங்கப்படுவதாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Finance
Successful Operationalisation of Electronic Transfer of Funds to a Large Number of Farmer Beneficiaries under the Scheme PM Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) with in a short timeline through Public Finance Management System (PFMS): A Historic Achievement
25 FEB 2019 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the PM-KISAN Scheme on 24th February 2019 at Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh (UP) to electronically transfer the First Installment of Rs 2,021 crore directly into the bank accounts of 1,010,6,880 (One Crore One Lakh Six Thousand Eight Hundred Eighty) Eligible Farmers of 24 States and the Union Territories. Under the Scheme, Rs 6,000 will be given each year to eligible Small and Marginal Farmer families having combined land holding/ownership of up to 2 hectares. The amount will be given in three installments of Rs.2000 each.
The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) under the Scheme PM-KISAN is being done through the System of Public Finance Management System (PFMS), a web-based payment and MIS IT application of the Government of India administered by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India. DBT process through PFMS ensures digitally authenticated payments, without any manual intervention, directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries in a transparent manner and without any delay. The integration of PFMS with about 273 banks enables validation of bank account details of beneficiaries before making payments directly into their bank accounts. All DBT payments for the Government of India Schemes are being done through PFMS.
For PM-KISAN Scheme, the PFMS team managed the process in the very short time available. The Scheme was announced on 1st February 2019 and by 24th February 2019, the work of Configuration of a Separate Server, Creation of Scheme, Registration of State/UT Agencies, Validation of Bank Accounts of Beneficiaries, Issuance of Payment Orders and Transfer of Funds to Sponsor Banks, NPCI and finally into Beneficiaries’ Accounts was completed in a record time without any slippage. PFMS team was constantly following-up with the Ministry of Agriculture, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance and 202 banks of beneficiaries, the RBI and NPCI to ensure smooth operationalisation. In the next few weeks, the process of Bank Account Validation and Direct Transfer of First Installment into the bank accounts of all remaining Identified Eligible Beneficiaries (total around 12 crore beneficiaries all across the country) shall be completed. This will be a record Direct Benefit Transfer volume of transactions under any one Scheme of the Government of India.
The successful operationalisation of electronic transfer of funds to a large number of beneficiaries of this magnitude under the Scheme PM-KISAN by PFMS within a very short timeline is a historic achievement of PFMS, which has further reinforced the Digital India initiative of the Government of India.