Ministry of Finance
Successful Operationalisation of Electronic Transfer of Funds to a Large Number of Farmer Beneficiaries under the Scheme PM Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) with in a short timeline through Public Finance Management System (PFMS): A Historic Achievement
25 FEB 2019 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the PM-KISAN Scheme on 24th February 2019 at Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh (UP) to electronically transfer the First Installment of Rs 2,021 crore directly into the bank accounts of 1,010,6,880 (One Crore One Lakh Six Thousand Eight Hundred Eighty) Eligible Farmers of 24 States and the Union Territories. Under the Scheme, Rs 6,000 will be given each year to eligible Small and Marginal Farmer families having combined land holding/ownership of up to 2 hectares. The amount will be given in three installments of Rs.2000 each.
The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) under the Scheme PM-KISAN is being done through the System of Public Finance Management System (PFMS), a web-based payment and MIS IT application of the Government of India administered by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India. DBT process through PFMS ensures digitally authenticated payments, without any manual intervention, directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries in a transparent manner and without any delay. The integration of PFMS with about 273 banks enables validation of bank account details of beneficiaries before making payments directly into their bank accounts. All DBT payments for the Government of India Schemes are being done through PFMS.
For PM-KISAN Scheme, the PFMS team managed the process in the very short time available. The Scheme was announced on 1st February 2019 and by 24th February 2019, the work of Configuration of a Separate Server, Creation of Scheme, Registration of State/UT Agencies, Validation of Bank Accounts of Beneficiaries, Issuance of Payment Orders and Transfer of Funds to Sponsor Banks, NPCI and finally into Beneficiaries’ Accounts was completed in a record time without any slippage. PFMS team was constantly following-up with the Ministry of Agriculture, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance and 202 banks of beneficiaries, the RBI and NPCI to ensure smooth operationalisation. In the next few weeks, the process of Bank Account Validation and Direct Transfer of First Installment into the bank accounts of all remaining Identified Eligible Beneficiaries (total around 12 crore beneficiaries all across the country) shall be completed. This will be a record Direct Benefit Transfer volume of transactions under any one Scheme of the Government of India.
The successful operationalisation of electronic transfer of funds to a large number of beneficiaries of this magnitude under the Scheme PM-KISAN by PFMS within a very short timeline is a historic achievement of PFMS, which has further reinforced the Digital India initiative of the Government of India.

وزارت خزانہ
اسکیم پی ایم کسان سماّن ندھی(پی ایم۔ کسان) کے تحت بڑی تعداد میں کسان استفادہ کنندگان کو بہت کم مدت میں پبلک فائناننس مینجمنٹ سسٹم(پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعہ رقومات کی الیکٹرانک طریقے سے منتقلی کامیابی کے ساتھ عمل میں آئی: ایک تاریخی کارنامہ
25 FEB 2019 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 فروری ،وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 24 فروری 2019 کو اترپردیش میں گورکھپور میں 24ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے1,010,6,880 (ایک کروڑ ایک لاکھ چھ ہزار آٹھ سو اسیّ) مستحق کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں2,021 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط سیدھے منتقل کرنے کے لئے پی ایم۔ کسان اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ۔اس اسکیم کے تحت دو ہیکٹیئر تک کی مشترکہ ملکیت / زمین رکھنے والے مستحق چھوٹے اور حاشیہ کے کسان خاندانوں کو ہرسال چھ ہزار روپے دیئے جائیں گےیہ رقم 2000 روپے فی قسط کی تین قسطوں میں دی جائے گی۔
پی ایم ۔ کسان اسکیم کے تحت فائدے کی براہ راست منتقلی( ڈی بی ٹی) حکومت ہند کی ایک ویب پر مبنی ادائیگی اور ایم آئی ایس آئی ڈی ایپلی کیشن پبلک فائنانس مینجمنٹ سسٹم( پی ایف ایم ایس) کے سسٹم کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے،جس کا نظام حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ کے کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس(سی جی اے) کے ذریعہ چلایا جارہا ہے۔پی ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعہ ڈی بی ٹی کا عمل بغیر دستی مداخلت کے بلا تاخیر اور شفاف طریقے سے مستفیض گان کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقلی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ پی ایف ایم ایس کے 273 بینکوں کے ساتھ انٹی کریشن سے بینک کھاتوں میں ادائیگی کی سیدھی منتقلی سے پہلے استفادہ کنندگان کے بینک کھاتوں کی تفصیل کی صحت کی جانچ کی جاسکتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں کے لئے تمام ڈی بی ٹی ادائیگی پی ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعہ ہی کی جارہی ہے۔
پی ایم۔ کسان اسکیم کے لئے پی ایف ایم ایس کے لئے بہت کم دستیاب مدت میں یہ عمل پورا کیا ہے۔ اسکیم کا اعلان یکم فروری 2019 کو کیاگیا تھا اور 24 فروری 2019 تک ایک علیحدہ سرور کی کنفیکریشن، اسکیم کی تیاری،ریاستی/ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی ایجنسیوں کے رجسٹریشن استفادہ کنندگان کے بینک کھاتوں کی توثیق، بیمنٹ آرڈر جاری کرنے کا کام اور اسپارنسر بینکوں کو فنڈز کی منتقلی، این پی سی آئی اور آخر کار استفادہ کنندگان کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقلی کا کام بغیر کسی غلطی کے ایک ریکارڈ مدت میں مکمل کیا گیا۔اسکیم کو بغیر کسی روکاوٹ کے عملی جامع پہنائے جانے کے لئے پی ایف ایم ایس نے مسلسل وزارت زراعت، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف فائنانشیل سروسز( ڈی ایف ایس)، وزارت داخلہ استفادہ کنندگان کے 202 بینکوں،آربی آئی اور این پی سی آئی سے رابطہ بنائے رکھا۔آئندہ چند ہفتوں میں بینک کھاتوں کی توثیق کا عمل، باقی تمام شناخت کئے گئے مستحق استفادہ کنندگان(ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر تقریبا12 کر وڑ استفادہ کنندگان) کے بینک کھاتوں میں پہلی قسط کی براہ راست منتقلی کا عمل پورا ہوجائے گا۔حکومت ہند کی کسی بھی دیگر اسکیم کے تحت کی جانے والی رقومات کی منتقلی کی تعداد کے معاملے میں فائدے کی براہ راست منتقلی کا یہ ایک ریکارڈ ہوگا۔
بہت کم مدت میں پی ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعہ پی ایم۔ کسان اسکیم کے تحت اتنی بڑی تعداد میں استفادہ کنندگان کو رقومات کی الیکٹرانک منتقلی کے کام کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دینا پی ایف ایم ایس کا ایک تاریخی کارنامہ ہے،جس سے حکومت ہند کی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔