محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان-دھن (پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم)15 فروری سے نافذ کیا جائے گا
14 FEB 2019 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14؍ فروری؍محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت 15.02.2019یعنی کل سے پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان-دھن(پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم) نافذ کرے گی۔ اس اسکیم کا اعلان عبوری بجٹ میں کیا گیا تھا، جسے حال ہی میں وزارت کی طرف سے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔ کم و بیش 42 کروڑ مزدورملک کے غیر منظم شعبے سے جڑے ہوئے۔
غیر منظم شعبے کے ورکرس (مزدور)، جن میں زیادہ ترگھروں میں کام کرنے والے مزدور، خوانچہ فروش ، مِڈ ڈے میل کے مزدور، وزن اٹھانے والے مزدور، اینٹ بھٹے میں کام کرنے والے مزدور، موچی(جوتے کا کام کرنے والے)، کاغذ ردی چننے والے، گھروں میں کام کرنے والے مزدور، دھوبی، رکشہ چلانے والے مزدور، بے زمین مزدور، خودکا کھاتہ رکھنے والے ورکر، زرعی مزدور، تعمیری کام سے جڑے مزدور، بیڑی مزدور، ہینڈ لوم مزدور، چمڑے کا کام کرنے والے مزدور، آڈیو-ویژوئل مزدور اور اسی طرح پیشے سے جڑے مزدور، جن کی ماہانہ آمدنی 15،000روپے یا اس سے کم ہے اور وہ 18 سے 40 سال کی عمر کے درمیان ہیں، وہ اس اسکیم کے لئے مجاز ہیں۔ ان کا نیو پنشن اسکیم (این پی ایس)، امپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشیورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) اسکیم، یا امپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن کے تحت ا حاطہ نہیں کیا جانا چاہئے۔ مزید یہ کہ وہ (لڑکا؍لڑکی)انکم ٹیکس دہندہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔
پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان-دھن کی اہم خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
• کم سے کم یقینی پنشن: پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان-دھن کے تحت ہر سبسکرائبر 60 سال کی عمر حاصل کر لینے کے بعد 3000روپے ماہانہ کی کم از کم یقینی پنشن حاصل کرے گا۔
• فیملی پنشن: پنشن حاصل کرنے کے دوران اگر کوئی سبسکرائبر مرجاتا ہے، تو فیض پانے والے کی بیوی پنشن کا 50 فیصد حاصل کرنے کی حقدار ہوگی، جو فیملی پنشن کے طور پر فیض پانے والے کےذریعے حاصل کی گئی تھی۔ فیملی پنشن صرف شریک حیات کےلئے ہے۔
• اگر کسی مستفید نے تسلسل کے ساتھ رقم جمع کی ہے اور وہ 60 سال کی عمر سے پہلےکسی سبب مر جاتا ہے، تو اس کی شریک حیات اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کی حقدار ہو گی اور وہ اس اسکیم میں باقاعدگی کے ساتھ رقم ادا کر کے اس اسکیم کو جاری رکھ سکتی ہے یا اس اسکیم سے الگ ہونے کی شقوں کے مطابق اس سے علیحدہ یا الگ ہو سکتی ہے۔
• سبسکرائبر کے ذریعے رقم جمع کرنا: پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان-دھن کے لئے سبسکرائبرکا کنٹریبیوشن (مالی عطیہ)اس کے (مرد؍عورت)سیونگس بینک کھاتے؍جن دھن کھاتے سے آٹو ڈیبٹ سہولت کے ذریعے ادا کیا جائے گا۔ سبسکرائبر کو پی ایم ایس وائی ایم میں شامل ہونے کی عمر سے 60سال کی عمر تک مقررہ تعاون کی رقم جمع کرنی ہوگی۔ اس اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کے لئے ماہانہ مالی تعاون دینے کے لئے ایک مخصوص عمر کا تعین کیا گیا ہے، جس کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہے:
داخل ہونے کی عمر
سن رسیدگی کی عمر
رکن کی جانب سے ماہانہ مالی تعاون
(Rs)
مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے ماہانہ تعاون
کل ماہانہ مالی تعاون
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)= (3)+(4)
18
60
55
55
110
19
60
58
58
116
20
60
61
61
122
21
60
64
64
128
22
60
68
68
136
23
60
72
72
144
24
60
76
76
152
25
60
80
80
160
26
60
85
85
170
27
60
90
90
180
28
60
95
95
190
29
60
100
100
200
30
60
105
105
210
31
60
110
110
220
32
60
120
120
240
33
60
130
130
260
34
60
140
140
280
35
60
150
150
300
36
60
160
160
320
37
60
170
170
340
38
60
180
180
360
39
60
190
190
380
40
60
200
200
400
مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے برابر کی مالی شرکت داری: پردھان منتری-شرم یوگی مان دھن 50-50کی شراکت داری پر مبنی ایک رضاکارانہ اور مدد دینے والی پنشن اسکیم ہے، جہاں مستفید اور مرکزی حکومت کو برابر حصہ داری کرنی ہوگی۔ مثال کے طور پر اگر کوئی شخص 29 سال کی عمر میں اس اسکیم میں داخل ہوتا ہے، تو اسے 60سال کی عمر تک 100روپے ماہانہ ادا کرنے ہوں گے اور اسی طرح مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے اتنی ہی رقم ادا کرنی ہوگی۔
پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم کے تحت اندراج کا عمل:
سبسکرائبر کو موبائل فون، سیونگ بینک اکاؤنٹ اور آدھار نمبر کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ مجاز سبسکرائبرقریب ترین سی ایس سیزجا سکتا ہے اور سیلف سرٹیفکیٹ کی بنیاد پر آدھار نمبر اور سیونگ بینک کھاتے؍جن دھن کھاتہ نمبر کا استعمال کرکے پی ایم ایس وائی ایم میں اندراج کرا سکتا ہے۔
بعد میں سہولت اس جگہ دی جائے گی، جہاں سیلف سرٹیفکیٹ کی بنیاد پر آدھار نمبر، سیونگ بینک کھاتہ، جن دھن اکاؤنٹ نمبر استعمال کر کے موبائل ایپ اور خود رجسٹر ڈاؤن لوڈ کر سکتا ہے۔
اندراج کرنے والی والی ایجنسیاں:اندراج تمام کمیونٹی سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سیز) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔غیر منظم شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے مزدور اپنا آدھار کارڈ اور سیونگ بینک کھاتہ، پاس بُک، جن دھن کھاتے کے ساتھ اپنے قریب ترین سی ایس سیز جا سکتا ہے اور وہاں اسکیم کے لئے اپنا رجسٹریشن کرا سکتا ہے۔ پہلے مہینے کے لئے عطیہ کی رقم نقدی میں ادا کی جائے گی، جس کے لئے انہیں ایک رسید فراہم کی جائے گی۔
سہولت مرکز: ایل آئی سی کے تمام برانچ، دفاتر، ای ایس آئی سی؍ای پی ایف او کے دفاتر اور مرکز و ریاستی سرکاروں کے تمام لیبر دفاتراسکیم کے بارے میں اس کے فائدوں کے بارے میں اور طور طریقوں کے بارے میں غیر منظم ورکروں کو سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
فنڈ کا بندوبست: پی ایم ایس وائی ایم ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہوگی، جسے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی طرف سے چلایا جائے گا اور لائف انشورینس کارپوریشن آف انڈیااور سی ایس سیز کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائےگا۔ ایل آئی سی پنشن فنڈ منیجر ہوگی اور پنشن ادائیگی کی ذمہ دار ہوگی۔ پی ایم ایس وائی ایم پنشن اسکیم کے تحت جمع رقم سرمایہ کاری کی طرز پر انویسٹ کی جائے گی، جس کا حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم سے الگ ہونا اس سے نکلنا: ان ورکروں کی کی ملازمت کی سخت اور گمراہ کن نوعیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے اسکیم سے الگ ہونے کی شقیں نرم رکھی گئی ہیں۔
U. No. 995

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM- SYM) to be Implemented from February 15
14 FEB 2019 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) will be rolled out by the Ministry of Labour and Employment tomorrow i.e. 15.02.2019. The scheme announced in the Interim Budget was notified by the Ministry recently. As many as 42 crore workers are estimated to be engaged in the unorganized sector of the country.
The unorganised workers mostly engaged as home based workers, street vendors, mid-day meal workers, head loaders, brick kiln workers, cobblers, rag pickers, domestic workers, washer men, rickshaw pullers, landless labourers, own account workers, agricultural workers, construction workers, beedi workers, handloom workers, leather workers, audio- visual workers and similar other occupations whose monthly income is Rs 15,000/ per month or less and belong to the entry age group of 18-40 years are eligible for the scheme. They should not be covered under New Pension Scheme (NPS), Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) scheme or Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO). Further, he/she should not be an income tax payer.
Following are the salient Features of PM-SYM:
• Minimum Assured Pension: Each subscriber under the PM-SYM, shall receive minimum assured pension of Rs 3000/- per month after attaining the age of 60 years.
• Family Pension: During the receipt of pension, if the subscriber dies, the spouse of the beneficiary shall be entitled to receive 50% of the pension received by the beneficiary as family pension. Family pension is applicable only to spouse.
(iii) If a beneficiary has given regular contribution and died due to any cause (before age of 60 years), his/her spouse will be entitled to join and continue the scheme subsequently by payment of regular contribution or exit the scheme as per provisions of exit and withdrawal.
Contribution by the Subscriber: The subscriber’s contributions to PM-SYM shall be made through ‘auto-debit’ facility from his/ her savings bank account/ Jan- Dhan account. The subscriber is required to contribute the prescribed contribution amount from the age of joining PM-SYM till the age of 60 years. The chart showing details of entry age specific monthly contribution is as under:
Entry Age
Superannuation Age
Member's monthly contribution
(Rs)
Central Govt's monthly contribution
(Rs)
Total monthly contribution (Rs)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)= (3)+(4)
18
60
55
55
110
19
60
58
58
116
20
60
61
61
122
21
60
64
64
128
22
60
68
68
136
23
60
72
72
144
24
60
76
76
152
25
60
80
80
160
26
60
85
85
170
27
60
90
90
180
28
60
95
95
190
29
60
100
100
200
30
60
105
105
210
31
60
110
110
220
32
60
120
120
240
33
60
130
130
260
34
60
140
140
280
35
60
150
150
300
36
60
160
160
320
37
60
170
170
340
38
60
180
180
360
39
60
190
190
380
40
60
200
200
400
Matching contribution by the Central Government: PM-SYM is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme on a 50:50 basis where prescribed age-specific contribution shall be made by the beneficiary and the matching contribution by the Central Government as per the chart. For example, if a person enters the scheme at an age of 29 years, he is required to contribute Rs 100/ - per month till the age of 60 years. An equal amount of Rs 100/- will be contributed by the Central Government.
Enrolment Process under PM-SYM:
The subscriber will be required to have a mobile phone, savings bank account and Aadhaar number. The eligible subscriber may visit the nearest CSCs and get enrolled for PM-SYM using Aadhaar number and savings bank account/ Jan-Dhan account number on self-certification basis.
Later, facility will be provided where the subscriber can also visit the PM-SYM web portal or can download the mobile app and self-register using Aadhar number/ savings bank account/ Jan-Dhan account number on self-certification basis.
Enrollment agencies: The enrolment will be carried out by all the Community Service Centers (CSCs). The unorganised workers may visit their nearest CSCs along with their Aadhar Card and Savings Bank account passbook/Jandhan account and get registered themselves for the Scheme. Contribution amount for the first month shall be paid in cash for which they will be provided with a receipt.
Facilitation Centres: All the branch offices of LIC, the offices of ESIC/EPFO and all Labour offices of Central and State Governments will facilitate the unorganised workers about the Scheme, its benefits and the procedure to be followed, at their respective centers.
In this respect, the arrangements to be made by all offices of LIC, ESIC, EPFO all Labour offices of Central and State Governments are given below, for ease of reference:
1. All LIC, EPFO/ESIC and all Labour offices of Central and State Governments may set up a “Facilitation Desk” to facilitate the unorganised workers, guide about the features of the Scheme and direct them to nearest CSC.
2. Each desk may consist of at least one staff.
3. They will have backdrop, standi at the main gate and sufficient number of brochures printed in Hindi and regional languages to be provided to the unorganised workers.
4. Unorganised workers will visit these centres with Aadhaar Card, Savings bank account/ Jandhan account and mobile phone.
5. Help desk will have onsite suitable sitting and other necessary facilities for these workers.
6. Any other measures intended to facilitate the unorganised workers about the Scheme, in their respective centers.
Fund Management: PM-SYM will be a Central Sector Scheme administered by the Ministry of Labour and Employment and implemented through Life Insurance Corporation of India and CSCs. LIC will be the Pension Fund Manager and responsible for Pension pay out. The amount collected under PM-SYM pension scheme shall be invested as per the investment pattern specified by Government of India.
Exit and Withdrawal: Considering the hardships and erratic nature of employability of these workers, the exit provisions of scheme have been kept flexible. Exit provisions are as under:
• In case subscriber exits the scheme within a period of less than 10 years, the beneficiary’s share of contribution only will be returned to him with savings bank interest rate.
• If subscriber exits after a period of 10 years or more but before superannuation age i.e. 60 years of age, the beneficiary’s share of contribution along with accumulated interest as actually earned by fund or at the savings bank interest rate whichever is higher.
• If a beneficiary has given regular contributions and died due to any cause, his/ her spouse will be entitled to continue the scheme subsequently by payment of regular contribution or exit by receiving the beneficiary’s contribution along with accumulated interest as actually earned by fund or at the savings bank interest rate whichever is higher.
• If a beneficiary has given regular contributions and become permanently disabled due to any cause before the superannuation age, i.e. 60 years, and unable to continue to contribute under the scheme, his/ her spouse will be entitled to continue the scheme subsequently by payment of regular contribution or exit the scheme by receiving the beneficiary’s contribution with interest as actually earned by fund or at the savings bank interest rate whichever is higher.
• After the death of subscriber as well as his/her spouse, the entire corpus will be credited back to the fund.
• Any other exit provision, as may be decided by the Government on advice of NSSB.
Default of Contributions:
If a subscriber has not paid the contribution continuously he/she will be allowed to regularize his contribution by paying entire outstanding dues, along with penalty charges, if any, decided by the Government.
Pension Pay out:
Once the beneficiary joins the scheme at the entry age of 18-40 years, the beneficiary has to contribute till 60 years of age. On attaining the age of 60 years, the subscriber will get the assured monthly pension of Rs.3000/- with benefit of family pension, as the case may be.
Doubt and Clarification: In case of any doubt on the scheme, clarification provided by the JS& DGLW will be final.