श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) योजना 15 फरवरी से लागू
14 FEB 2019 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय कल यानी 15-02-2019 को प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) योजना लांच करेगा। अंतरिम बजट में घोषित इस योजना को मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में अधिसूचित किया है। देश के असंगठित क्षेत्र में 42 करोड़ श्रमिक काम करते हैं।
इस योजना के पात्र 18-40 वर्ष की आयु समूह के घर से काम करने वाले श्रमिक, स्ट्रीट वेंडर, मिड डे मील श्रमिक, सिर पर बोझ ढोने वाले श्रमिक, ईंट-भट्टा मजदूर, चर्मकार, कचरा उठाने वाले, घरेलू कामगार, धोबी, रिक्शा चालक, भूमिहीन मजदूर, खेतिहर मजदूर, निर्माण मजदूर, बीड़ी मजदूर, हथकरघा मजदूर, चमड़ा मजदूर, ऑडियो-वीडियो श्रमिक तथा इसी तरह के अन्य व्यवसाय के श्रमिक होंगे, जिनकी मासिक आय 15,000 रुपये प्रति महीने या उससे कम है। पात्र व्यक्ति नई पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस), कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) योजना या कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के लाभ के अंतर्गत कवर नहीं किए नहीं जाने चाहिए और उसे आयकर दाता नहीं होना चाहिए।
पीएम-एसवाईएम की प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
• न्यूनतम निश्चित पेंशनः पीएम-एसवाईएम के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक अभिदाता को 60 वर्ष की उम्र पूरी होने के बाद प्रति महीने 3,000 रुपये न्यूनतम निश्चित पेंशन मिलेगा।
• परिवार पेंशनः यदि पेंशन प्राप्ति के दौरान अभिदाता की मृत्यु होती है तो परिवार पेंशन के रूप में लाभार्थी को मिलने वाले पेंशन का 50 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी के जीवनसाथी को मिलेगा। परिवार पेंशन केवल जीवनसाथी के मामले में लागू होता है।
iii. यदि लाभार्थी ने नियमित अंशदान दिया है और किसी कारणवश उसकी मृत्यु (60 वर्ष की आयु से पहले) हो जाती है तो लाभार्थी का जीवनसाथी योजना में शामिल होकर नियमित अंशदान करके योजना को जारी रख सकता है या योजना से बाहर निकलने और वापसी के प्रावधानों के अनुसार योजना से बाहर निकल सकता है।
अभिदाता द्वारा अंशदानः अभिदाता का अंशदान उसके बचत बैंक खाता/जनधन खाता से “ऑटो डेबिट” सुविधा के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। पीएम-एसवाईएम योजना में शामिल होने की आयु से 60 वर्ष की आयु तक अभिदाता को निर्धारित अंशदान राशि देनी होगी। नीचे तालिका में प्रवेश आयु विशेष मासिक अंशदान का ब्यौरा दिया गया हैः
प्रवेश आयु
योजना पूरी होने के समय आयु
सदस्य का मासिक अंशदान (रुपये में)
केन्द्र सरकार का मासिक अंशदान (रुपये में)
कुल मासिक अंशदान (रुपये में)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)= (3)+(4)
18
60
55
55
110
19
60
58
58
116
20
60
61
61
122
21
60
64
64
128
22
60
68
68
136
23
60
72
72
144
24
60
76
76
152
25
60
80
80
160
26
60
85
85
170
27
60
90
90
180
28
60
95
95
190
29
60
100
100
200
30
60
105
105
210
31
60
110
110
220
32
60
120
120
240
33
60
130
130
260
34
60
140
140
280
35
60
150
150
300
36
60
160
160
320
37
60
170
170
340
38
60
180
180
360
39
60
190
190
380
40
60
200
200
400
केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा बराबर का अंशदानः पीएम-एसवाईएम 50:50 के अनुपात आधार पर एक स्वैच्छिक तथा अंशदायी पेंशन योजना है, जिसमें निर्धारित आयु विशेष अंशदान लाभार्थी द्वारा किया जाएगा और तालिका के अनुसार बराबर का अंशदान केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा किया जाएगा। उदाहरण के तौर पर यदि कोई व्यक्ति 29 वर्ष की आयु का होता है तो उसे 60 वर्ष की आयु तक प्रति महीने 100 रुपये का अंशदान करना होगा। केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा बराबर का यानी 100 रुपये का अंशदान किया जाएगा।
पीएम-एसवाईएम योजना के अंतर्गत नामांकनः
अभिदाता के पास मोबाइल फोन, बचत बैंक खाता तथा आधार संख्या होना अनिवार्य है। पात्र अभिदाता नजदीकी सीएससी जाकर आधार नम्बर तथा बचत बैंक खाता/जनधन खाता संख्या को स्वप्रमाणित करके पीएम-एसवाईएम के लिए नामांकन करा सकते हैं।
बाद में अभिदाता को पीएम-एसवाईएम वेब पोर्टल पर जाने तथा मोबाइल ऐप डाउनलोड करने की सुविधा दी जाएगी और अभिदाता आधार संख्या /स्वप्रमाणित आधार पर बचत बैंक खाता / जनधन खाता का इस्तेमाल करते हुए अपना पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं।
नामांकन एजेंसियां: नामांकन कार्य सामुदायिक सेवा केन्द्रों (सीएससी) द्वारा चलाया जाएगा। असंगठित श्रमिक आधार कार्ड तथा बचत बैंक खाता, पासबुक/जनधन खाता के साथ नजदीकी सीएससी जाकर योजना के लिए अपना पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं। पहले महीने की अंशदान राशि का भुगतान नकद रूप में होगा और इसकी रसीद दी जाएगी।
सहायता केन्द्रः एलआईसी के सभी शाखा कार्यालयों, ईएसआईसी/ईपीएफओ के कार्यालयों तथा केन्द्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के सभी श्रम कार्यालयों द्वारा असंगठित श्रमिकों को योजना, उसके लाभों तथा प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में बताया जाएगा।
इस संबंध में एलआईसी, ईएसआईसी, ईपीएफओ के सभी कार्यालयों तथा केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के सभी श्रम कार्यालयों द्वारा निम्नलिखित प्रबंध किए जाएंगे:
1. एलआईसी, ईपीएफओ/ईएसआईसी के सभी कार्यालयों तथा केन्द्र तथा राज्यों के श्रम कार्यालय असंगठित श्रमिकों की सहायता के लिए सहायता केन्द्र बनाएंगे, योजना की विशेषताओं की जानकारी के बारे में निर्देशित करेंगे और श्रमिकों को नजदीकी सीएससी भेजेंगे।
2. प्रत्येक सहायता डेस्क पर कम से कम एक कर्मचारी होगा।
3. सहायता डेस्क मुख्य द्वार पर होगा और डेस्क के पास असंगठित मजदूरों को जानकारी देने के लिए हिन्दी तथा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में पर्याप्त संख्या में विवरण पुस्तिका होगी।
4. असंगठित श्रमिक आधार कार्ड, बचत बैंक खाता/जनधन खाता तथा मोबाइल फोन के साथ सीएससी जाएंगे।
5. सहायता डेस्क के पास श्रमिकों के बैठने की तथा अन्य आवश्यक सुविधाएं होंगी।
6. योजना के बारे में असंगठित श्रमिकों की सहायता के लिए अन्य उपाय।
कोष प्रबंधनः पीएम-एसवाईएम केन्द्र की योजना है, जिसका संचालन श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जाएगा तथा भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम और सीएससी के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा। एलआईसी पेंशन फंड मैनेजर होगी और पेंशन भुगतान के लिए उत्तरदायी होगी। पीएम-एसवाईएम पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत एकत्रित राशि का निवेश भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्दिष्ट निवेश तरीकों के अनुसार किया जाएगा।
योजना से बाहर निकलना और वापसीः असंगठित मजदूरों के रोजगार के अनिश्चित स्वभाव को देखते हुए योजना से बाहर निकालने के प्रावधान लचीले रखे गए हैं। योजना से बाहर निकलने के प्रावधान निम्नलिखित हैं:
• यदि अभिदाता 10 वर्ष से कम की अवधि में योजना से बाहर निकलता है तो उसे केवल लाभार्थी के अंशदान के हिस्से को बचत बैंक ब्याज दर के साथ दिया जाएगा।
• यदि अभिदाता 10 वर्षों या उससे अधिक की अवधि के बाद लेकिन 60 वर्ष की आयु होने से पहले योजना से बाहर निकलता है तो उसे लाभार्थी के अंशदान के हिस्से के साथ कोष द्वारा अर्जित संचित ब्याज के साथ या बचत बैंक ब्याज, दर जो भी अधिक हो, के साथ दिया जाएगा।
• यदि लाभार्थी ने नियमित अंशदान किया है और किसी कारणवश उसकी मृत्यु हो जाती है तो उसका जीवनसाथी नियमित अंशदान करके इस योजना को आगे जारी रख सकता है या कोष द्वारा अर्जित एकत्रित वास्तविक ब्याज या बचत बैंक ब्याज दर, जो भी अधिक हो, के साथ लाभार्थी का अंशदान लेकर योजना से बाहर निकल सकता है।
• यदि लाभार्थी ने नियमित अंशदान किया है और 60 वर्ष की आयु से पहले किसी कारणवश से स्थायी रूप से दिव्यांग हो जाता है और योजना के अंतर्गत अंशदान करने में अक्षम होता है तो उसका जीवनसाथी नियमित अंशदान करके इस योजना को आगे जारी रख सकता है या कोष द्वारा अर्जित एकत्रित वास्तविक ब्याज या बचत बैंक ब्याज दर, जो भी अधिक हो, के साथ लाभार्थी का अंशदान प्राप्त कर योजना से बाहर निकल सकता है।
• अभिदाता और उसके जीवनसाथी दोनों की मृत्यु के बाद संपूर्ण राशि कोष में जमा करा दी जाएगी।
• एनएसएसबी की सलाह पर सरकार द्वारा तय योजना से बाहर निकलने का कोई अन्य प्रावधान।
अंशदान में चूकः
यदि अभिदाता ने निरंतर रूप से अपने अंशदान का भुगतान नहीं किया है तो उसे सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित दंड राशि के साथ पूरी बकाया राशि का भुगतान करके अंशदान को नियमित करने की अनुमति होगी।
पेंशन भुगतानः
18-40 वर्ष की प्रवेश आयु पर योजना में शामिल होने से 60 वर्ष की उम्र की प्राप्ति तक लाभार्थी को अंशदान करना होगा। 60 वर्ष की उम्र की प्राप्ति पर अभिदाता को परिवार पेंशन लाभ के साथ प्रति महीने 3000 रुपये का निश्चित मासिक पेंशन प्राप्त होगा।
संदेह तथा स्पष्टीकरणः योजना को लेकर किसी तरह के संदेह की स्थिति में जेएस एंड डीजीएलडब्ल्यू द्वारा दिया गया स्पष्टीकरण अंतिम होगा।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM- SYM) to be Implemented from February 15
14 FEB 2019 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) will be rolled out by the Ministry of Labour and Employment tomorrow i.e. 15.02.2019. The scheme announced in the Interim Budget was notified by the Ministry recently. As many as 42 crore workers are estimated to be engaged in the unorganized sector of the country.
The unorganised workers mostly engaged as home based workers, street vendors, mid-day meal workers, head loaders, brick kiln workers, cobblers, rag pickers, domestic workers, washer men, rickshaw pullers, landless labourers, own account workers, agricultural workers, construction workers, beedi workers, handloom workers, leather workers, audio- visual workers and similar other occupations whose monthly income is Rs 15,000/ per month or less and belong to the entry age group of 18-40 years are eligible for the scheme. They should not be covered under New Pension Scheme (NPS), Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) scheme or Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO). Further, he/she should not be an income tax payer.
Following are the salient Features of PM-SYM:
• Minimum Assured Pension: Each subscriber under the PM-SYM, shall receive minimum assured pension of Rs 3000/- per month after attaining the age of 60 years.
• Family Pension: During the receipt of pension, if the subscriber dies, the spouse of the beneficiary shall be entitled to receive 50% of the pension received by the beneficiary as family pension. Family pension is applicable only to spouse.
(iii) If a beneficiary has given regular contribution and died due to any cause (before age of 60 years), his/her spouse will be entitled to join and continue the scheme subsequently by payment of regular contribution or exit the scheme as per provisions of exit and withdrawal.
Contribution by the Subscriber: The subscriber’s contributions to PM-SYM shall be made through ‘auto-debit’ facility from his/ her savings bank account/ Jan- Dhan account. The subscriber is required to contribute the prescribed contribution amount from the age of joining PM-SYM till the age of 60 years. The chart showing details of entry age specific monthly contribution is as under:
Entry Age
Superannuation Age
Member's monthly contribution
(Rs)
Central Govt's monthly contribution
(Rs)
Total monthly contribution (Rs)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)= (3)+(4)
18
60
55
55
110
19
60
58
58
116
20
60
61
61
122
21
60
64
64
128
22
60
68
68
136
23
60
72
72
144
24
60
76
76
152
25
60
80
80
160
26
60
85
85
170
27
60
90
90
180
28
60
95
95
190
29
60
100
100
200
30
60
105
105
210
31
60
110
110
220
32
60
120
120
240
33
60
130
130
260
34
60
140
140
280
35
60
150
150
300
36
60
160
160
320
37
60
170
170
340
38
60
180
180
360
39
60
190
190
380
40
60
200
200
400
Matching contribution by the Central Government: PM-SYM is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme on a 50:50 basis where prescribed age-specific contribution shall be made by the beneficiary and the matching contribution by the Central Government as per the chart. For example, if a person enters the scheme at an age of 29 years, he is required to contribute Rs 100/ - per month till the age of 60 years. An equal amount of Rs 100/- will be contributed by the Central Government.
Enrolment Process under PM-SYM:
The subscriber will be required to have a mobile phone, savings bank account and Aadhaar number. The eligible subscriber may visit the nearest CSCs and get enrolled for PM-SYM using Aadhaar number and savings bank account/ Jan-Dhan account number on self-certification basis.
Later, facility will be provided where the subscriber can also visit the PM-SYM web portal or can download the mobile app and self-register using Aadhar number/ savings bank account/ Jan-Dhan account number on self-certification basis.
Enrollment agencies: The enrolment will be carried out by all the Community Service Centers (CSCs). The unorganised workers may visit their nearest CSCs along with their Aadhar Card and Savings Bank account passbook/Jandhan account and get registered themselves for the Scheme. Contribution amount for the first month shall be paid in cash for which they will be provided with a receipt.
Facilitation Centres: All the branch offices of LIC, the offices of ESIC/EPFO and all Labour offices of Central and State Governments will facilitate the unorganised workers about the Scheme, its benefits and the procedure to be followed, at their respective centers.
In this respect, the arrangements to be made by all offices of LIC, ESIC, EPFO all Labour offices of Central and State Governments are given below, for ease of reference:
1. All LIC, EPFO/ESIC and all Labour offices of Central and State Governments may set up a “Facilitation Desk” to facilitate the unorganised workers, guide about the features of the Scheme and direct them to nearest CSC.
2. Each desk may consist of at least one staff.
3. They will have backdrop, standi at the main gate and sufficient number of brochures printed in Hindi and regional languages to be provided to the unorganised workers.
4. Unorganised workers will visit these centres with Aadhaar Card, Savings bank account/ Jandhan account and mobile phone.
5. Help desk will have onsite suitable sitting and other necessary facilities for these workers.
6. Any other measures intended to facilitate the unorganised workers about the Scheme, in their respective centers.
Fund Management: PM-SYM will be a Central Sector Scheme administered by the Ministry of Labour and Employment and implemented through Life Insurance Corporation of India and CSCs. LIC will be the Pension Fund Manager and responsible for Pension pay out. The amount collected under PM-SYM pension scheme shall be invested as per the investment pattern specified by Government of India.
Exit and Withdrawal: Considering the hardships and erratic nature of employability of these workers, the exit provisions of scheme have been kept flexible. Exit provisions are as under:
• In case subscriber exits the scheme within a period of less than 10 years, the beneficiary’s share of contribution only will be returned to him with savings bank interest rate.
• If subscriber exits after a period of 10 years or more but before superannuation age i.e. 60 years of age, the beneficiary’s share of contribution along with accumulated interest as actually earned by fund or at the savings bank interest rate whichever is higher.
• If a beneficiary has given regular contributions and died due to any cause, his/ her spouse will be entitled to continue the scheme subsequently by payment of regular contribution or exit by receiving the beneficiary’s contribution along with accumulated interest as actually earned by fund or at the savings bank interest rate whichever is higher.
• If a beneficiary has given regular contributions and become permanently disabled due to any cause before the superannuation age, i.e. 60 years, and unable to continue to contribute under the scheme, his/ her spouse will be entitled to continue the scheme subsequently by payment of regular contribution or exit the scheme by receiving the beneficiary’s contribution with interest as actually earned by fund or at the savings bank interest rate whichever is higher.
• After the death of subscriber as well as his/her spouse, the entire corpus will be credited back to the fund.
• Any other exit provision, as may be decided by the Government on advice of NSSB.
Default of Contributions:
If a subscriber has not paid the contribution continuously he/she will be allowed to regularize his contribution by paying entire outstanding dues, along with penalty charges, if any, decided by the Government.
Pension Pay out:
Once the beneficiary joins the scheme at the entry age of 18-40 years, the beneficiary has to contribute till 60 years of age. On attaining the age of 60 years, the subscriber will get the assured monthly pension of Rs.3000/- with benefit of family pension, as the case may be.
Doubt and Clarification: In case of any doubt on the scheme, clarification provided by the JS& DGLW will be final.