Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kurukshetra in Haryana tomorrow
Several development projects to be unveiled
PM to dedicate National Cancer Institute, Bhadsa in Jhajjar to the nation
Foundation stone of National Institute of Ayurveda, Panchkula to be laid by PM
11 FEB 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Kurukshetra in Haryana on 12 February 2019. He will participate in Swachh Shakti- 2019. He will also inaugurate and lay foundation stone of several development projects in Haryana.
Swachh Shakti-2019
The Prime Minister will participate in Swachh Shakti-2019 and distribute the Swachh Shakti-2019 awards. He will visit the Swachh Sundar Shauchalay exhibition at Kurukshetra and address a public gathering.
Swachh Shakti-2019 is a national event to be attended by women Panches and Sarpanches from across the country. It is expected that 15,000 women will take part in Swachh Shakti event this year. The event is aimed at empowering women.
First edition of Swachh Shakti programme was launched from Gandhinagar, Gujarat by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on International Women’s Day. The next edition was Swachh Shakti-2018 from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh and now the third edition is being inaugurated from Kurukshetra to empower the women.
Development Projects
Dedication to Nation of National Cancer Institute, Bhadsa, Jhajjar
The National Cancer Institute is the state of the art Tertiary Cancer care cum Research Institute, constructed at the AIIMS Jhajjar campus. The 700 bed hospital, will have different facilities like surgical oncology, radiation oncology, medical oncology, anaesthesia, palliative care and nuclear medicine, besides hostel rooms for doctors and attendants of cancer patients. The NCI will be the nodal institution for all activities related to cancer in the country and will have linkages with regional cancer centers and other cancer institutes within the country. As India’s premier institute of cancer, NCI, Jhajjar is responsible for identifying priority areas for Research & Development carrying out basic and applied research in molecular biology, genomics, proteomics, cancer epidemiology, radiation biology and cancer vaccines.
Inauguration of ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad
This will be the first ESIC Medical College and Hospital in North India. The 510 bedded Hospital will have state of art facilities. ESIC, under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Govt. of India provides social security to the insured persons and their beneficiaries, especially to worker population and their dependents
Laying of foundation stone of National Institute of Ayurveda, Panchkula
National Institute of Ayurveda, Panchkula is being set up at Shri Mata Mansa Devi Temple Complex in Panchkula. It will be a national level institute for Ayurveda treatment, education and research. Once completed, it will be highly beneficial for the residents of Haryana and other nearby states
Laying of foundation stone of Sri Krishna Ayush University, Kurukshetra
Sri Krishna Ayush University is the first University related to Indian system of medicine in Haryana as well as the first University of this kind in India
Laying of Foundation stone of ‘Battles of Panipat Museum’, Panipat
The museum will honour the heroes of the various battles of Panipat. The Museum is in line with the Union Government’s initiative to honour the unsung heroes of India, who have contributed greatly to nation building.
Laying of Foundation Stone of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay University of Health Sciences, Karnal
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay University of Health Sciences, Karnal.
These measure are expected to give a boost to educational, health and cultural facilities in Haryana.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کل کروکشیتر جائیں گے
متعددترقیاتی پروجیکٹس کا آغاز کریں گے
جھجر کے بھدسہ میں نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ ملک وقوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
پنچکولہ میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
11 FEB 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی12فروری۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 12 فروری 2019 کو کروکشیتر جائیں گے ، جہاں وہ سووچھ شکتی 2019 کے اجتماع میں شرکت کریں گے اور ہریانہ کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
سووچھ شکتی 2019:
وزیر اعظم سووچھ شکتی 2019 کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے اور سووچھ شکتی 2019 ایوارڈس تقسیم کریں گے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی جناب مودی کروکشیتر میں سووچھ سندر شوچالیہ نمائش دیکھیں گے اور ایک جلسہ عام سے خطاب کریں گے ۔
واضح ہوکہ سووچھ شکتی 2019 ایک قومی تقریب ہے ، جس میں ملک بھر کی خاتون پنچ اور سرپنچ شرکت کرتی ہیں۔ امید ہے کہ اس سال سووچھ شکتی کی تقریب میں 15000 خواتین شرکت کریں گی۔اس تقریب کا مقصد خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
ترقیاتی پروجیکٹس :
جھجر کے بھڈسہ میں نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ ملک وقوم کے نام وقف کئے جانے کی تقریب :
نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ جھجر کے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسیز کے احاطے میں تعمیر کیا جانے والا کینسر کے مرض کے علاج اور تحقیق کا جدید ترین مرکز ہے ۔700 بستروں والے اس اسپتال میں سرجیکل آن کالوجی ، ریڈی ایشن آن کالوجی ،میڈیکل آن کالوجی،اینیستھیسیا، پیلییٹو کئیر اور نیو کلیئر میڈیسن جیسی مختلف سہولیات دستیاب ہوں گی ۔ علاوہ ازیں کینسر کے مرض کا علاج کرنے والے ڈاکٹروں اور مریضوں کے اٹنڈینس کے لئے ہاسٹل کی سہولت بھی ہوگی ۔ نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این سی آئی ) ملک میں کینسر کے مرض سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیوں کے نوڈل ادارے کی حیثیت سے کام کرے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی تمام علاقائی کینسر سینٹروں اور ملک کے دیگر کینسر اداروں سے بھی رابطہ رکھے گا۔کینسر کے مرض کا اعلیٰ ترین ادارہ ہونے کی حیثیت سے این سی آئی جھجر کینسرکے علاج اور تحقیق وترقی سے متعلق تمام ترجیحات کی شناخت کرے گا۔
فرید آباد میں ای ایس آئی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپیٹل کا افتتاح :
شمالی ہندوستان میں یہ پہلا ای ایس آئی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپیٹل ہوگا ۔510 بستروں والے اس اسپتال میں علاج کی جدید ترین سہولیت دستیاب ہوں گی۔ حکومت ہند کی وزارت محنت وملازمت کے تحت کام کرنے والا ادارہ ای ایس آئی سی بیمہ یافتہ افراد اور ان کے استفادہ کنندگان بالخصوص مزدورآبادی اور ان کے متعلقین کو سماجی سلامتی فراہم کراتا ہے ۔
پنچکولہ میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب:
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید ، پنچکولہ کے ماتا منسا دیوی مندر کے احاطے میں قائم کیا جارہا ہے ۔ یہ آیورویدک طریقہ علاج تعلیم اور تحقیق کا قومی سطح کا ادارہ ہوگا۔تشکیل مکمل ہونے کے بعد یہ ادارہ ہریانہ اور آس پاس کی ریاستوں کے لوگوں کے لئے ازحد فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔
شری کرشنا آیوش یونیورسٹی کروکشیتر کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب :
شری کرشنا آیوش یونیورسٹی ہریانہ میں ہندوستانی طریقہ علا ج سے متعلق نہ صرف پہلی یونیورسٹی ہے بلکہ ملک میں اپنی یوعیت کی پہلی یونیورسٹی ہوگی۔
پانی پت میں ’’بیٹلس آف پانی پت میوزیم ‘‘ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب :
اس میوزیم میں پانی پت کے بہادروں کا اعزاز کیا جائے گا۔ یہ میوزیم (مقبرہ ) ہندوستان کے گمنام شہید فوجیوں کو اعزاز سے نوازے جانے کی حکومت ہند کے اقدام کے مطابق ہے ۔یہ وہ فوجی تھے جنہوں نے تعمیر ملک وقوم کی زبردست خدمات انجام دی تھیں۔
کرنال میں پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے یونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنسیز کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب :
وزیر اعظم کرنال میں پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے یونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنسیز کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیادرکھیں گے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-897