Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu
Lays foundation stone for ESIC Multi speciality Hospital at Tiruppur
All 45 km of Phase I of Chennai Metro becomes operational
PM unveils various development projects
10 FEB 2019 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Tiruppur in Tamil Nadu and unveiled several development projects in the State.
PM unveiled several development projects from Perumanallur village in Tiruppur.
He laid the foundation Stone of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation’s (ESIC) multi speciality Hospital at Tiruppur. This State-of-the-art, 100- bedded Hospital will cater to the medical needs of over one-lakh workers and their family members in Tiruppur and nearby areas covered under ESI Act. Earlier these people were catered by the two ESIC dispensaries functioning in the city. For any advanced medical intervention, they had to travel at least 50 km to reach the ESIC Medical College Hospital in Coimbatore.
He dedicated to the nation, ESIC Hospital Chennai. This 470-bedded hospital with state of art facilities will provide quality treatment on all disciplines of medicine.
PM also laid foundation stone for a new integrated building at Trichy Airport and for the modernization of Chennai airport. With the new integrated Terminal building in Trichy, the airport can handle 3.63 million passengers per annum on full capacity and 2,900 passengers at peak hour with provision for expansion. Chennai airport will be modernized with provision of e gates, biometric based passenger screening systems, various other features and will decongest the existing international departure terminal.
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL’s) Ennore Coastal Terminal was dedicated to the nation on this occasion. It will be a bigger and better alternative to its Tondiarpet facility. With this terminal in place, products can be moved along the coast from Kochi, thereby also reducing the cost of movement by road.
Prime Minister Modi also inaugurated new Crude Oil Pipeline from Chennai Port to Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited’s (CPCL) Manali Refinery. The pipeline, built with enhanced safety features, will ensure safe and reliable supply of crude oil, and will cater to the needs of Tamil Nadu and neighbouring states.
Passenger Service for a section of Chennai Metro from AG-DMS Metro station to Washermenpet Metro Station was inaugurated by PM. This 10 km section is a part of Phase-1 of Chennai Metro. With this stretch all 45 km of the Phase I project becomes operational.
PM then proceeded to Hubli for the last leg of his journey today.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के तिरूपुर की यात्रा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने तिरूपुर में ईएसआईसी अस्‍पताल का शिलान्‍यास किया
चेन्‍नई मेट्रो के पहले चरण के कुल 45 किलोमीटर पर संचालन प्रारंभ
प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्‍न विकास परियोजनाओं का अनावरण किया
10 FEB 2019 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने तमिलनाडु के तिरूपुर की यात्रा की और वहां विभिन्‍न विकास परियोजनाओं का अनावरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तिरूपुर के पेरूमन्‍नलूर गांव में विभिन्‍न विकास परियोजनाओं का अनावरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने तिरूपुर में कर्मचारी राज्‍य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के मल्‍टी स्‍पेशियलिटी अस्‍पताल का शिलान्‍यास किया। आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्‍त 100 बिस्‍तरों वाला यह अस्‍पताल तिरूपुर और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले एक लाख कर्मचारियों तथा उनके परिजनों की चिकित्‍सा जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा। पहले इन कर्मचारियों को शहर के दो ईएसआईसी प्राथमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केंद्रों पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता था और विशेष चिकित्‍सा सुविधाओं के लिए 50 किलोमीटर दूर ईएसआईसी अस्‍पताल, कोयम्‍बटूर जाना पड़ता था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने चेन्‍नई में ईएसआईसी अस्‍पताल का लोकार्पण किया। 470 बिसतरों वाले इस आधुनिक अस्‍पताल में सभी प्रकार की चिकित्‍सा सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने त्रिची हवाई अड्डे में नए एकीकृत भवन तथा चेन्‍नई हवाई अड्डे के आधुनिकीकरण का शिलान्‍यास किया।
त्रिची हवाई अड्डे के इस नए एकीकृत भवन से प्रतिवर्ष 3.63 लाख यात्रियों का संचालन किया जा सकता है।व्‍यस्‍त समय में प्रति घंटे 2900 यात्रियों का संचालन किया जा सकता है और इसमें विस्‍तार की भी संभावना है। ई-गेट, बॉयोमेट्रिक आधारित यात्री पहचान प्रणाली आदि के साथ चेन्‍नई हवाई अड्डे का आधुनिकी‍करण किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर भारत पेट्रोलियम के एन्‍नोर तटीय टर्मिनल का लोकार्पण हुआ। यह तोंडियारपेट सुविधा का विकल्‍प होगा और क्षमता में इससे बड़ा होगा। इस टर्मिनल से उत्‍पादों को कोच्चि तट से भेजा जा सकेगा। सड़क मार्ग की तुलना में परिवहन खर्च में कमी आएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने चेन्‍नई पोर्ट से चेन्‍नई पेट्रोलियम कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड की मनाली रिफाइनरी की नई तेल पाइप लाइन का उद्घाटन किया। इस पाइप लाइन में सुरक्षा के विशेष प्रबंध किए गए हैं और यह तमिलनाडु तथा पड़ोसी राज्‍यों की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने चेन्‍नई मेट्रो की नई रेल लाइन एजी-डीएमएस मेट्रो स्‍टेशन तथा वासरमैनपेट मेट्रो स्‍टेशन का उद्घाटन किया। 10 किलोमीटर का यह रेलखंड चेन्‍नई मेट्रो के चरण-1 का हिस्‍सा है। इस नई रेल लाइन के बाद चरण-1 की कुल 45 किलोमीटर पर संचालन प्रारंभ हो गया है।
अपनी यात्रा के अंतिम चरण के तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने आज हुबली के लिए प्रस्‍थान किया।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/जेके/एसके – 300