কেবিনেট
চলচ্চিত্ৰ পাইৰেচী আৰু কপিৰাইটৰ উলংঘন
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে বেআইনী কেমক’ৰ্ডিং আৰু চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ প্ৰতিলিপি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা সকললৈ তিনি বছৰৰ কাৰাবাস অথবা ১০ লাখ টকাৰ জৰিমণা অথবা দুয়োটাৰ সৈতে সম্বন্ধীয় শাস্তিমূলক ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে চিনেমাট’গ্ৰাফ অধিনিয়ম, ১৯৫২ৰ সংশোধনীত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে
06 FEB 2019 9:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে চিনেমাট’গ্ৰাফ অধিনিয়ম, ১৯৫২ৰ সংশোধনৰ বাবে চিনেমাট’গ্ৰাফ সংশোধনী বিধেয়ক, ২০১৯ৰ প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ সম্বন্ধীয় তথ্য তথা সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱক অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এই বিধেয়কৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল চলচ্চিত্ৰ পাইৰেচী প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰা তথা ইয়াৰ বেআইনী কেমক’ৰ্ডিং আৰু চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ প্ৰতিলিপি নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শাস্তিমূলক ব্যৱস্থাপনা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা৷
বিৱৰণঃ
চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ পাইৰেচী ৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে সংশোধনীত নিম্নোক্তসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছেঃ
- বেআইনী ৰেকৰ্ডিঙক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে নতুন ধাৰা ৬এএক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা
চিনেমাট’গ্ৰাফ অধিনিয়ম, ১৯৫২ৰ ধাৰা ৬এৰ পিছত নিম্নোক্তসমূহ সংযুক্ত কৰা হ’ব৷
৬এএঃ ‘অন্য কোনো প্ৰণয়ন হোৱা আইনৰ পিছতো কোনো ব্যক্তিক লেখক তথা লিখিত অনুমতি অবিহনে কোনো অডিঅ’, ভিজুৱেল ৰেকৰ্ড উপকৰণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি কোনো চলচ্চিত্ৰ অথবা ইয়াৰ যিকোনো অংশক প্ৰচাৰিত অথবা প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা অথবা প্ৰচাৰিত কৰাত সহায় কৰাৰ অনুমতি দিয়া নহ’ব৷
*লেখকৰ অৰ্থ চিনেমাট’গ্ৰাফ অধিনিয়ম, ১৯৫৭ৰ ধাৰা ২ উপধাৰা-ডিত প্ৰদান কৰা ব্যাখ্যাৰ সৈতে একেই৷
- ধাৰা-৭ৰ সংশোধনীৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল ধাৰা ৬এএৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাসমূহৰ উলংঘনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শাস্তিমূলক ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদান কৰাঃ মুখ্য অধিনিয়মৰ ধাৰা-৭ত উপধাৰা-১ৰ পিছন নিম্ন উপধাৰা-১এ সংযুক্ত কৰা হ’ব৷
যদি তোনো ব্যক্তিয়ে ধাৰা-৬এএ উলংঘন কৰে তেন্তে তেওঁৰ ৩ বছৰলৈ কাৰাবাস অথবা ১০ লাখ টকাৰ জৰিমণা বা দুয়োটাই হ’ব পাৰে৷
প্ৰস্তাৱিত সংশোধনীৰ দ্বাৰা উদ্যোগটোৰ ৰাজহ বৃদ্ধি হ’ব, নিয়োজনৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব, ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইপি নীতিৰ মূল্য উদ্দেশ্য সাধন হ’ব আৰু পাইৰেচী তথা অনলাইন বিষয়বস্তুৰ কপীৰাইট উলংঘনৰ পৰা সকাহ পোৱা যাব৷

Cabinet
Tackling Film Piracy & Copyright infringement
Cabinet approves amendment to the Cinematograph Act, 1952
Penal Provisions for unauthorized camcording and duplication of films
Violators to face three years jail term or fine of Rs. 10 lakh or both
06 FEB 2019 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting for introducing the Cinematograph Amendment Bill, 2019 to amend to the Cinematograph Act, 1952. The Bill aims to tackle Films piracy by including the penal provisions for unauthorized camcording and duplication of films.
Details:
In order to tackle the menace of film piracy, the Amendments provide for:
• Insertion of new Section 6AA for prohibition of unauthorized recording
The following section shall be inserted after Section 6A of the Cinematograph Act, 1952.
6AA: “Notwithstanding any law for the time being in force, no person shall without the written authorization of the author be permitted to use any audio visual recording device to knowingly make or transmit or attempt to make or transmit or abet the making or transmission of a copy of a film or a part thereof.”
*The expression author shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in the clause (d) of section 2 of the Copyright act of 1957.
• Amendment in Section 7 to introduce Penal Provisions for violating provisions of section 6AA: In section 7 of the principal act, after subsection 1 the following subsection (1A) shall be inserted:
“If any person contravenes the provisions of section 6AA, he shall be punishable with an imprisonment for a term which may extend to 3 years or with fine which may extend to 10 lakh rupees or with both.”
The proposed amendments would increase Industry revenues, boost job creation, fulfil important objectives of India’s National IP policy and will give relief against piracy and infringing content online.
Background:
The medium of cinema, the tools and the technology associated with it and even its audience has undergone radical changes over a period of time. There have also been many changes in the field of media and entertainment with the proliferation of TV channels and Cable network throughout the country, advent of new digital technology, apprehension of piracy, particularly release of pirated version of films on internet, causing huge losses to the film industry and Government exchequer.
Film industry has been demanding for a long time, that Government should consider Amendments to the law preventing camcording and piracy. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made an announcement at the inaugural function of the National Museum of Indian Cinema at Mumbai on 19th January 2019 to tackle the menace of camcording and piracy. The Ministry of I&B piloted this matter for consideration of Union Cabinet.