Cabinet
Tackling Film Piracy & Copyright infringement
Cabinet approves amendment to the Cinematograph Act, 1952
Penal Provisions for unauthorized camcording and duplication of films
Violators to face three years jail term or fine of Rs. 10 lakh or both
06 FEB 2019 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting for introducing the Cinematograph Amendment Bill, 2019 to amend to the Cinematograph Act, 1952. The Bill aims to tackle Films piracy by including the penal provisions for unauthorized camcording and duplication of films.
Details:
In order to tackle the menace of film piracy, the Amendments provide for:
• Insertion of new Section 6AA for prohibition of unauthorized recording
The following section shall be inserted after Section 6A of the Cinematograph Act, 1952.
6AA: “Notwithstanding any law for the time being in force, no person shall without the written authorization of the author be permitted to use any audio visual recording device to knowingly make or transmit or attempt to make or transmit or abet the making or transmission of a copy of a film or a part thereof.”
*The expression author shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in the clause (d) of section 2 of the Copyright act of 1957.
• Amendment in Section 7 to introduce Penal Provisions for violating provisions of section 6AA: In section 7 of the principal act, after subsection 1 the following subsection (1A) shall be inserted:
“If any person contravenes the provisions of section 6AA, he shall be punishable with an imprisonment for a term which may extend to 3 years or with fine which may extend to 10 lakh rupees or with both.”
The proposed amendments would increase Industry revenues, boost job creation, fulfil important objectives of India’s National IP policy and will give relief against piracy and infringing content online.
Background:
The medium of cinema, the tools and the technology associated with it and even its audience has undergone radical changes over a period of time. There have also been many changes in the field of media and entertainment with the proliferation of TV channels and Cable network throughout the country, advent of new digital technology, apprehension of piracy, particularly release of pirated version of films on internet, causing huge losses to the film industry and Government exchequer.
Film industry has been demanding for a long time, that Government should consider Amendments to the law preventing camcording and piracy. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made an announcement at the inaugural function of the National Museum of Indian Cinema at Mumbai on 19th January 2019 to tackle the menace of camcording and piracy. The Ministry of I&B piloted this matter for consideration of Union Cabinet.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ફિલ્મ પાયરસી અને કોપીરાઈટ ઉલ્લંઘનને રોકવું
મંત્રીમંડળે અનધિકૃત કેમકોર્ડીંગ અને ફિલ્મોની કોપી બનાવનારાઓ માટે ત્રણ વર્ષની જેલ અથવા 10 લાખ રૂપિયાનો દંડ અથવા બંનેને સંલગ્ન જોગવાઈઓ માટે સિનેમેટોગ્રાફ કાયદા, 1952માં સુધારાને મંજૂરી આપી
06 FEB 2019 9:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે સિનેમેટોગ્રાફ અધિનિયમ, 1952માં સુધારો કરવા માટે સિનેમેટોગ્રાફ સુધારા અધિનિયમ, 2019ને પ્રસ્તુત કરવા માટેની માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ અધિનિયમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય અનધિકૃત કેમકોર્ડીંગ અને ફિલ્મોની નકલ કરવા સામે દંડાત્મક જોગવાઈઓનો સમાવેશ કરીને ફિલ્મ પાયરસીને રોકવાનો છે.
વિગતો:
ફિલ્મ પાયરસીને રોકવા માટે સુધારામાં નીચેની બાબતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• અનધિકૃત રેકોર્ડીંગને અટકાવવા માટે નવા વિભાગ 6એએનો ઉમેરો કરવો,
સિનેમેટોગ્રાફ અધિનિયમ, 1952ના વિભાગ 6એ બાદ નીચેના વિભાગોનો ઉમેરો કરવામાં આવશે.
6એએ: “અન્ય કોઈ લાગુ થયેલા કાયદા છતાં કોઈ વ્યક્તિને લેખકની લેખિત મંજૂરી વિના કોઈ દ્રશ્ય શ્રાવ્ય રેકોર્ડીંગ સાધનોના ઉપયોગ કરીને કોઈ ફિલ્મ અથવા તેના કોઈ ભાગને પ્રસારિત કરવા અથવા પ્રસારિત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવાની કે પ્રસાર કરવામાં સહાયતા પૂરી પાડવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં નથી આવતી.”
*અહી લેખકનો અર્થ સિનેમેટોગ્રાફ અધિનિયમ 1957ની કલમ 2 ઉપકલમ-ડીમાં આપવામાં આવેલી વ્યાખ્યા અનુસાર છે.
• વિભાગ7માં સુધારાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિભાગ 6એએની જોગવાઈઓના ઉલ્લંઘનની બાબતમાં દંડાત્મક જોગવાઈઓને રજૂ કરવાની છે: મુખ્ય કાયદાના વિભાગ 7માં ઉપવિભાગ-1 પછી નીચેનો ઉપવિભાગ (1એ) જોડવામાં આવશે.
જો કોઈ વ્યક્તિ વિભાગ 6એએની જોગવાઈઓનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરશે તો તેને ૩ વર્ષ સુધી જેલમાં અથવા તો 10 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીના દંડ અથવા બંનેની સજા આપી શકાય તેમ છે.”
પ્રસ્તાવિત સુધારાથી ઉદ્યોગની આવકમાં વધારો થશે, રોજગારીનું નિર્માણ થશે, ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય આઈપી નીતિના મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્યો પુરા થશે અને પાયરસી તેમજ ઓનલાઈન વિષયવસ્તુની કોપીરાઈટ ઉલ્લંઘનની બાબતમાં રાહત મળશે.
સમયની સાથે એક માધ્યમના રૂપમાં સિનેમા, તેની ટેકનોલોજી, તેના સાધનો અને ત્યાં સુધી કે પ્રેક્ષકોમાં પણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ફેરફારો જોવા મળ્યા છે. સમગ્ર દેશમાં ટીવી ચેનલો અને કેબલ નેટવર્કના વિસ્તૃતીકરણથી મીડિયા અને મનોરંજનના ક્ષેત્રમાં અનેક પરિવર્તનો થયા છે. નવી ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીનું આગમન થયું છે અને ખાસ કરીને ઈન્ટરનેટ પર પાયરેટેડ ફિલ્મોના પ્રદર્શન વડે પાયરસીના જોખમો વધ્યા છે. તેનાથી ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગ અને સરકારને મહેસુલ અંગેનું મોટુ નુકસાન થાય છે.
ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગની લાંબા સમયથી માંગણી રહી હતી કે સરકાર કેમકોર્ડીંગ અને પાયરસીને રોકવા માટે કાયદામાં સુધારા અંગે વિચારણા કરે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 19 જાન્યુઆરી 2019ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય ભારતીય સિનેમા સંગ્રહાલયના ઉદઘાટન પ્રસંગે જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે કેમકોર્ડીંગ અને પાયરસીના દુષ્કર્મને રોકવા માટેની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવશે. માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ત્રણ અઠવાડિયામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળ સામે વિચારણા માટેનો પ્રસ્તાવ રજૂ કર્યો છે.