Cabinet
Cabinet approves Proposal for higher allocation of power to Home State from Under Construction Projects of NTPC Ltd.
06 FEB 2019 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been approved the Proposal of Ministry of Power to allocate 85% power to the Government of Telangana generated from Telangana Super Thermal Power Project (4000MW) of NTPC Ltd. and 85% power from expansion project of Patratu Thermal Power Station (4000MW) of Patratu Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (PVUNL), a subsidiary company of NTPC Ltd, to the State Government of Jharkhand.
Details:
Both the projects are being set up in two phases. Telangana Super Thermal Power Project will come up at Ramagundam in Peddapalli district and the Patratu Super Thermal Power Station will come at Patratu in the Ramgarh district of Jharkhand. The first phase of the TSTPP will comprise two units of 800 MW each and second phase for three units of 800 MW each. Patratu Thermal Power Station (PTPS) will comprise three units of800 MW each in first phase while two units 800 MW each in second phase.
The Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014 mandates that TPC shall establish a 4000 MW power facility in the Successor State Telengana, as mentioned in the Thirteenth Schedule of the Act.
The allocation of 85% power from PTPS expansion project (4000MW) was prime condition in the Joint Venture Agreement between Government of Jharkhand and NTPC Ltd. for 4000 MW capacity expansion of PTPS.
Presently, Phase-I of both the projects are under construction. Telangana Super Thermal Power Project expected to commission in third quarter of 2020-2021. As per the investment approval dated 29.01.2016, the indicative completion cost of the Telangana Super Thermal Power Project (TSTPP) is Rs. 11811.26 crs. out of which Rs. 1849 crs. expenditure have been incurred upto March 2018.
Further, Phase-I of Patratu Super Thermal Power Station expected to commission in fourth quarter of 2022-2023. As per the investment approval dated 30.10.2017, the indicative completion cost of the PTPS expansion project is Rs. 18668 crores out of which Rs. 247.66 crore expenditure have been incurred upto March, 2018,
Impact:
Higher allocation of Power to the State of Telangana from TSTPP will ensure that the Central Government has taken the necessary measures as enumerated in the Thirteenth Schedule of the AP reorganisation act, for the progress and sustainable development of the successor States. Higher allocation of Power to the State of Jharkhand from PTPS will also help in improving the power scenario of the State. It will facilitate mission of the Government towards providing power to all.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে এনটিপিচি লিমিটেডৰ নিৰ্মাণাধীন প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ অন্তৰ্গত গৃহ ৰাজ্যসমূহক বিদ্যুতৰ অধিক আৱণ্টন দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
06 FEB 2019 9:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি এনটিপিচি লিমিটেডৰ তেলেংগানা ছুপাৰ থাৰ্মেল শক্তি প্ৰকল্প (৪০০০ মেগাৱাট)ৰ দ্বাৰা উৎপাদিত ৮৫ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ তেলেংগানা চৰকাৰক প্ৰদান কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ লগতে এনটিপিচি লিমিটেডৰ আনুষংগিক উদ্যোগ পত্ৰাতু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন নিগম লিমিটেড (পিবিইউএনএল)ৰ পত্ৰাতু থাৰ্মেল শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ (৪০০০ মেগাৱাট)ৰ বিস্তাৰিত প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰা ৮৫ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ ঝাৰখণ্ড চৰকাৰক প্ৰদান কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
বিৱৰণঃ
দুয়োটা প্ৰকল্প দুটা পৰ্যায়ত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ তেলেংগানা ছুপাৰ থাৰ্মেল শক্তি প্ৰকল্প পেডাপল্লী জিলাৰ ৰামাগুণ্ডমত আৰু পত্ৰাতু থাৰ্মেল শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৰামগড় জিলাৰ পত্ৰাতুত স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷ টিএছটিপিপিৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত দুটা ভাগ থাকিব৷ ইয়াৰে প্ৰত্যেকটোৰ ক্ষমতা ৮০০ মেগাৱাটকৈ হ’ব৷ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত তিনিটা ভাগ থাকিব৷ ইয়াৰে প্ৰত্যেকটোৰ ক্ষমতা ৮০০ মেগাৱাটকৈ হ’ব৷ পত্ৰাতু থাৰ্মেল শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ (পিটিপিএছ)ৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত তিনিটা ভাগ থাকিব৷ ইয়াৰে প্ৰত্যেকটোৰ ক্ষমতা ৮০০ মেগাৱাটকৈ হ’ব৷ আৰু দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত দুটা ভাগ থাকিব৷ ইয়াৰে প্ৰত্যেকটোৰ ক্ষমতা ৮০০ মেগাৱাটকৈ হ’ব৷
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ পুনৰ্গঠন অধিনিয়ম ২০১৪ অনুসৰি টিপিচিক তেলেংগানা ৰাজ্য ৪০০০ মেগাৱাট ক্ষমতাযুক্ত বিদ্যুতক সুবিধা স্থাপন কৰাৰ অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
পিটিপিএছ বিস্তাৰিত প্ৰকল্প (৪০০০ মেগাৱাট)ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ৮৫ শতাংশ বিদ্যুতৰ আৱণ্টন ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু এনটিপিচিৰ মাজত পিটিপিএএছৰ ৪০০০ মেগাৱাট ক্ষমতাৰ বিস্তাৰণৰ বাবে সংযুক্ত উদ্যম চুক্তিৰ মুখ্য চৰ্ত আছিল৷
বৰ্তমানে দুয়োটা প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰ্যায়-১ নিৰ্মাণাধীন অৱস্থাত আছে৷ তেলেংগানা ছুপাৰ থাৰ্মেল শক্তি প্ৰকল্প ২০২০-২১ৰ তৃতীয় ত্ৰিমাসিকত আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে৷ ২৯.০১.২০১৬ৰ স্বীকৃতি বিনিয়োগ অনুসৰি তেলেংগানা ছুপাৰ থাৰ্মেল শক্তি প্ৰকল্প (টিএছটিপিপি)ৰ সাংকেতিক সমাপন ব্যয় হ’ল ১১৮১১.২৬ কোটি টকা য’ত ২০১৮ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহ পৰ্যন্ত ১৮৪৯ কোটি টকা ইতিমধ্যে ব্যয় হৈছে৷
আনহাতে পত্ৰাতু ছুপাৰ থাৰ্মেল শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰ্যায়-১ ২০২২-২৩ৰ চতুৰ্থ ত্ৰিমাসিকত আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে৷ ৩০.০১.২০১৭ ৰ স্বীকৃত বিনিয়োগ অনুসৰি পিটিপিএছৰ বিস্তাৰিত প্ৰকল্পৰ সাংকেতিক সমাপন ব্যয় হ’ল ১৮৬৬৮ কোটি টকা য’ত ২০১৮ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহ পৰ্যন্ত ২৪৭.৬৬ কোটি টকা ইতিমধ্যে ব্যয় হৈছে৷
প্ৰভাৱঃ
টিএছটিপিপিৰ তৰফৰ পৰা তেলেংগানা ৰাজ্যক বিদ্যুতৰ অধিক আৱণ্টনে এয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব যে কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ পুনৰ্গঠনৰ ১৩তম অনুসূচী অনুসৰি পৰৱৰ্তী ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু সামূহিক বিকাশৰ বাবে আৱশ্যকীয় প্ৰৱন্ধন কৰিছে৷ পিটিপিএছৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ঝাৰখণ্ডক বিদ্যুতৰ অধিক আৱণ্টনে ৰাজ্যখনত বিদ্যুতৰ স্থিতি উন্নত হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব৷