Cabinet
Cabinet approves Proposal for higher allocation of power to Home State from Under Construction Projects of NTPC Ltd.
06 FEB 2019 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been approved the Proposal of Ministry of Power to allocate 85% power to the Government of Telangana generated from Telangana Super Thermal Power Project (4000MW) of NTPC Ltd. and 85% power from expansion project of Patratu Thermal Power Station (4000MW) of Patratu Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (PVUNL), a subsidiary company of NTPC Ltd, to the State Government of Jharkhand.
Details:
Both the projects are being set up in two phases. Telangana Super Thermal Power Project will come up at Ramagundam in Peddapalli district and the Patratu Super Thermal Power Station will come at Patratu in the Ramgarh district of Jharkhand. The first phase of the TSTPP will comprise two units of 800 MW each and second phase for three units of 800 MW each. Patratu Thermal Power Station (PTPS) will comprise three units of800 MW each in first phase while two units 800 MW each in second phase.
The Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014 mandates that TPC shall establish a 4000 MW power facility in the Successor State Telengana, as mentioned in the Thirteenth Schedule of the Act.
The allocation of 85% power from PTPS expansion project (4000MW) was prime condition in the Joint Venture Agreement between Government of Jharkhand and NTPC Ltd. for 4000 MW capacity expansion of PTPS.
Presently, Phase-I of both the projects are under construction. Telangana Super Thermal Power Project expected to commission in third quarter of 2020-2021. As per the investment approval dated 29.01.2016, the indicative completion cost of the Telangana Super Thermal Power Project (TSTPP) is Rs. 11811.26 crs. out of which Rs. 1849 crs. expenditure have been incurred upto March 2018.
Further, Phase-I of Patratu Super Thermal Power Station expected to commission in fourth quarter of 2022-2023. As per the investment approval dated 30.10.2017, the indicative completion cost of the PTPS expansion project is Rs. 18668 crores out of which Rs. 247.66 crore expenditure have been incurred upto March, 2018,
Impact:
Higher allocation of Power to the State of Telangana from TSTPP will ensure that the Central Government has taken the necessary measures as enumerated in the Thirteenth Schedule of the AP reorganisation act, for the progress and sustainable development of the successor States. Higher allocation of Power to the State of Jharkhand from PTPS will also help in improving the power scenario of the State. It will facilitate mission of the Government towards providing power to all.

मंत्रिमंडळ
एनटीपीसी मर्यादितच्या बांधकाम प्रकल्पातून गृहराज्यांना अधिक प्रमाणात ऊर्जा वाटप करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी
06 FEB 2019 10:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने, एनटीपीसी लिमिटेडच्या तेलंगणा सुपर थर्मल पॉवर प्रोजेक्ट (4000 एमडब्लू) कडून तेलंगणा सरकारला 85 टक्के ऊर्जा देण्याच्या आणि पत्रातू औष्णिक ऊर्जा उतपडन निगम मर्यादितजी झारखंड राज्य सरकारच्या अखत्यारितील एन.टी.पी.सी ची सहाय्यक संस्था असून, या प्रकल्पातर्फे 85 टक्के ऊर्जा विस्तार प्रकल्प मंजूर करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
तपशीलः
दोन्ही प्रकल्प दोन टप्प्यात स्थापन करण्यात येत असून, पेडापल्ली जिल्ह्यातील रामगुंडम येथे तेलंगना सुपर थर्मल पॉवर प्रोजेक्ट असून, ‘पत्रातू सुपर थर्मल पावर प्रकल्प झारखंडच्या रामगढ जिल्ह्यातंर्गत येईल. टीएसटीपीपीच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात प्रत्येकी 800 मेगावॅट्सच्या दोन युनिट्स आणि 800 मेगावॅटच्या तीन युनिट्ससाठी द्वितीय टप्प्यात समाविष्ट करण्यात येणार आहे. पत्रातू थर्मल पॉवर स्टेशन (पीटीपीएस) पहिल्या टप्प्यात प्रत्येकी 800 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचे तीन युनिट्स आणि दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात दोन युनिट्स 800 मेगावॉट असतील.
आंध्रप्रदेश पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2014 ने असा आदेश दिला की, टीपीसी कायद्याच्या तेराव्या अनुसूचीमध्ये उल्लेख केल्याप्रमाणे, उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य तेलंगानामध्ये 4000 मेगावॅट क्षमतेची विद्युत सुविधा स्थापित करेल.
झारखंड आणि एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड यांच्या संयुक्त उद्यम करारनाम्यात पीटीपीएस विस्तार प्रकल्पाद्वारे (4000 एमडब्ल्यू) 85 टक्के ऊर्जा वाटप करण्याची तसेच पीटीपीएसच्या 4000 मेगावॅट क्षमतेच्या विस्ताराची प्राथमिक अट होती.
सध्या, दोन्ही प्रकल्पांचे पहिल्या टप्प्यातील बांधकाम चालू आहे. तेलंगना येथील पत्रातू सुपर थर्मल पॉवर प्रोजेक्टने वर्ष 2020-2021 च्या तिसऱ्या तिमाहीत दलाली मिळण्याची अपेक्षा केली. 29 जानेवारी 2016 च्या गुंतवणूकमंजुरीनुसार तेलंगाना सुपर थर्मल पॉवर प्रोजेक्ट (टीएसटीपीपी) ची सूचक किंमत रु. 11811.26 कोटी ज्यापैकी रू. 1894 कोटी रुपये मार्च 2018 पर्यंत खर्च करण्यात आला आहे.
यानंतर, वर्ष 2022-2023 च्या चौथ्या तिमाहीत पत्रातू सुपर थर्मल पॉवर केंद्राच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यासाठी आयोगाची नेमणूक अपेक्षित आहे . 30 जानेवारी 2017 च्या गुंतवणूक मंजुरीनुसार, पीटीपीएस विस्तार प्रकल्प पूर्णत्व मूल्य 11811.26 कोटी रुपये असून, त्यापैकी, मार्च 2018 पर्यंत 1849 कोटी रुपये खर्च झाले.