Cabinet
Cabinet approves Proposal for higher allocation of power to Home State from Under Construction Projects of NTPC Ltd.
06 FEB 2019 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been approved the Proposal of Ministry of Power to allocate 85% power to the Government of Telangana generated from Telangana Super Thermal Power Project (4000MW) of NTPC Ltd. and 85% power from expansion project of Patratu Thermal Power Station (4000MW) of Patratu Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (PVUNL), a subsidiary company of NTPC Ltd, to the State Government of Jharkhand.
Details:
Both the projects are being set up in two phases. Telangana Super Thermal Power Project will come up at Ramagundam in Peddapalli district and the Patratu Super Thermal Power Station will come at Patratu in the Ramgarh district of Jharkhand. The first phase of the TSTPP will comprise two units of 800 MW each and second phase for three units of 800 MW each. Patratu Thermal Power Station (PTPS) will comprise three units of800 MW each in first phase while two units 800 MW each in second phase.
The Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014 mandates that TPC shall establish a 4000 MW power facility in the Successor State Telengana, as mentioned in the Thirteenth Schedule of the Act.
The allocation of 85% power from PTPS expansion project (4000MW) was prime condition in the Joint Venture Agreement between Government of Jharkhand and NTPC Ltd. for 4000 MW capacity expansion of PTPS.
Presently, Phase-I of both the projects are under construction. Telangana Super Thermal Power Project expected to commission in third quarter of 2020-2021. As per the investment approval dated 29.01.2016, the indicative completion cost of the Telangana Super Thermal Power Project (TSTPP) is Rs. 11811.26 crs. out of which Rs. 1849 crs. expenditure have been incurred upto March 2018.
Further, Phase-I of Patratu Super Thermal Power Station expected to commission in fourth quarter of 2022-2023. As per the investment approval dated 30.10.2017, the indicative completion cost of the PTPS expansion project is Rs. 18668 crores out of which Rs. 247.66 crore expenditure have been incurred upto March, 2018,
Impact:
Higher allocation of Power to the State of Telangana from TSTPP will ensure that the Central Government has taken the necessary measures as enumerated in the Thirteenth Schedule of the AP reorganisation act, for the progress and sustainable development of the successor States. Higher allocation of Power to the State of Jharkhand from PTPS will also help in improving the power scenario of the State. It will facilitate mission of the Government towards providing power to all.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے این ٹی پی سی کے زیر تعمیر پروجیکٹس سے، متعلقہ ریاست کے لئے زیادہ بجلی مختص کئے جانے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی
06 FEB 2019 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 07فروری۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں ہونے والے مرکزی کابینہ کے اجلاس میں این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ کے تلنگانہ سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ(چار ہزار میگاواٹ ) کی 85 فیصد بجلی تلنگانہ کے لئے مختص کئے جانے اور این ٹی پی سی لمٹیڈ کی ایک ذیلی کمپنی پتراتو ودیوت اتپادن نگم لمٹیڈ ( پی وی یواین ایل ) کے پتراتو تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن (چار ہزار میگاواٹ ) کے توسیعی پروجیکٹ سے جھارکھنڈ سرکار کے لئے 85 فیصد بجلی مختص کئے جانے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ۔
تفصیل :
یہ دونوں پروجیکٹ دو مرحلوںمیں تعمیر کئے جائیں گے ۔ تلنگانہ سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ پیڈا پلی ضلع کے راما گنڈم نامی مقام پرتعمیر کیا جائے گا اور پتراتو سپر تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن جھارکھنڈ ضلع کے پتراتو میں تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ ٹی ایس ٹی پی پی کے پہلے مرحلے میں 800 میگاواٹ فی یونٹ کے دو یونٹ شامل ہوں گے جبکہ دوسرے مرحلے میں 800 میگاواٹ کے تین یونٹ شامل ہوں گے ۔جبکہ پتراتوتھرمل پاور اسٹیشن ( پی ٹی پی ایس) پہلے مرحلے میں 800 میگاواٹ فی یونٹ کے تین یونٹ اوردوسرے مرحلے میں 800 میگاواٹ فی یونٹ کے دو یونٹ شامل ہوں گے ۔
واضح ہوکہ آندھر ا پردیش ری – آرگنائزیشن ایکٹ 2014 کی رو سے ٹی پی سی وارث ریاست تلنگانہ میں 4000 میگاواٹ کی ایک پاور فیسلٹی تعمیر کرے گا ۔ یہ امر اس قانون کے 13 ویں جدول میں شامل ہے ۔ پی ٹی پی ایس کے 4000 میگاواٹ کے توسیعی پروجیکٹ کے لئے این ٹی پی سی لمٹیڈ اورجھارکھنڈ کی سرکار کے درمیان طے پانے والے جوائنٹ وینچر ایگریمنٹ میں 4000 میگاواٹ کے پی ٹی پی ایس توسیعی پروجیکٹ سے 85فیصدبجلی کی شرط شامل ہے ۔
سردست ان دونوں پروجیکٹس کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت کام جاری ہے ۔توقع ہے کہ سال 21-2020 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں تلنگانہ سپر تھرمل پاور کی تعمیر مکمل ہوجائے گی۔29 جنوری 2016 کی منظور شدہ سرمایہ کاری کے مطابق تلنگانہ سپر تھرمل پاور لمٹیڈ ( ٹی ایس ٹی پی پی ) کی لاگت 11811.26 کروڑ روپے رکھی گئی ہے ،جس میں سے 1849 کروڑروپے کے اخراجات مارچ 2018 تک کئے جاچکے تھے ۔
مزید برآں توقع ہے کہ پتراتو سپر تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن کے پہلے مرحلے کی تعمیر کی تکمیل کے بعد اس پروجیکٹ میں سال 23-2022 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی تک کام شروع ہوجائے گا۔30 اکتوبر 2017 کی منظورشدہ سرمایہ کاری کے مطابق پی ٹی پی ایس کے توسیعی پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کی لاگت 18668 کروڑروپے ہے ، جن میں سے 247.66 کروڑروپے مارچ 2018 تک خرچ کئے جاچکے تھے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-750