Cabinet
Cabinet approves Proposal for higher allocation of power to Home State from Under Construction Projects of NTPC Ltd.
06 FEB 2019 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been approved the Proposal of Ministry of Power to allocate 85% power to the Government of Telangana generated from Telangana Super Thermal Power Project (4000MW) of NTPC Ltd. and 85% power from expansion project of Patratu Thermal Power Station (4000MW) of Patratu Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (PVUNL), a subsidiary company of NTPC Ltd, to the State Government of Jharkhand.
Details:
Both the projects are being set up in two phases. Telangana Super Thermal Power Project will come up at Ramagundam in Peddapalli district and the Patratu Super Thermal Power Station will come at Patratu in the Ramgarh district of Jharkhand. The first phase of the TSTPP will comprise two units of 800 MW each and second phase for three units of 800 MW each. Patratu Thermal Power Station (PTPS) will comprise three units of800 MW each in first phase while two units 800 MW each in second phase.
The Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014 mandates that TPC shall establish a 4000 MW power facility in the Successor State Telengana, as mentioned in the Thirteenth Schedule of the Act.
The allocation of 85% power from PTPS expansion project (4000MW) was prime condition in the Joint Venture Agreement between Government of Jharkhand and NTPC Ltd. for 4000 MW capacity expansion of PTPS.
Presently, Phase-I of both the projects are under construction. Telangana Super Thermal Power Project expected to commission in third quarter of 2020-2021. As per the investment approval dated 29.01.2016, the indicative completion cost of the Telangana Super Thermal Power Project (TSTPP) is Rs. 11811.26 crs. out of which Rs. 1849 crs. expenditure have been incurred upto March 2018.
Further, Phase-I of Patratu Super Thermal Power Station expected to commission in fourth quarter of 2022-2023. As per the investment approval dated 30.10.2017, the indicative completion cost of the PTPS expansion project is Rs. 18668 crores out of which Rs. 247.66 crore expenditure have been incurred upto March, 2018,
Impact:
Higher allocation of Power to the State of Telangana from TSTPP will ensure that the Central Government has taken the necessary measures as enumerated in the Thirteenth Schedule of the AP reorganisation act, for the progress and sustainable development of the successor States. Higher allocation of Power to the State of Jharkhand from PTPS will also help in improving the power scenario of the State. It will facilitate mission of the Government towards providing power to all.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે એનટીપીસી લિમિટેડની નિર્માણાધીન પરિયોજનાઓ અંતર્ગત ગૃહ રાજ્યને વધુ વીજળીની ફાળવણી કરવા અંગેની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી
06 FEB 2019 9:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે આજે એનટીપીસી લીમીટેડના તેલંગાણા સુપર થર્મલ પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ (4000 મેગાવોટ) વડે ઉત્પાદિત 85 ટકા વીજળી તેલંગાણા સરકારને આપવાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ સાથે જ એનટીપીસી લીમીટેડની સહાયક કંપની પત્રાતું વિદ્યુત ઉત્પાદન નિગમ લીમીટેડના પત્રાતું થર્મલ પાવર સ્ટેશન(4000 મેગાવોટ)ની વિસ્તૃત પરિયોજના વડે 85 ટકા વીજળી ઝારખંડ સરકારને આપવા માટે વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલયને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
વિગતો:
બંને પરિયોજનાઓ બે તબક્કામાં શરુ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. તેલંગાણા સુપર થર્મલ પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ પેડાપલ્લી જીલ્લાના રામાગુંડમમાં અને પત્રાતું થર્મલ પાવર સ્ટેશન ઝારખંડના રામગઢ જીલ્લાના પત્રાતુંમાં સ્થાપવામાં આવશે. TSTPPના પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં બે એકમો હશે જેમાંથી પ્રત્યેકની ક્ષમતા 800 મેગાવોટની રહેશે. પત્રાતું થર્મલ પાવર સ્ટેશનમાં પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં ત્રણ એકમો હશે જેમાંથી દરેકની ક્ષમતા 800 મેગાવોટની હશે જ્યારે બીજા તબક્કામાં બે એકમો હશે જેમાંથી દરેકની ક્ષમતા 800 મેગાવોટની હશે.
આંધ્રપ્રદેશ પુનર્ગઠન કાયદા, 2014 ટીપીસીને તેલંગાણા રાજ્યમાં 4000 મેગાવોટની ક્ષમતાવાળી વિદ્યુત સુવિધા સ્થાપિત કરવાનો અધિકાર આપે છે કે જેનો ઉલ્લેખ કાયદાના તેરમાં પરિશિષ્ટમાં કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
પીટીપીએસ વિસ્તરણ યોજના (4000 મેગાવોટ)માં 85% વીજળીની ફાળવણી એ ઝારખંડ સરકાર અને એનટીપીસીની વચ્ચે પીટીપીએસની 4000 મેગાવોટની ક્ષમતાના વિસ્તૃતીકરણ માટે સંયુક્ત સાહસ સંધિની પ્રાથમિક શરત હતી.
વર્તમાન સમયમાં, બંને પરિયોજનાઓનો પ્રથમ તબક્કો નિર્માણાધીન છે. તેલંગાણા સુપરથર્મલ પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટના 2020-21ના ત્રીજા ત્રિમાસમાં ચાલુ થઇ જવાની શક્યતા છે. 29.01.2016ના રોજ મંજૂરી મેળવેલ રોકાણ અનુસાર તેલંગાણા સુપર થર્મલ પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ (ટીએસટીપીપી)નો સાંકેતિક સમાપ્તિ ખર્ચ 11811.26 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે જેમાંથી 1849 કરોડ રૂપિયાની રકમ માર્ચ 2018 સુધીમાં ખર્ચ કરી દેવામાં આવી છે.
વધુમાં, પત્રાતું સુપર થર્મલ પાવર સ્ટેશનનો પ્રથમ તબક્કો 2022-23ના ચોથા ત્રિમાસ દરમિયાન શરુ થઇ જવાની શક્યતા છે. 30.10.2017ના રોજ મંજૂરી પ્રાપ્ત કરેલ રોકાણ અનુસાર, પીટીપીએસ વિસ્તૃત પરિયોજનાનો સાંકેતિક સમાપ્તિ ખર્ચ 18668 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે જેમાંથી માર્ચ 2018 સુધીમાં 247.66 કરોડ રૂપિયાનો ખર્ચ કરી દેવામાં આવ્યો છે.
અસરો:
ટીએસટીપીઆર તરફથી તેલંગાણા રાજ્યને વીજળીની વધુ ફાળવણી એ બાબતની ખાતરી કરશે કે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે આંધ્રપ્રદેશના પુનર્ગઠનના તેરમાં પરિશિષ્ટ અનુસાર અનુગામી રાજ્યમાં વીજળીની સ્થિતિમાં સુધારો લાવવામાં મદદરૂપ સાબિત થશે. તે તમામને વીજળી ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાના સરકારના મિશનમાં ઉપયોગી સાબિત થશે.