Ministry of Finance
Government proposes to launch mega pension yojana 'Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan' for unorganised sector workers with monthly income upto rs. 15,000; 10 Crore Labourers and workers in the sector to be benefitted
01 FEB 2019 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to launch a mega pension yojana namely 'Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan' for the unorganised sector workers with monthly income upto Rs. 15,000. While presenting the Interim Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance, Corporate Affairs, Railways and Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal said that half of India’s GDP comes from the sweat and toil of 42 crore workers in the unorganised sector working as street vendors, rickshaw pullers, construction workers, rag pickers, agricultural workers, beedi workers, handloom, leather and in numerous other similar occupations. The Government must provide them comprehensive social security coverage for their old age. Therefore, in addition to the health coverage provided under ‘Ayushman Bharat’ and life & disability coverage provided under ‘Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana’ and ‘Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana’, our Government proposes to launch a mega pension yojana namely 'Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan' for the unorganised sector workers with monthly income upto Rs. 15,000.
Shri Goyal said that this pension yojana shall provide them an assured monthly pension of Rs. 3,000 from the age of 60 years on a monthly contribution of a small affordable amount during their working age. An unorganised sector worker joining pension yojana at the age of 29 years will have to contribute only Rs. 100 per month till the age of 60 years. A worker joining the pension yojana at 18 years, will have to contribute as little as Rs. 55 per month only. The Government will deposit equal matching share in the pension account of the worker every month. It is expected that at least 10 crore labourers and workers in the unorganised sector will avail the benefit of 'Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan' within next five years making it one of the largest pension schemes of the world. A sum of Rs. 500 crore has been allocated for the Scheme. Additional funds will be provided as needed. The scheme will also be implemented from the current year.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம்
01 FEB 2019 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு மாதந்தோறும் ரூ.15,000 வரை கிடைக்கும் வகையில், “பிரதமர் ஷ்ரம்-யோகி மாந்தன்” என்ற மிகப்பெரிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு துவக்கவுள்ளது.
2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையை இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்து பேசிய மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள், ரிக்ஷா தொழிலாளர்கள், கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள், குப்பை சேகரிப்போர், வேளாண் தொழிலாளர்கள், பீடித் தொழிலாளர்கள், கைத்தறி, தோல் துறைகளில் பணிபுரியும் தொழிலாளர்கள் போன்ற அமைப்புசாரா தொழில் துறைகளில் உழைக்கும் 42 கோடி தொழிலாளர்களின் வியர்வையிலிருந்துதான், இந்தியாவின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி விகிதத்தில் (ஜிடிபி) பாதி கிடைக்கிறது. இவர்களுக்கு வயதான காலத்தில் சமுதாயப் பாதுகாப்பை அரசு அளிக்க வேண்டும். ஆகையால், சுகாதார காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டங்களுடன், மாதந்தோறும் ரூ.15,000 வரை வருவாய் கிடைக்கும் வகையில், “பிரதமர் ஷ்ரம்-யோகி மாந்தன்” என்ற மிகப்பெரிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு துவக்கவுள்ளது.
• இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ், இவர்கள் உழைக்கும் காலங்களில் மாதந்தோறும் சிறு தொகையை பங்களிப்பாக செலுத்தி, தம்முடைய 60 வயது முதல் ரூ.3,000-த்தை மாதந்திர ஓய்வூதியமாக பெற முடியும்.
• அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர் தமது 29 ஆவது வயதில் இந்த ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தில் சேர்ந்தால், மாதந்தோறும் ரூ.100 மட்டும் தனது 60 வயது வரை செலுத்தினால் போதும்.
• ஒவ்வொரு தொழிலாளருக்கும் அவர்களது பங்களிப்புக்கு ஈடான தொகையை அரசும் மாதந்தோறும் செலுத்தும்.
• 18 வயதில் இத்திட்டத்தில் சேரும் தொழிலாளர் மாதந்தோறும் ரூ.55 செலுத்தினால் போதும்.
• குறைந்தபட்சம் 10 கோடி தொழிலாளர்கள் அடுத்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் இத்திட்டத்தில், இணைந்து உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டமாக இதுமாறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
• இத்திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.500 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நடப்பாண்டில் இருந்து இத்திட்டம் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படும்.